Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการใช้จ่ายของรัฐบาลต่อการบริโภคภาคเอกชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of government spending on private consumption
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1806
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้สนใจการใช้จ่ายของรัฐบาลซึ่งเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญอย่างหนึ่งในนโยบายการคลังว่ามีผลกระทบต่อการบริโภคของภาคเอกชนอย่างไร ซึ่งได้แบ่งการใช้จ่ายของรัฐบาลออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม คือ สินค้าสาธารณะ และสินค้ากึ่งสาธารณะ (โครงสร้างพื้นฐานทางเศรษฐกิจ และสวัสดิการทางสังคม) และได้แบ่งการบริโภคของเอกชนออกเป็นสี่กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ค่าใช้จ่ายเกี่ยวกับอาหาร ค่าใช้จ่ายในครัวเรือน ค่าใช้จ่ายในการขนส่งและสื่อสาร และค่าใช้จ่ายด้านบริการต่างๆ โดยทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องมือทางเศรษฐมิติ ได้แก่ Vector Autoregressive Model, Impulse Response Function และ Variance Decomposition และ ใช้ข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลารายปีในช่วงปี 2511 ถึง 2550 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้จ่ายของรัฐในกลุ่มสินค้าสาธารณะสามารถกระตุ้นการบริโภคของเอกชนได้ทุกกลุ่ม ส่วนการใช้จ่ายของรัฐในกลุ่มสินค้ากึ่งสาธารณะกรณีโครงสร้างพื้นฐานทางเศรษฐกิจกลับทำให้การบริโภคของเอกชนลดลง ในขณะที่กรณีสวัสดิการสังคมสามารถทำให้การบริโภคเพิ่มขึ้นได้ทุกกลุ่ม ทั้งนี้จะเห็นว่าการบริโภคของเอกชนในกลุ่มการขนส่งและสื่อสารค่อนข้างมีความอ่อนไหวต่อการใช้จ่ายของรัฐบาลมากกว่าการบริโภคในกลุ่มอื่นๆ นั่นคือได้รับผลกระทบค่อนข้างมาก ในขณะที่การบริโภคในกลุ่มอาหารกลับได้รับผลกระทบน้อยกว่าการบริโภคในกลุ่มอื่น สำหรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างฉับพลันของการใช้จ่ายของรัฐในกลุ่มสินค้าสาธารณะและกลุ่มสินค้ากึ่งสาธารณะโดยรวมไม่ค่อยมีผลต่อการบริโภคในแต่ละกลุ่มมากนัก แต่หากพิจารณากลุ่มสินค้าสาธารณะกรณีโครงสร้างพื้นฐานทางเศรษฐกิจมีผลกระทบเป็นลบต่อการบริโภคทุกกลุ่มในช่วงปีที่สามถึงหก ในขณะที่กลุ่มสวัสดิการสังคมมีผลกระทบเป็นบวกต่อการบริโภคในกลุ่มอาหารและกลุ่มการบริการต่างๆในช่วงสี่ปีแรก แต่น้อยกว่าผลกระทบในกรณีโครงสร้างพื้นฐานทางเศรษฐกิจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study focuses on how government spending, which is a fiscal policy s instrument, affects private consumption in each category. Government spending is divided into two groups i.e. pure public goods and impure public goods (economic infrastructure and social welfare). Private consumption is also divided into four groups i.e. [1] food, beverages, tobacco and clothing (FC), [2] housing expenditures (HE), [3] transport and communication (TC), and [4] all other goods and services (OGS). Econometric tools consist of Vector Autoregressive Model, Impulse Response Function and Variance Decomposition. The relationship has been analyzed using annual time-series data from 1968 to 2007. The empirical results show that pure public goods have positive effects while economic infrastructure is crowding out but social welfare is crowding in private consumption in all groups. This thesis finds that TC is quite more sensitive to government spending than others. It has a larger effect compared to FC. In addition, shocks in pure and impure public goods do not have much effect on private consumption in each component. However, economic infrastructure has negative effects on private consumption in all groups between the 3rd year and the 6th year whereas social welfare has positive effect on FC and OGS in the first four year but its magnitude is smaller compared to economic infrastructure.
Share
COinS