Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองของมาร์กซ์กับเศรษฐกิจไทย : การศีกษาเชิงประจักษ์ (1975-2005)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Marxian categories in the Thai economy : an empirical investigation (1975-2005)
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนกศักดิ์ แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1863
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการประยุกต์ใช้มโนทัศน์ของมาร์กซ์เรื่อง แนวโน้มการลดลงของอัตราผลกำไร เพื่อวิเคราะห์เศรษฐกิจไทยในช่วงปี ค.ศ.1975-2005 ผ่านตัวแปรเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองของมาร์กซ์ ซึ่งได้แก่ อัตราการขูดรีด องค์ประกอบของมูลค่าของทุน และอัตราผลกำไร การศึกษาเศรษฐกิจไทยภายใต้ทฤษฎีและตัวแปรเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองของมาร์กซ์ในอดีตที่ผ่านมาเป็นสิ่งที่ค่อนข้างหายาก ซึ่งวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ใช้แบบจำลองของ Wolff (1979) และตารางปัจจัยการผลิตและผลผลิต เป็นฐานข้อมูลหลักในการคำนวณหาตัวแปรเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองของมาร์กซ์ในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ.1975-2005 ออกมาในเชิงปริมาณผลการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ พบว่า การเคลื่อนไหวของอัตราผลกำไรถูกกำหนดโดยการเคลื่อนไหวของอัตราการขูดรีดและองค์ประกอบของมูลค่าของทุน โดยอัตราผลกำไรในประเทศไทยเพิ่มสูงขึ้นตลอดช่วงระยะเวลาตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 1975-1995 ยกเว้นในปี 1990 ซึ่งถือว่าช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวเป็นยุคของการเติบโตของระบบทุนนิยมอุตสาหกรรมในประเทศไทย สำหรับการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราผลกำไรมีสาเหตุส่วนหนึ่งมาจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการขูดรีด โดยอัตราผลกำไรได้เพิ่มขึ้นจนถึงจุดที่สูงสุดในปี 1995 ก่อนจะลดลง ในปี 2000 เพราะผลกระทบจากวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจในปี 1997 โดยลดลงจนกระทั่งถึงปี 2005 ซึ่งเป็นปีสุดท้ายของการศึกษา สำหรับสาเหตุของการลดลงของอัตราผลกำไรมาจากสองปัจจัยสำคัญ ได้แก่ หนึ่ง การลดลงของอัตราการขูดรีด และ สอง การที่องค์ประกอบมูลค่าของทุนยังคงมีแนวโน้มที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to use both the Marxian political economic theory and its variables to examine the Thai economy since 1975-2005. Marx’s law of the tendency of the rate of profit to fall will be explored in couple with the main three Marxian categories, i.e. the exploitation rate, the organic composition of capital and the rate of profit. Since there is quite rare Marxian categories study in Thailand, the results of this thesis represent the empirical quantitative term of Marxian variables in Thailand. In this study, in order to evaluate three Marxian variables, the model of Wolff (1979) and an input-output table are used as the empirical model and the main source of data, respectively.The movement of profit rate in Thailand depended on both the exploitation rate and the organic composition of capital. During the period of 1975-1995 which was the era of Thai capitalism growth, the rate of profit showed a gradual increasing trend from 1975 to 1995 except 1990. In addition, 1995 was the year that the rate of profit in Thailand reached its peak before dropped substantially in 2000 and 2005. After the post crisis period or 1997 onwards, the exploitation rate dramatically dropped until 2005. While, the organic composition of capital still had an increasing trend. Therefore, a decrease in the exploitation rate in couple with an increase in the organic composition of capital caused the rate of profit to fall after the post crisis period.
Creative Commons License