Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Impoverishment associated with out-of-pocket health care spending and access to health care in Thailand's 4 regions pre and post Universal Coverage implementation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความยากจนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพและการเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพใน 4 ภาคของประเทศไทยก่อนและหลังการมีหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantal Herberholz
Second Advisor
Pirom Kanol-Ratanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1897
Abstract
Thailand introduced universal coverage (UC) aiming to ensure people accessing to health services and to reduce their burden of health care cost. This study aimed to analyze the change after implementation of universal coverage scheme in terms of poverty impact from health care payments and access to health care in Thailand’s 4 regions. The study used data from Socio-Economic Surveys (SES) in year 2001, 2006 and 2009, and Health and Welfare Surveys (HWS) in year 2001 and 2009. This study measured impoverishment from health care payments by calculating poverty headcounts and poverty gap. Logistic regression models were used to find determinants of poverty due to health care payments and health care utilization. The results indicate that after UC implementation, poverty impact due to health care payments declined gradually over time; in addition, health care utilization of insured people when they were ill increased as well. However, North and Northeast obviously still had greater poverty impact from health care more than Central and South. This can partly indicate that UC still had limitations. Household size, number of elderly, number of children, age of the head, living standards, medical expenses, and health insurance correlated with poverty due to health care payments similarly in every region. For determinants of health care utilization, the likelihood of health service use increased in individuals increasing in age, family size, and covered by health insurance especially Civil Servants Medical Benefits Scheme (CSMBS). Individuals who married, higher education and working in agricultural industry were less likely to use health service.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศไทยมีหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าโดยวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อรับรองการเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพของประชาชนและเพื่อลดภาระค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงหลังการมีหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าในด้านความยากจนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพและการเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพในแต่ละภาคของประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจสภาวะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมครัวเรือนปี 2544, 2549 และ 2552 และการสำรวจอนามัยและสวัสดิการในปี 2544 และ 2552 วัดความยากจนจากค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพโดยการคำนวณจำนวนคนยากจน และช่องว่างความยากจน ใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกเพื่อหาปัจจัยของความยากจนที่เกิดจากค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพ และปัจจัยในการใช้บริการสุขภาพ ผลการวิเคราะห์ชี้ให้เห็นว่าหลังการมีหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า ความยากจนที่เกิดจากค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพลดลงเรื่อยๆ นอกจากนั้น การใช้บริการสุขภาพยามเจ็บป่วยของผู้มีประกันสุขภาพเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม ภาคเหนือและภาคอีสานยังคงได้รับผลกระทบจากความยากจนจากค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพมากกว่าภาคกลาง และใต้ แสดงให้เห็นว่า หลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้ายังคงมีข้อจำกัดอยู่ ส่วนปัจจัยโดยรวมที่มีผลต่อความยากจนจากค่าใช้จ่ายสุขภาพเหมือนกันในทุกภาค คือ ขนาดครอบครัว จำนวนสมาชิกที่เป็นคนแก่ และเด็ก อายุหัวหน้าครอบครัว เศรษฐานะของครัวเรือน ค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพ และการมีประกันสุขภาพ ในส่วนของปัจจัยการใช้บริการสุขภาพจะเพิ่มขึ้นในคนที่อายุเพิ่มขึ้น ขนาดครอบครัว และคนที่มีประกันสุขภาพโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งผู้ที่ได้รับจากสวัสดิการข้าราชการ หรือรัฐวิสาหกิจ การใช้บริการสุขภาพจะลดลงในผู้ที่แต่งงานแล้ว การศึกษาที่เพิ่มขึ้น และผู้ประกอบอาชีพการเกษตร
Share
COinS