Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อัตราภาษีศุลกากรเทียบเท่ามาตรการทางการค้าที่มิใช่ภาษีของการค้าในภาคบริการด้านอาหาร กรณีศึกษาประเทศออสเตรเลียภายใต้กรอบความตกลงการค้าเสรีไทย-ออสเตรเลีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Tariff equivalent to non-tariff measures in trade in food services case study Australia under the framework of Thailand-Australia free trade agreement
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิติ ศรีแสงนาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1872
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษามาตรการทางการค้าที่มิใช่ภาษีของการค้าในภาคบริการด้านอาหารในส่วนของการจัดตั้งสำนักงานให้บริการในประเทศของผู้รับบริการในรูปแบบการให้บริการประเภทที่ 3 ซึ่งเป็นการจัดตั้งร้านอาหารโดยคนไทยในออสเตรเลียและการเคลื่อนย้ายของบุคคลธรรมดาเพื่อให้บริการในประเทศผู้รับบริการเป็นการชั่วคราวในรูปแบบการให้บริการประเภทที่ 4 ที่ผู้ประกอบอาหารคนไทยเดินทางไปทำงานในออสเตรเลีย โดยเป็นหัวข้อในการศึกษาคำนวณหาค่าอัตราภาษีศุลกากรเทียบเท่ามาตรการทางการค้าที่มิใช่ภาษีของการค้าในภาคบริการด้านอาหารที่ไม่เคยมีมาก่อนในการศึกษาทั้งภายในประเทศและต่างประเทศด้วยวิธีการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณที่เป็นการคำนวณค่าอัตราภาษีศุลกากรเทียบเท่ามาตรการทางการค้าที่มิใช่ภาษีและการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณด้วยวิธีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อยืนยันผลการศึกษาที่มีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราภาษีศุลกากรเทียบเท่ามาตรการทางการค้าที่มิใช่ภาษีในช่วงก่อนความตกลงการค้าเสรีไทย-ออสเตรเลียมีผลบังคับใช้มีค่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 94.166 และลดลงเท่ากับร้อยละ 89.393 ในช่วงหลังเฉพาะในส่วนของการจัดตั้งสำนักงานให้บริการในประเทศของผู้รับบริการ ส่วนการเคลื่อนย้ายบุคคลธรรมดาเพื่อให้บริการในประเทศผู้รับบริการเป็นการชั่วคราวนั้นมีความเปลี่ยนแปลงน้อยมากจนแทบจะไม่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราภาษีศุลกากรเทียบเท่ามาตรการทางการค้าที่มิใช่ภาษี ซึ่งผลการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพต่างมีความสอดคล้องไปในทิศทางเดียวกันว่ามาตรการทางการค้าที่มิใช่ภาษีภายใต้ความตกลงการค้าเสรีไทย-ออสเตรเลียของการค้าในภาคบริการด้านอาหารของไทยในออสเตรเลียนั้นสามารถการลดการกีดกันทางการค้าในภาคบริการด้านอาหารได้เพียงบางส่วนเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is researched about non-tariff measures in trade in food services, are involved commercial presences (Mode of Supply no.3) that Thai restaurants are owned by Thai persons and temporary movement of natural persons (Mode of Supply no.4) who are Thai chef in Australia, under the framework of Thailand-Australia free trade agreement. Due to the fact that this topic is never used to measure tariff equivalent of non-tariff measures in trade in food services in Thailand and other countries. The methodologies are included quantitative and qualitative analysis. The procedures of quantitative analysis are the qualitative information about non-tariff measures in trade in food services are converted into a quantitative index, the second step was developing an econometric model to estimate the effect of the food services trade restrictiveness index on some measure of economic performance and transfer to tariff equivalent of non-tariff measure in trade in food services. In qualitative analysis, we have to test and confirm the result of quantitative analysis. Finally, tariff equivalent of non-tariff measures in before and after TAFTA are 94.166% and 89.393% in commercial presence but tariff equivalent of non-tariff measures in movement of natural person are barely changed. Finally, both of the results are showed the non-tariff measure in trade in food services under the framework of Thailand-Australia free trade agreement can decrease some barriers of Thai trade in food services in Australia.
Creative Commons License