Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of strategic risk analysis: a case study of faculty of medicine at Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปกรณ์ ศิริประกอบ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.233
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษายุทธศาสตร์ที่มีความเสี่ยงในการดําเนินการ หรืออาจดําเนินการได้ยากที่สุด และ เพื่อค้นหาแนวทางในการป้องกันหรือแก้ไขความเสี่ยงของผู้บริหารคณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยอาศัยกรอบบริหารความเสี่ยงขององค์กร COSO Enterprise Risk Management 2017 ตามยุทธศาสตร์คณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย 4 ด้าน โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้อาศัยวิธีการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน คือการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการศึกษาการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ 6 คน (จำนวนทั้งหมด 14 คน) เลือก ยุทธศาสตร์ที่ 3 คือ พัฒนาเพื่อประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานขององค์กร เพื่อความยั่งยืนขององค์กร มีความเสี่ยงในการดําเนินการ หรืออาจดําเนินการได้ยากที่สุด เนื่องจากการดำเนินงานขององค์กรประกอบด้วยระบบงานหลายส่วน และมีหลายพันธกิจ ซึ่งการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในทุกด้าน อาจต้องอาศัยการดำเนินการเชิงระบบในภาพรวมสูง อีกทั้งการเปลี่ยนแปลงในสังคมปัจจุบันเป็นไปอย่างอย่างรวดเร็ว ทำให้อาจส่งผลต่อความยั่งยืนขององค์กรได้ สำหรับแนวทางในการดำเนินการ เพื่อพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงาน และความยั่งยืนขององค์กร คณะฯได้ นำเกณฑ์ EdPEx เข้ามาร่วมในการพัฒนาองค์กร โดยในขณะนี้คณะได้เริ่มมี strategic theme 5 เรื่อง ประกอบด้วย 1) การพัฒนา Excellence Centers และส่งเสริมการสร้างนวัตกรรม2) Financial Sustainability 3) การพัฒนาเป็น Lifelong Learning Organization 4) Internationalization และ 5) Corporate Governance and CSR ซึ่งสิ่งเหล่านี้ถือเป็นความท้าทายในการดำเนินการของคณะฯ ต่อไป สำหรับผลการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณตามกรอบบริหารความเสี่ยงขององค์กร COSO ERM 2017 พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างได้ให้คะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงสุดในเรื่องของ การจัดการความเสี่ยงขององค์กร และการทบทวนและปรับปรุงองค์กรอยู่ในระดับ มาก คือ 4.00 หมายถึง คณะฯ ดำเนินการในด้านนี้ระดับดีมาก และคะแนนเฉลี่ยต่ำสุด คือเรื่อง ข้อมูล การสื่อสาร และการรายงานผล อยู่ในระดับ ปานกลาง คือ 3.16 หมายถึงคณะฯ ดำเนินการด้านนี้ในระดับปานกลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to investigate strategic risk hindering the operation and to determine the ways to prevent or resolve the risks for the administrators of the Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University based on COSO Enterprise Risk Management 2017 according to 4 Strategic Directions of Faculty of Medicine, Chulongkorn University.This study was a mixed methods research through a quantitative research and qualitative research. The results of qualitative research indicated that of all 14 samples, most of them (n=6) chose Strategic Direction 3, Development for the organization’s efficiency and sustainability with operational risk or the most difficult risk to implement because the organizational operation consisted of multiple work systems and many missions. Improving the efficiency in all aspects may require a high level of systematic operations. In addition, today's society is changing fast, possibly affecting organizational sustainability. The guidelines for implementation for developing the organization's efficiency and sustainability, EdPEx has been adopted by Faculty of Medicine to be integrated to the organizational development. The Faculty of Medicine currently has set five strategic themes, including 1) Development of Excellence Centers and Promotion of Innovations, 2) Financial Sustainability, 3) Development to be a Lifelong Learning Organization, 4) Internationalization, and 5) Corporate Governance and CSR. These are challenging for the Faculty of Medicine’s operations. For the quantitative research under the COSO ERM 2017, the organization’s risk management, review, and improvement got the highest average score on a high scale at 4.00, showing the faculty's great operation. On the other hand, the data, communication, and reporting received the lowest average score on a medium scale at 3.16, reflecting the faculty's fair operation.
Creative Commons License