Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยกำหนดการขยายธุรกรรมของธนาคารต่างชาติในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determinants of foreign Banks' transactions expansion in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิติ ศรีแสงนาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1789
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เพื่อทำการทดสอบปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวกำหนดการตัดสินใจของธนาคารชาติที่จะเข้ามาขยายธุรกรรมหรือลงทุนเปิดสาขาในประเทศไทย โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาทั้งในเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ สำหรับการศึกษาในเชิงปริมาณ ได้ตระหนักถึงปัจจัยทั้ง 2 ด้าน คือ ปัจจัยผลักดัน (Push factors) อันประกอบไปด้วยตัวแปรทางด้านเศรษฐกิจมหภาคของประเทศแม่ และปัจจัยดึงดูดตัว (Pull factors) โดยใช้ตัวแปรภาคการเงินของประเทศไทย รวมไปถึงปัจจัยทางด้านสถาบัน โดยนำมาทดสอบด้วยแบบจำลองสมการถดถอยและแบบจำลองแรงดึงดูด (Gravity Model) ซึ่งทำการศึกษาในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2543 ถึง พ.ศ. 2551 ขณะที่การศึกษาในเชิงคุณภาพ ทำการศึกษาโดยใช้แบบสอบถามเพื่อสำรวจความคิดเห็นจากผู้แทนของธนาคารต่างชาติ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า แบบจำลองแรงดึงดูดมีความเหมาะสมที่จะใช้ในการศึกษานี้ โดยขนาดเศรษฐกิจของไทย ถือได้ว่าเป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญที่สุด ขณะที่มูลค่าการค้าและการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ ก็เป็นปัจจัยหลักในการขยายธุรกรรมของธนาคารต่างชาติ อีกทั้งยังมีความสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดติดตามลูกค้าด้วย และในกรณีที่ภาครัฐดำเนินนโยบายเปิดเสรีการค้าและนโยบายปฏิรูประบบการเงินภายในประเทศ ก็ส่งผลต่อการเข้ามาขยายธุรกรรมของสาขาธนาคารต่างชาติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper investigates the determinants of foreign banks' transactions expansion in Thailand using the Quantitative and Qualitative analysis. In Quantitative analysis, emphasis is placed on testing macroeconomic variables of home country and host country market characteristics between 2000 -2008. In part of Qualitative analysis, the data are collected by making questionnaires to explore the bank representatives' opinions. Our results show that foreign banks' transactions expansion is fit into the gravity model. The size of Thai economy is the most important factor determining foreign banks' transactions expansion in Thailand. Moreover, the role of trade and FDI as key determinants of banks' expansion in Thailand is consistent with Following the Customer Hypothesis. In case of the government proceeding FTAs and domestic financial system restructuring policy have an effect on foreign banks' transactions expansion into Thailand significantly
Creative Commons License