Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Technical and scale efficiency of health centers in Bangkok Metropolitan area
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคและประสิทธิภาพขนาดของศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1903
Abstract
To measure the technical and scale efficiency of 68 health centers in Bangkok Metropolitan Area from 2009 - 2010 as 136 decision making units (DMUs). Data envelopment analysis (DEA) method is used to analyze technical and scale efficiency and ordinary least square regression is used to analyze the determinants of efficiency. DEA results showed the average technical efficiency under constant return to scale assumption (TEcrs) was 0.8866, the average technical efficiency under variable return to scale assumption (TEvrs) was 0.9268, and the average scale efficiency was 0.9553. There were 55 efficient DMUs from 136 DMUs for overall technical efficiency scores that 40.44% of DMUs were overall technical efficiency. There were 86 efficient DMUs from 136 DMUs that 61.76% of DMUs were pure technical efficiency (TEvrs) and there were 58 efficient DMUs from 136 DMUs that 42.65% of DMUs were scale efficiency. For the OLS regression, it found that the ratio of doctor to other staff, the ratio of nurse to other staff, the ratio of general patient visits to doctor, the ratio of family planning to nurse had a positive impact on pure technical efficiency (TEvrs) scores. The ratio of dentist to other staff had a negative impact on pure technical efficiency (TEvrs) scores. For scale efficiency scores, the result revealed the number of doctor had a positive relationship with scale efficiency (SE) scores. All above information could be used for policy makers in health sector of BMA to improve inefficient health centers in proper direction such as most of the pattern of scale inefficiency were increasing return to scale which can be improved through up-sizing. Focusing on increasing number of doctors should be one solution to be considered because from the study showed that the ratio of doctor to other staffs and number of doctors significantly related to efficiency scores.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัดประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคและประสิทธิภาพขนาดของศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุขในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครทั้งหมด 68 ศูนย์ ในปี 2552 และ 2553 การศึกษาวิเคราะห์ระดับประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคและประสิทธิภาพขนาดโดยใช้แบบจะลอง DEA และวิเคาระห์ปัจจัยกำหนดประสิทธิภาพโดยอาศัยแบบจำลอง OLS ผลการวัดระดับประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคเภายใต้ข้อสมมติ constant return to scale เท่ากับ 0.8866 ในขณะที่ค่าเฉลี่ยของประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคภายใต้ข้อสมมติ variable return to scale เท่ากับ 0.9268 และค่าเฉลี่ยประสิทธิภาพขนาดเท่ากับ 0.9553 55 จาก 136 หน่วยประเมินที่มีประสิทธิภาพรวมสูงสุด หรือ 40.44% 86 จาก 136 หน่วยประเมินที่มีค่าประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคที่แท้จริงสูงสุดหรือคิดเป็น 61.76% 58 จาก 136 หน่วยประเมินที่มีค่าประสิทธิภาพขนาดสูงสุดหรือคิดเป็น 42.65% การศึกษาปัจจัยกำหนดประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคพบว่า อัตราส่วนระหว่างแพทย์กับเจ้าหน้าที่อื่นๆ อัตราส่วนระหว่างพยาบาลต่อเจ้าหน้าที่อื่นๆ อัตราส่วนจำนวนครั้งของการให้บริการวางแผนครอบครัวต่อพยาบาล และอัตราส่วนจำนวนครั้งของการรักษาผู้ป่วยทั่วไปต่อแพทย์ มีผลด้านบวกต่อประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิค ขณะที่อัตราส่วนทันตแพทย์ต่อเจ้าหน้าที่อื่นๆ มีผลด้านลบต่อประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิค สำหรับประสิทธิภาพขนาดพบว่าจำนวนแพทย์มีผลด้านบวกต่อประสิทธิภาพขนาด ข้อมูลที่ได้สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการกำหนดนโยบาย โดยหน่วยประเมินที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพขนาดส่วนใหญ่เป็นแบบผลตอบแทนที่เพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นการเพิ่มขนาดของศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุขเป็นสิ่งที่ควรกระทำเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพขนาดให้ดียิ่งขึ้น การเพิ่มจำนวนแพทย์เป็นหนึ่งในวิธีแก้ปัญหาเพราะจากการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราส่วนแพทย์ต่อเจ้าหน้าที่อื่นๆ และจำนวนแพทย์มีผลด้านบวกต่อค่าคะแนนประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License