Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cost analysis of Suwamedura Chest hospital, Sri Lanka in 2008
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนของโรงพยาบาลซูวาแมดูรา ประเทศศรีลังกา ปี พ.ศ. 2551
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Herberholz, Chantal
Second Advisor
Pirom Kamol-ratanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1833
Abstract
This study analyses the cost (total cost and unit cost as well as unit costs of final cost centers) of the Suwamedura hospital in the year 2008. All the cost components are considered from provider perspective. This hospital started as a model chest clinic in Kurunegala municipal council area, North Western Province, Sri Lanka in 2001. After that it has developed as medium scale hospital with OPD facilities. This study is important for our health sector, because the Provincial government of North Western Province decided to start new chest clinics in six base hospitals in this province in 2011. The total cost of the hospital is Rs 12,787,165.38(USD111,192.70) and the unit cost of the hospital Rs 237.82(USD2.07). The unit costs for out patient department are Rs 148.00(USD 1.29), for medical clinic Rs185.61(USD1.61), for chest clinic (non tuberculosis) Rs 371.72(USD3.23), for well baby clinic Rs 1,744.40(USD15.17), for tuberculosis unit Rs 3,970.82(USD34.53) and for dental clinic Rs 259.06(USD2.25). But unit cost of the DOTS program is Rs 4,715.74(USD41.00) High unit cost and low performance indicators suggest low utilization in certain units in this hospital due to inefficiency in human and material resource allocation and the wastage of resources in the hospital. This study presents recommendations to the hospital administrators on improving these areas towards achieving quality and standard provision of health care.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนรวมและต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของการให้ บริการผู้ป่วย ณ โรงพยาบาลซูวาแมดูรา ประเทศศรีลังกา ในปี พ.ศ.2551 และต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของการให้การรักษาคนไข้วัณโรค โดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ในมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการ ทำการรวบรวมทั้งแหล่งปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิ ระหว่างเดือนมกราคม ถึง เดือนธันวาคม ในปี พ.ศ.2551 การศึกษาต้นทุนมี 5 ขั้นตอน เริ่มด้วยการจำแนกศูนย์ต้นทุนทั้ง 15 ศูนย์ ออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ overhead intermediate และ final (patient care) cost centers จากนั้นจึงคำนวณต้นทุนรวมโดยตรงของแต่ละศูนย์ต้นทุน และต้นทุนรวมทั้งหมด (full cost) ซึ่งเกิดจากผลรวมของต้นทุนรวมโดยตรงและต้นทุนทางอ้อมที่กระจายมาจากศูนย์ต้นทุนต่างๆ มายัง final cost center ด้วยวิธี step-down เมื่อเอาต้นทุนรวมทั้งหมด หารด้วยผลผลิต(output) ทั้งหมด ก็จะได้ต้นทุนต่อหน่วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ต้นทุนรวมเท่ากับ 12, 787,165 รูปีย์ (ศรีลังกา) และต้นทุนต่อครั้งของการให้บริการผู้ป่วยเท่ากับ 252 รูปีย์ ส่วนต้นทุนของการให้การรักษาคนไข้วัณโรคในโครงการ Direct Observed Treatment Short Course (DOTS) เท่ากับ 4715 รูปีย์ (41 ดอลล่าร์สหรัฐ) การที่ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยค่อนข้างสูง และสัดส่วนของต้นทุนค่าแรงสูงถึง 61% สะท้อนถึงประสิทธิภาพในการจัดสรรทรัพยากร ซึ่งสมควรที่ผู้บริหารจะนามาปรับปรุงแก้ไขต่อไป
Creative Commons License