Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยกำหนดประสิทธิภาพด้านต้นทุนและกำไรของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Determinant of cost and profit efficiency in Thai commercial bank
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสตถิธร มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1804
Abstract
ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในด้านต้นทุนและด้านกำไร โดยใช้แบบจำลอง Translog function ซึ่งประมาณค่าประสิทธิภาพด้วยวิธี Stochastic frontier และศึกษาปัจจัยที่คาดว่าจะมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพทางด้านต้นทุนและกำไรของธนาคาร โดยใช้วิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด ซึ่งใช้ข้อมูลของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยจำนวน 10 ธนาคาร ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2545-2551 จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าประสิทธิภาพด้านต้นทุนและค่าประสิทธิภาพด้านกำไรโดยเฉลี่ยของธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่จดทะเบียนในประเทศไทย เท่ากับ 0.9231 และ 0.8899 นอกจากนี้ ธนาคารส่วนใหญ่มักมีค่าประสิทธิภาพด้านต้นทุนมากกว่าด้านกำไร รวมทั้งค่าประสิทธิภาพด้านต้นทุนและด้านกำไรไม่จำเป็นต้องมีทิศทางเดียวกัน และในแต่ละช่วงเวลาค่าประสิทธิภาพก็ไม่สอดคล้องกัน สำหรับปัจจัยกำหนดประสิทธิภาพด้านต้นทุน พบว่าเมื่อขนาดสินทรัพย์ของธนาคารและสัดส่วนเงินทุนต่อสินทรัพย์เพิ่มขึ้น จะส่งผลให้ธนาคารมีประสิทธิภาพด้านต้นทุนที่ดีขึ้น เช่นเดียวกับภาวะทางเศรษฐกิจ หากเศรษฐกิจมีการขยายตัวประสิทธิภาพด้านต้นทุนของธนาคารจะสูงขึ้นเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้หากสัดส่วนค่าเผื่อหนี้สงสัยจะสูญต่อสินเชื่อรวม และสัดส่วนเงินให้สินเชื่อต่อสินทรัพย์รวมสูงขึ้น จะส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพด้านต้นทุนของธนาคารลดลง และการบังคับใช้แผนพัฒนาระบบสถาบันการเงิน ก็ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพด้านต้นทุนลดลงเช่นกัน ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพทางด้านกำไร พบว่า เมื่อเศรษฐกิจมีการขยายตัวจะทำให้ธนาคารมีประสิทธิภาพด้านกำไรดีขึ้น ในขณะที่สัดส่วนค่าเผื่อหนี้สงสัยจะสูญต่อสินเชื่อรวม และการแข่งขันในธุรกิจธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่สูงขึ้น มีผลทำให้ประสิทธิภาพด้านกำไรของธนาคารลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the determinants of cost and profit efficiency in Thai commercial bank by applying the translog functional form and stochastic frontier methodologies to estimate efficiencies and using the ordinary least square to examine the influence of size, output mixes, risk profile, market structure and key environment changes on the bank efficiency. Quarterly data of 10 Thai commercial banks from 2002 to 2008 are employed. The empirical results indicate that the average cost and profit efficiency scores are equal to 0.9231 and 0.8899. Moreover, most banks have cost efficiency scores more than profit efficiency scores and both efficiencies are also inconsistent. For the determinants of cost efficiency, our results show that size, capital-to-assets ratio and macroeconomic conditions have significant positive impact on the cost efficiency, while loan loss provisions-to-loans ratio, loans-to-assets ratio and financial sector master plan have a negative impact on the cost efficiency. For the determinants of profit efficiency, the results indicate that the market concentration and macroeconomic conditions have a positive correlation with profit efficiency. In addition, loan loss provision-to-total loans ratio has a negative correlation with profit efficiency.
Share
COinS