Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปกป้องภูมิปัญญาไทยว่าด้วยการเผาพลอย : กรณีศึกษา พลอยจากแหล่งมาดากัสการ์และแทนซาเนีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Protection of the Thai's heat treatment folk wisdom : case study of the gems from Madagascar and Tanzania
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ เพ็ชรประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1760
Abstract
ประเทศไทยมีความได้เปรียบในอุตสาหกรรมอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับในเรื่องภูมิปัญญาการเผาพลอยเป็นที่รู้จักและยอมรับไปทั่วโลก โดยเฉพาะการเผาพลอยสีชมพูอ่อนราคาถูก ให้เป็นพลอยสีส้มอมชมพูคล้ายคลึงกับพลอยพัดพาราชาที่มีราคาแพงและหายากมากของประเทศศรีลังกา ซึ่งต่อมาจึงเกิดเป็นประเด็นทางเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองระหว่างประเทศ เมื่อห้องทดสอบพลอยในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา (Gem Trade Laboratory – GIA) นำพลอยที่เผาโดยวิธีใหม่ไปตรวจสอบแล้วตั้งข้อสงสัยเกี่ยวกับวิธีการเผาพลอยแบบใหม่ว่าเป็นการซ่านสีพลอย เนื่องจากพบสารเบริลเลียมเจือปนในพลอย ดังนั้นสมาคมผู้ค้าอัญมณีของสหรัฐอเมริกาจึงออกข่าวเตือนผู้ซื้อพลอยผ่านสื่ออินเตอร์เน็ตไปทั่วโลก ว่าพลอยเผาของไทยเป็นพลอยซ่านสี ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นของปลอม ส่งผลให้ธุรกิจการค้าพลอยไทยต้องหยุดชะงักทันทีและสร้างความเสียหายแก่ประเทศไทยอย่างใหญ่หลวงนับตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2544 จนกระทั่งถึงปัจจุบันนี้ก็ยังไม่มีการออกมาแก้ข่าวเกี่ยวกับการเผาพลอยของชาวไทย ผู้วิจัยจึงเห็นความสำคัญของการทำวิจัยนี้โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงวิวัฒนาการของการเผาพลอยในประเทศไทย และหาแนวทางในการปกป้องภูมิปัญญาไทยในการเผาพลอย โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่า ได้มีงานวิจัยออกมาพิสูจน์ถึงการเผาพลอยของชาวไทยว่าการที่ตรวจพบสารเบริลเลียมในเนื้อพลอยเกิดจากการนำพลอยคริสโซเบริล (Chrysoberyl) ซึ่งเป็นพลอยเนื้ออ่อนมาร่วมเผาในเบ้าเดียวกัน ไม่ใช่การซ่านสีพลอยอย่างที่กล่าวอ้าง และสารเบริลเลียมไม่ใช่ตัวการหลักที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนสี แต่เป็นการเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างทางเคมีของเหล็ก (Fe2+) ในเนื้อพลอย และด้วยข้อพิสูจน์ผ่านกาลเวลาที่พบพลอยที่เผาโดยวิธีการใหม่ไม่ใช่การซ่านสีพลอยเนื่องจากสีของพลอยไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามกาลเวลาอย่างพลอยซ่านสี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand has the advantage in the gems and jewelry industry about the folk wisdom of heat treatment, especially the light pink sapphire to be the Padparascha – very rare and highly valued orange pink sapphire, originally in Sri Lanka. It later lead to the issue of international political economic when Gem Trade Laboratory (GIA) in USA examined it and issued that “the color alteration was caused solely by the diffusion of beryllium into the stone in an oxidizing atmosphere" (John L. Emmett, 2003 : 84) The American Gem Trade Association (AGTA) issued this news via internet around the world that the cause of color modifications in corundum is induced by beryllium diffusion, which is the non-permanent technique of changing color of the gemstone. This affected to the gems and jewelry business in Thailand suspended and lost. Until today, the cost of Thai sapphire in the market cannot go to the high value like before. Hence, the researcher would like to study about the evolution of Thai gems enhancement, and find out the way to protect the Thai heat treatment’s folk wisdom. The result shows that there are the researches to prove that the beryllium in gemstone came from the Chrysoberyl gems that are heated together. Beryllium is not the main factor that causes the changing of sapphire’s color but it was the changing of chemical structure in the gemstone itself. Moreover, the proof of time that passes for long does not change the color of sapphire at all like other diffused sapphire.
Share
COinS