Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วินัยตลาดกับพฤติกรรมการติดตามฐานะทางการเงินและความเสี่ยงของผู้ฝากเงินในธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Market discipline and depositor behavior in Thai commercial banks
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสตถิธร มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1809
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการศึกษาวินัยตลาดของผู้ฝากเงินในธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยโดยการวัดการตอบสนองของส่วนต่างอัตราดอกเบี้ย ส่วนแบ่งการตลาดและอัตราการเจริญเติบโตที่แท้จริงของเงินฝากต่อปัจจัยที่แสดงฐานะทางการเงินและความเสี่ยงของธนาคารพาณิชย์ตามหลัก CAMEL ผลการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเรียกดอกเบี้ย พบว่า ผู้ฝากเงินระยะ 3 เดือนมีการติดตามฐานะทางการเงินและความเสี่ยงในด้านความพอเพียงของเงินทุนและคุณภาพของสินทรัพย์ ส่วนผู้ฝากเงินระยะ 1 ปีมีการติดตามฐานะทางการเงินและความเสี่ยง 4 ด้านยกเว้นด้านสภาพคล่อง ขณะที่ผู้ฝากเงินระยะ 2 ปีมีการติดตามฐานะทางการเงินและความเสี่ยงด้านความพอเพียงของเงินทุนและความสามารถในการทำกำไร อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้ฝากเงินทั้ง 3 ระยะมีการติดตามอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือ รวมทั้งฝากเงินไว้กับธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่มีขนาดใหญ่โดยไม่เรียกอัตราดอกเบี้ยที่สูงขึ้น สำหรับพฤติกรรมในการฝากเงิน พบว่า ระหว่างการศึกษาผ่านทางส่วนแบ่งการตลาดและอัตราการเจริญเติบโตที่แท้จริงของเงินฝากนั้นได้ผลที่ขัดแย้งกัน กล่าวคือ ตัวแปรด้านความพอเพียงของเงินทุนมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันกับส่วนแบ่งการตลาดเงินฝากแต่มีทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับอัตราการเจริญเติบโตที่แท้จริงของเงินฝากทั้งระยะสั้น ระยะยาวและรวม ขณะที่ตัวแปรที่แสดงถึงความสามารถในการทำกำไรก็มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันกับส่วนแบ่งการตลาดของเงินฝากระยะยาวแต่มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับอัตราการเจริญเติบโตที่แท้จริงของเงินฝากระยะยาวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยสรุปในช่วงที่ประเทศไทยมีการใช้ระบบการคุ้มครองเงินฝากแบบเต็มจำนวนนั้น ผู้ฝากเงินในธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยมีวินัยตลาดโดยจะมีพฤติกรรมในการเรียกอัตราดอกเบี้ยที่สูงขึ้นจากธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่มีความเสี่ยง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aim is to test for the presence of market discipline by examining the sensitivity of interest rate spread, deposit share and real deposit growth on bank risk and fundamental including 5 CAMEL ratings. The result of interest behavior finds that 3-month depositors monitor commercial banks in capital adequacy and asset quality. 1-year depositors monitor commercial banks 4 of 5 except liquidity and 2-year depositors monitor capital adequacy and earning. However, all maturity depositors monitor credit rating as well. Banks with larger size are able to attract all maturity depositors to deposit without requiring higher interest rate. The results of deposit behaviors find contradict results between deposit share and real deposit growth. Namely, capital adequacy is positively related to deposit share but negatively related to real deposit growth in short-term, long-term and all deposit. Earning is positively related to deposit share but negatively related to real deposit growth in long-term deposit. As a result, we can conclude that market discipline appears to exist in Thai commercial banks in the period of blanket guarantee. Depositors penalize risky bank by requiring higher interest rate.
Share
COinS