Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โลกาภิวัตน์ทางการเงินกับการปรับตัวของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Financial globalization and the adjustment of Thai commercial banks
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธวัชชัย จิตรภาษ์นันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1756
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงการปรับตัวของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทย ด้านโครงสร้างองค์กร ธุรกรรมทางการเงินในสภาวะโลกาภิวัตน์ทางการเงิน และศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ของนโยบายของรัฐบาลกับการปรับตัวของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทย โดยใช้รูปแบบวิธีวิจัยคุณภาพ โดยศึกษาจากธนาคารพาณิชย์ 3 สถาบัน ได้แก่ ธนาคารกรุงไทย ธนาคารกรุงเทพและธนาคารกสิกรไทย ช่วงระยะเวลาตั้งแต่ปี 2540-2547 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าภายหลังเกิดวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจปี 2540 และมีการเปิดเสรีทางการเงิน ธนาคารต้องมีการปรับตัวให้สอดคล้องกับกระแสโลกาภิวัตน์ เพื่อให้สามารถแข่งขันกับธนาคารต่างชาติและสถาบันการเงินที่ไม่ใช่ธนาคาร (Non-bank) ที่เข้ามาป็นคู่แข่งกับธนาคารพาณิชย์ของไทย โดยมีการปรับโครงสร้างองค์กร เทคโนโลยี การบริหารความเสี่ยง รวมทั้งการเน้นเป้าหมายทางการตลาดรายย่อย เพื่อให้บริการในรูปแบบธนาคารครบวงจร (Universal banking) มากยิ่งขึ้น ด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาครัฐกับธนาคารพาณิชย์พบว่า ธนาคารกรุงไทยยังคงถูกใช้เป็นช่องทางในการปฏิบัติตามนโยบายของรัฐและนักการเมืองอยู่ ธนาคารกรุงเทพและธนาคารกสิกรไทยจะมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับนักการเมืองน้อยลง เนื่องจากธนาคารไม่ต้องพึ่งพานักการเมืองเพื่อการอยู่รอดของธุรกิจเพราะมีต่างชาติถือหุ้นในสัดส่วนที่สูงขึ้น ในขณะที่นักการเมืองไม่จำเป็นต้องพึ่งพาแหล่งทุน จากธนาคารพาณิชย์เอกชนอีกต่อไป ด้านการปรับตัวของธนาคารพบว่า ธนาคารกรุงเทพ จำกัด (มหาชน) ยังคงรักษาส่วนแบ่งตลาดของตนไว้ได้ และครองตำแหน่งธนาคารพาณิชย์อันดับหนึ่งของไทย ซึ่งมีการปรับตัวอย่างมากทั้งในแง่โครงสร้างผู้ถือหุ้น การจัดการและการนำเข้าเทคโนโลยีการบริหารที่ทันสมัยและก้าวหน้ามาใช้ ส่วนธนาคารกสิกรไทย จำกัด (มหาชน) มีการปรับตัว 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านวิสัยทัศน์ ด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ ด้านพนักงาน และด้านเทคโนโลยี ส่วนธนาคารกรุงไทยพยายามใช้ระบบการบริหารงานแบบเอกชน เพื่อให้การทำงานมีความคล่องตัวและเสริมประสิทธิภาพด้านเทคโนโลยีมากขึ้น ด้านผลประกอบการพบว่าธนาคารพาณิชย์มีผลประกอบการดีขึ้น โดยมีกำไรสุทธิเพิ่มสูงขึ้นภายใต้สภาพการแข่งขันที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ผู้บริโภคมีทางเลือกในการใช้บริการกับธนาคารพาณิชย์และสถาบันการเงินอื่นมากขึ้นเช่นกัน.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study financial globalization and the adjustment of Thai commercial banks. The paper also analyzes the effects of government policy on the Banks’ adjustment process. The qualitative research method employed focuses on three major commercial banks, namely Krung Thai Bank, Bangkok Bank and Kasikorn bank for the duration of 1997-2004. The study finds that in the period after the 1997 economic crisis and during the subsequent liberalization of the financial sector, Thai commercial banks adapted their operations to conform to the new globalization trends in order to compete with the foreign banks and the non-bank institutions which were increasingly expanding into Thailand’s traditional banking activities. The transformation included areas such as organizational structure, banking technology and risk management. In addition, banks changed to focus more on retail customers and oriented their marketing strategy to provide one stop services in the form of universal banking to improve the banks’ operational effectiveness. Evidences support a strong interdependent relationship between Thai government policies and commercial banks especially with the state own banks (SOBs). Krung Thai bank, a major SOE, was found to be a traditional channel to institute government policy and politicians’ demand. However Bangkok and Kasikorn bank had much weaker relationship with politicians, as they depended less on politics for their business survival thanks to higher a proportion of foreigner shareholding. The new business environment also make it harder for politicians to depend on the private commercial banks as their financial sources. During the adjustment process, banks improved significantly. Bangkok bank, Thailand largest private commercial bank, was able to maintain its own market share and was ranked first among Thailand’s Commercial Banks. Significant adjustments occurred in term of shareholder structure, management and the import of modern technological and advanced administration. Kasikorn bank, the second largest private commercial bank, also transformed itself significantly. The bank reformed its strategy in four major areas, namely vision, products, employees and technology. Krung Thai Bank reformed its management by injecting stronger private professional discipline to improve its operational effectiveness especially in the areas of liquidity and technology. In term of operational performance, commercial banks were found to have better performance with higher net profit under the increased competitive conditions. Simultaneously, the consumers had more choices and service to choose from than before the crisis.
Share
COinS