Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Financial viability analysis of Dr. Soejono Selong Hospital in Indonesia, 2008
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความอยู่รอดทางการเงินของโรงพยาบาล นพ. ซูโจโน เซลอง ในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ปี พ.ศ. 2551
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siripen Supakankunti
Second Advisor
Pirus Pradhitavanij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1828
Abstract
To analyze the financial viability of the Dr.Soejono Selong Hospital in Indonesia in the fiscal year of 2008. This study is retrospective using cost data from providers’ perspective with step down method analysis. It could be found that the total cost of the Dr. Soejono Selong Hospital was 20,852,759,000 rupiah. The proportion of labor cost, material cost and capital cost was 45.93%, 26.35%, and 27.72% respectively. The unit cost of Inpatient Department was 295,960 rupiah compared to the unit cost of Outpatient Department which was 109,105 rupiah. The total revenue was 26.902.360.57 rupiah, while 67% of the total revenue had been contributed from government budget support, and 5.1% of the total revenue was from the Civil Servant Insurance Scheme. Moreover, 11.7% of the total revenue was from the Health Assurance Scheme, and 16.3% of the total revenue was from out of pocket. The revenue from health assurance and out of pocket (initial revenue), about 65%, had to be turned over to the local government, and only 35% of the revenue left to be managed by hospital and used to finance fringe benefit and medical device. Under this condition total cost recovery was 0.96 which means that the revenue could not cover the total cost. However, with the initial revenue, total hospital cost recovery was 1.29, and non-budget cost recovery was only 0.43. Out of pocket was the payment mechanism scheme provided maximum cost recovery for IPD (1.69) and the minimum was health assurance (0.34), while for OPD, the scheme provided maximum cost recovery was also out of pocket, and the minimum belonged to civil servant insurance (0.70). The unit cost was relatively high due to the problem of not optimum of the utilization rate of hospital services, and the inefficiency in resource allocation and wastage in hospital. The recommendations to hospital administrator are to work on improving quality of services and containing the cost particularly for labor and material cost.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิเคราะห์ความอยู่รอดทางการเงินของโรงพยาบาล นพ. ซูโจโน เซลอง ในประเทศอินโดนีเซียปีงบประมาณ พ.ศ. 2551การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาย้อนหลังโดยใช้ข้อมูลต้นทุนจากมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการ ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์แบบลำดับขั้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ต้นทุนทั้งหมดของโรงพยาบาล นพ. ซูโจโน เซลอง คิดเป็น 20,852,759,000 รูปี สัดส่วนของต้นทุนค่าแรงงาน ต้นทุนค่าวัสดุอุปกรณ์ และต้นทุนค่าลงทุนคิดเป็น 45.96% 26.35% และ 27.72% ตามลำดับ ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของแผนกผู้ป่วยในคิดเป็น 295,960 รูปี ซึ่งเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกที่คิดเป็น 109,105 รูปี ในขณะที่รายรับทั้งหมดของโรงพยาบาลคิดเป็น 26.902.360.57 รูปี โดย 67% เป็นรายรับจากการสนับสนุนของรัฐบาล 5.1% เป็นรายรับจากโครงการการประกันสุขภาพของข้าราชการและพลเรือน 11.7% เป็นรายรับจากโครงการประกันสุขภาพ และ 16.3% เป็นรายรับจากผู้ป่วย ซึ่งรายรับรวมจากผู้ป่วย และจากโครงการประกันสุขภาพ (รายรับตั้งต้น) 65% ต้องนาส่งเพื่อเป็นรายรับของรัฐบาลท้องถิ่น ในขณะที่เหลืออีก 35% เป็นรายรับที่โรงพยาบาลสามารถนำมาจัดสรรสาหรับผลประโยชน์ส่วนเพิ่มของบุคลากร และสาหรับการจัดซื้อเครื่องมือและอุปกรณ์ทางการแพทย์ ดังนั้นภายใต้เงื่อนไขดังกล่าวการคืนทุนของต้นทุนทั้งหมดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับรายรับแล้วคิดเป็น 0.96 ซึ่งไม่สามารถครอบคลุมถึงต้นทุนทั้งหมดของโรงพยาบาลได้ อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อพิจารณารายรับตั้งต้นของโรงพยาบาลแล้ว การคืนทุนของต้นทุนทั้งหมดคิดเป็น 1.29 และการคืนทุนที่มิใช่งบประมาณคิดเป็นเพียง 0.43 รายรับจากผู้ป่วยเป็นรายได้หลักของแผนกผู้ป่วยใน โดยมีอัตราคืนทุนสูงสุด 1.69 และต่าสุด 0.34 ในขณะที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกคิดเป็น 0.34 ซึ่งมีค่าต่าสุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโครงการประกันสุขภาพของข้าราชการและพลเรือนคือ 0.70 ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของโรงพยาบาลจากการศึกษาค่อนข้างสูง เนื่องจากอัตราการใช้ทรัพยากรของโรงพยาบาลไม่เป็นไปตามหลักประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด และการจัดสรรทรัพยากรของโรงพยาบาลเป็นไปอย่างไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ ข้อเสนอแนะต่อผู้บริหารของโรงพยาบาลคือ การพัฒนาระดับคุณภาพของการให้บริการ และคงไว้ถึงอัตร าส่วนของต้นทุนแรงงานและต้นทุนวัสดุอุปกรณ์ที่เหมาะสม.
Share
COinS