Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Financial and efficiency analysis of the Islamic Bank of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ทางการเงินและประสิทธิภาพของธนาคารอิสลามแห่งประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Isra Sarntisart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1893
Abstract
The aim of this study is to give an in-depth analysis, using both financial ratios and Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) of the first Islamic bank in Thailand, i.e. Islamic Bank of Thailand (Act, B.E.2545). The study evaluates performance of the Islamic bank in profitability, liquidity, risk and efficiency, corporate governance effects from the opening of the bank until 2009. The first question is arising from the fact that the bank started to earn positive profit after 5 years of existence. Was it because the time needed from the beginning or it has something to do with the changes in the management decision making? If yes, would it be beneficial for the bank to move in the same direction or there is any other more efficient way to move forward in the future. Also a question arise from the fact, Thailand has a Muslim population around 6-8 millions, which is a relatively big number. How the Islamic Bank of Thailand could possible increase her market share? The study include eighteen financial ratios such as Return on Asset (ROA), Return on Equity (ROE), Loan to Deposit ratio (LAR), Debt to Equity ratio (DER), Asset Utilization (AU), and Income Expense ratio (IER) are used to measure banking performances, both in Islamic and conventional banking sectors. Moreover, the use of the Data Envelopment Analysis is the frontier technique of efficiency analysis either in conventional or Islamic banks. Performance evaluation is a method of measuring a company’s achievement based on the targets set earlier. It is a part of control measures that can help a company to improve its future performance while identifying the deficiencies of its operation through the financial year. This study compares each ratio from the beginning of the existence of the bank on a yearly basis, compare the results, attempt to find the reasons if there is a change from year to year, and explain those reasons. Moreover, evidences found and presented that the early years of unprofitability was a result of the early development of the bank and not because of a bad management. Hence, the research provides further information and evidences about the relative effectiveness of the Islamic Bank of Thailand during the 2008 global financial crisis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์ในการวิจัยนี้เพื่อต้องการวิเคราะห์เชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับผลประกอบการของธนาคารอิสลาม แห่งประเทศไทยที่ถูกจัดตั้งขึ้นตามพระราชบัญญัติธนาคารอิสลามแห่งประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2545 การศึกษาใช้ อัตราส่วนทางการเงิน (financial ratio) และการวิเคราะห์หุ้มห่อข้อมูล (Data Envelopment Analysis) เป็นตัวศึกษา งานวิจัยนี้ได้ประเมินผลประกอบการของธนาคารอิสลามแห่งประเทศไทย ในทางผลกำไร (profitability) ทางสภาพคล่อง (liquidity) ทางความเสี่ยง (risk) ทางประสิทธิภาพ (efficiency) และทาง แผนการกำกับดูแล (corporate governance) ตั้งแต่เริ่มก่อตั้งจนถึงปี พ.ศ. 2552 ธนาคารเริ่มมีผลกำไรเป็น บวกหลังจากดำเนินกิจการไปแล้ว 5 ปี จึงเกิดคำถามสำคัญว่าต้องใช้เวลาเริ่มต้นพอสมควรก่อนเกิดกำไรใช่ หรือไม่ หรือกำไรแท้จริงนั้นเกิดเพราะการเปลี่ยนแปลงในการตัดสินใจของฝ่ายบริหาร ถ้าใช่ จะเป็นการดี ต่อธนาคารหรือไม่ถ้าให้เดินหน้าไปตามแนวทางการบริหารเดิม หรือมีแนวทางบริหารใดที่มีประโยชน์ มากกว่าในอนาคต และเนื่องจากประเทศไทยมีประชากรมุสลิมมากประมาณ 6-8 ล้านคน จึงเกิดคำถามว่าจะ ทำอย่างไรเพื่อเพิ่มส่วนแบ่งการตลาด งานวิจัยนี้ใช้อัตราส่วนทางการเงิน 18 ตัวด้วยกัน เพื่อวัดและ เปรียบเทียบผลการประกอบการของธนาคารอิสลามและของธนาคารรูปแบบเก่า เช่น อัตราผลตอบแทนจาก สินทรัพย์ทั้งหมด (Return on Assets: ROA) อัตราผลตอบแทนจากส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น (Return On Equity: ROE) อัตราส่วนสินเชื่อต่อเงินฝาก (Loan to Deposit ratio: LDR) อัตราส่วนหนี้สินต่อส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น (Debt to Equity ratio: DER) การใช้ประโยชน์ของสินทรัพย์ (Asset Utilization: AU) และ อัตราส่วน รายรับต่อรายจ่าย (Income to Expense ratio: IER) การวิเคราะห์Data Envelopment สามารถวิเคราะห์ เชิงประสิทธิภาพได้ทั้งในธนาคารรูปแบบทั่วไปและธนาคารอิสลาม การประเมินผลประกอบการเป็น แนวทางหนึ่งในการวัดความสำเร็จของบริษัทที่เกิดจากเป้าหมายที่วางไว้ในตอนแรก เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการ ดำเนินงานแนวควบคุม ซึ่งทำให้บริษัทสามารถปรับปรุงผลประกอบการในอนาคตได้และยังชี้ถึงความ บกพร่องของการปฏิบัติงานในปัจจุบันได้เป็นอย่างดี งานวิจัยนี้เปรียบเทียบอัตราส่วนทางการเงินแต่ละตัว และผลลัพธ์แบบปีต่อปีตั้งแต่เริ่มก่อตั้งธนาคาร เพื่อศึกษาและอธิบายถึงเหตุผลในการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าของ ตัวชี้วัดแบบปีต่อปี จากหลักฐานพบว่าช่วงที่ไม่เกิดกำไรมาจากการที่ธนาคารยังใหม่อยู่ไม่ได้เกิดจากการ บริหารงานที่ผิดพลาดยิ่งไปกว่านี้ งานวิจัยนี้ให้ข้อมูลและหลักฐานเกี่ยวกับประสิทธิภาพเชิงสัมพัทธ์ของ ธนาคารอิสลามแห่งประเทศไทยในช่วงวิกฤติทางการเงินโลกปี ค.ศ. 2008
Share
COinS