Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองว่าด้วยโครงการโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานนิวเคลียร์ ศึกษากรณีแผนจัดตั้งโครงสร้างพื้นฐานเพื่อการผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานนิวเคลียร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The political economy of a nuclear power plant project a case study of Thailand's Nuclear Power Infrastructure Establishment Plan (NPIEP)
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิศรา ศานติศาสน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1815
Abstract
แผนก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานนิวเคลียร์ได้ก่อตัวขึ้นอีกครั้งในปี พ.ศ. 2550 ภายใต้แรงกดดัน และช่วงจังหวะเวลาที่ลงตัว จากกระแสความกังวลเกี่ยวกับปัญหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ ที่ทวีความรุนแรงขึ้นทุกขณะ ประกอบกับความจำเป็นในการปรับปรุงแผนพัฒนากำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทย (แผน PDP) เพื่อความมั่นคงด้านพลังงาน ภายหลังจากการรัฐประหาร 19 กันยายน 2549 อย่างไรก็ตาม แผนจัดตั้งโครงสร้างพื้นฐานเพื่อการผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานนิวเคลียร์ ได้เกิดขึ้นเป็นที่เรียบร้อยแล้วในปัจจุบัน แต่แผนดังกล่าวได้กลายเป็นประเด็นที่มีการถกเถียงกันอย่างกว้างขวาง ถึงความเหมาะสมในการนำพลังงานนิวเคลียร์มาใช้ในสังคมไทยการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการตัดสินใจ (Decision Making) ในขั้นตอนการกำหนดวาระนโยบาย (Agenda Setting) ซึ่งถือเป็นขั้นตอนสำคัญขั้นตอนหนึ่งในกระบวนการกำหนดนโยบายสาธารณะ ซึ่งได้นำแนวคิดตัวแบบกระแสหน้าต่างนโยบาย (The streams and Window Model) ของ John W. Kingdon ที่เชื่อว่าการกำหนดวาระนโยบาย(Agenda) เกิดขึ้นจากการมาพบกันโดยพร้อมเพรียง ของ 3 กระแส อันได้แก่ กระแสปัญหา (Problem stream) กระแสนโยบาย (Policy stream) และกระแสการเมือง (Political stream)ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า วาระนโยบายในการเลือกพลังงานนิวเคลียร์เพื่อผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้า ได้เกิดขึ้นตามสมมติฐานที่ John W. Kingdon ได้เสนอไว้ นั่นคือ ถูกกำหนดขึ้นจากการมาพบกันของกระแสทั้ง 3 ในช่วงเวลาที่เหมาะเจาะลงตัว ซึ่งตามนัยยะเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง ถือว่าการกำหนดวาระนโยบายที่เกิดขึ้นนี้ เกิดจากปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจ ในการกำหนดวาระนโยบายที่ไม่เท่าเทียมกัน ระหว่างผู้ครองอำนาจ และผู้ไร้อำนาจอย่างชัดเจน ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะธรรมชาติของการกำหนดนโยบายสาธารณะของไทย กล่าวคือ ผลประโยชน์ที่คาดว่าจะได้รับจากการดำเนินนโยบายสาธารณะ มักจะกระจุกอยู่ในกลุ่มชนชั้นนำ มากกว่าที่จะกระจายไปเพื่อผลประโยชน์ของประชาชนส่วนรวม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thai government is intent on promoting nuclear energy as the alternative fuel for Thai electricity infrastructure. The Establishment Plan with 2 reactors, driven by Long-term energy security and global warming problem, in the year 2020. The nuclear issue has become wildly discuss among the public with support and protest side. This study is aimed to analyze agenda setting process on case of Thailand’s Nuclear Power Infrastructure Establishment Plan, which is considered to be the prominent project under the Power Development Plan 2007 (PDP 2007). The thesis question is focused especially on how the agenda was set and formulated to become policy statements and actions. The thesis methodology is basically by means of documentary research. To answer the question, this thesis had constructed an investigative conceptual framework, deduced from adaptation of concept of streams model of policy agenda setting. This model aims to explain why some issues and problems become prominent in the policy agenda and are eventually translated into concrete policies, while others never achieve that prominence.The studying led to the conclusion that the problem stream, the policy stream and the political stream including policy entrepreneurs significantly affected the agenda setting of the policy on case of Thailand’s Nuclear Power Infrastructure Establishment Plan. Moreover, there was an imbalance power in participation of civil society and interest groups to get involved over the Nuclear Power plan forming. This study also concludes that any public policy is still formulated through the hands of the bureaucratic agents and public interest is thus not really represented by this process.
Creative Commons License