Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การค้าเสรีและความเป็นธรรมทางการค้า กรณีคึกษาสิทธิบัตรยาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Free trade and fair trade : a case study of the pharmaceutical patent in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมภพ มานะรังสรรค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1759
Abstract
ศึกษาอำนาจการเจรจาต่อรองข้อตกลงว่าด้วยทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาที่เกี่ยวกับการค้าหรือทริปส์ (TRIPS) และ ข้อตกลงทริปส์และการสาธารณสุข (TRIPS and public health) เฉพาะประเด็นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสิทธิบัตรยา และอำนาจการเจรจาต่อรองการค้าระหว่างไทย-สหรัฐอเมริกา ในการแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติสิทธิบัตร พ.ศ. 2535 เพื่อวิเคราะห์ว่าในการผลักดันให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงสถาบันของกฎและระเบียบแต่ละครั้ง ผู้ผลักดันใช้เครื่องมือ และอำนาจการต่อรองอะไรที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงกติกาดังกล่าว รวมทั้งกลุ่มอื่นๆ ใช้กลยุทธ์อย่างไรในการคัดง้างอำนาจจากผู้ที่มีโครงสร้างเชิงอำนาจที่มากกว่า เพื่อให้เห็นพลวัตของการต่อสู้ในเรื่องสิทธิบัตรยา อันจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการต่อรองเรื่องสิทธิบัตรยาในอนาคต การศึกษาใช้วิธีการและรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการกำหนดนโยบายสิทธิบัตรยา โดยใช้ทฤษฎีเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองระหว่างประเทศ และเศรษฐศาสตร์สถาบันเป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มบริษัทยาของสหรัฐอเมริกา และรัฐบาลของประเทศพัฒนาแล้ว นำโดยสหรัฐอเมริกามีอำนาจเชิงโครงสร้างในการผลักดันให้เกิดข้อตกลงว่าด้วย ทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาที่เกี่ยวกับการค้าหรือทริปส์ (TRIPS) ในปี พ.ศ. 2537 ซึ่งการยกระดับมาตรฐานการคุ้มครองทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาดังกล่าว ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาการเข้าถึงยา เป็นเหตุให้กลุ่มประเทศกำลังพัฒนาต้องร่วมมือกันเพื่อผลักดันให้เกิดการเจรจาข้อตกลงทริปส์และการสาธารณสุขในปี พ.ศ. 2544 ทำให้หลักเกณฑ์ของทริปส์มีความยืดหยุ่น และลดปัญหาการเข้าไม่ถึงยาโดยเฉพาะในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา นอกจากนี้กลุ่มบริษัทยาของสหรัฐอเมริกา และรัฐบาลสหรัฐอเมริกายังมีอำนาจเชิงโครงสร้างและเครื่องมือที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ในการต่อรองเพื่อให้ไทยแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติสิทธิบัตร ได้แก่ สิทธิพิเศษด้านภาษีศุลกากร หรือ GSP และ มาตรา 301 และ 301 Special ทำให้ไทยต้องโอนอ่อนและยอมแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติสิทธิบัตรในปี พ.ศ. 2535 แม้จะได้รับการคัดค้านจากนักวิชาการ และบริษัทผู้ผลิตยาของไทย แต่กลุ่มผู้คัดค้านไม่มีความสามารถในการเข้าถึงผู้กำหนดนโยบาย การแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติสิทธิบัตร พ.ศ. 2535 ทำให้ไทยต้องให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิบัตร ผลิตภัณฑ์ยาเพิ่มจากเดิมให้ความคุ้มครองเฉพาะกรรมวิธีการผลิต และเพิ่มระยะความคุ้มครองจาก 15 เป็น 20 ปี.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyze structural power and relational power among related actors in the Agreement on Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights –TRIPS negotiation, TRIPS and Doha Declaration negotiation and amendment of Patent Act B.E. 2535. Tools and type of powers being employed to make institutional or rule of the game changed and how other interest groups exercise their countervailing power in order to address their agenda will also identified. The study has shown that US Pharmaceutical Industry and US government have strong negotiation power in introducing Intellectual Property Rights agenda into Uruguay Round trade negotiation. When Uruguay round ended in 1994, Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights-TRIPS has been adopted by WTO members. However, many developing countries claimed that TRIPS caused drug access problem especially in least developed countries. After long negotiation and with supports from NGOs and academics developing countries agenda of access to medicine has been adopted in 2001. The US Pharmaceutical Industry and US government are not only exercises their power in multilateral trade negotiation but also at bilateral level. US government pressured and lobbied Thai government to amend its existing Patent Act B.E. 2522. Sanction tools being used are GSP and Section 301 and Section 301 Special of the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988. Finally Thai government agreed to amend the Patent Act B.E. 2535 even though stakeholders such as academic and Thai pharmaceutical producers are disagreed. The amendment of Patent Act B.E. 2535 increased exclusive rights to patent holders who mainly are foreign firms by allowing Product Patent which allow exclusive rights to patent holders to sale, import and produce and expand longer term of patent from 15 to 20 years.
Creative Commons License