Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Growth, labour productivity and ICT investment in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ ผลิตภาพแรงงานและการลงทุนด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitti Limskul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Labour Economics and Human Resource Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1823
Abstract
Many studies have done on the impact of information and communication technology (ICT) on growth and productivity that they treated ICT capital stock as an individual input in the production process that contributes to productivity and growth. Although ICT has found to be one of the key determinants of productivity in the developed world, few studies have also found out the positive impacts of ICT on the developing world. However, there are still lacks of empirical works in the field that differentiate clearly with the literature which study background and descriptive studies of Thailand’s ICT development. This study attempts to examine the role of ICT in Thailand’s economy in the past decades. The study develops the framework by considering ICT as a production factor and applies it to interpret Thailand’s economic growth. The study contributes to the empirical literature on ICT and economic growth in Thailand. First, it attempts to estimate the ICT capital stock in Thailand by applying the perpetual inventory method. Second, based on such estimates, the study explore the contribution of ICT to Thailand’s economic growth by using growth accounting method that segregates ICT from all others forms of capital. According to study, ICT capital contributes positively on the Thailand economic growth and labour productivity. Average labour productivity growth rate of Thailand is 3.83% during 1991 to 2005. In terms of growth accounting analysis, the study found that, ICT capital contributes 6%, non-ICT capital contributes 41%, human capital contributes 7% and TFP contributes 46% respectively to average growth. In other word, average labour productivity has been positively affected by ICT development which comes from increase in ICT skills and ICT intensity such as PC per user and internet per user. Policy recommendation from our study are as follows: (1) increase ICT utilization in Thailand (2) increase the number of ICT professionals in Thailand (3) increase level of ICT education of the labour force in order to strengthen further labour productivity growth and last but not least (4) reduce digital divide between rural and urban of Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาที่ผ่านมาส่วนใหญ่พยายามวัดผลของเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศที่มีต่อการเจริญเติบโตและผลิตภาพของทุนในประเทศพัฒนา ในขณะที่การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการลงทุนด้วยเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ ที่มีต่อผลิตภาพแรงงานในประเทศกำลังพัฒนายังมีน้อยมาก และไม่ยกเว้นแม้แต่ในกรณีของประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์ผลของการลงทุนด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศในประเทศไทยในอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน ว่ามีส่วนผลักดันให้เกิดการเพิ่มผลิตภาพเฉลี่ยของแรงงานที่นำไปสู่การเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจมากน้อยเพียงใด การศึกษานี้ประมาณการบัญชีการเจริญเติบโต (Growth accounting) และพบว่าการสะสมทุนเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ มีส่วนทำให้ผลิตภาพเฉลี่ยของแรงงานเพิ่มขึ้น และนำไปสู่การเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจในช่วง ค.ศ. 1991-2005 ประเทศไทยมีอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของผลิตภาพแรงงานเฉลี่ย 3.83% ต่อปี เมื่อวิเคราะห์ที่มาของการเจริญเติบโตด้วยบัญชีการเจริญเติบโต การศึกษาพบว่า การสะสมทุนเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศมีส่วนผลักดันการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ 6% เทียบกับทุนกายภาพอื่นๆ ที่มีส่วน 41% ในขณะเดียวกันทุนมนุษย์มีส่วนให้เกิดการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ 7% ตามลำดับ การศึกษาพบว่า ผลิตภาพมวลรวม (TFP) มีส่วนมากถึง 46% ในการอธิบายสาเหตุของการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ การศึกษาพบว่า การลงทุนด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ ส่งผลให้เกิดการเพิ่มผลผลิตภาพเฉลี่ยของแรงงาน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และส่งผลให้เกิดพัฒนาการทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างต่อเนื่อง การศึกษาพบว่า ทักษะด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศเกิดจากการใช้เครื่องมือสื่อสาร ฯลฯ เช่นเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ ส่วนบุคคล ร่วมกับการใช้เครือข่ายการสื่อสารไร้สาย (Internet) เป็นสำคัญ การศึกษานำเสนอนโยบายสำคัญ เช่น การเพิ่มการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ การเพิ่มผู้รู้และผู้มีอาชีพด้านนี้ให้มากขึ้นอย่างพอเพียง ที่สำคัญคือการเพิ่มการเรียนรู้และใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศในหมู่ผู้ใช้แรงงาน เพื่อส่งเสริมการขยายตัวของผลิตภาพแรงงานให้สูงขึ้นกว่าปัจจุบัน ที่สำคัญที่สุดคือการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศลดช่องว่างทางการศึกษา เพื่อพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่แตกต่างระหว่างเมืองและชนบท ให้เป็นรูปธรรมต่อไป.
Creative Commons License