Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองว่าด้วยกระบวนการกำหนดนโยบายเศรษฐกิจ : กรณีศึกษาข้อตกลงการค้าเสรี ไทย-สหรัฐอเมริกา ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2544-2549
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The political economy of economic policy formulation : a case study of Thailand-United States free trade bargaining 2001-2006
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แล ดิลกวิทยรัตน์
Second Advisor
ปรีชา เปี่ยมพงศ์สานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1753
Abstract
คำถามของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือ “ในกรณีการเจรจาการค้าเสรีไทย-สหรัฐฯระหว่างปีพ.ศ. 2544-2549 กลุ่มผลประโยชน์ต่างๆใช้วิธีการใดในการต่อสู้และผลักดันผลประโยชน์ของตนเอง?" และเพื่อตอบคำถามดังกล่าว วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้สร้างกรอบแนวคิดในการศึกษาขึ้นจากการประยุกต์แนวคิดกลุ่มผลประโยชน์กับทฤษฎีการควบคุมวาระทางนโยบายเข้าด้วยกัน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีข้อสรุปว่าความขัดแย้งทั้งในทางเศรษฐกิจและการเมืองเป็นสภาพปกติของระบบเศรษฐกิจ-การเมืองไทย และความขัดแย้งนี้ถูกยกระดับขึ้นโดยการเจรจาการค้าเสรีไทย-สหรัฐฯ กลุ่มผลประโยชน์สองกลุ่มซึ่งมีความแตกต่างและไม่เท่าเทียมรวมทั้งขัดแย้งกันอย่างมากทั้งในด้านเศรษฐกิจและการเมืองซึ่งได้แก่กลุ่มไทยรักไทยและกลุ่ม FTA Watch ได้ต่อสู้กันเพื่อแย่งชิงอำนาจในการกำหนดเนื้อหาของข้อตกลงฯด้วยการใช้การขยายหรือการจำกัดความขัดแย้งเป็นวิธีการในการต่อสู้เพื่อผลักดันผลประโยชน์ของตน ในทางทฤษฎีนั้น ขอบเขตของความขัดแย้งที่ขยายออกไปสู่สาธารณะเป็นปัจจัยที่ตัดสินว่ากลุ่มผลประโยชน์ฝ่ายใดจะประสบความสำเร็จในการผลักดันผลประโยชน์ของตนเอง แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การเจรจาการค้าเสรีไทย-สหรัฐฯได้ยุติลงจากการยุบสภาและการรัฐประหารในปีพ.ศ. 2549 ซึ่งปรากฎการณ์นี้สะท้อนถึงความซับซ้อนและพัฒนาการของความขัดแย้งระหว่างกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis questions “how do the interest groups, in TUFTA negotiation during 2001-2006, strive for and carry forward their interests?" To answer the question, this thesis had constructed an investigative conceptual framework, derived from integration between the adaptation of concept of interest group and theory of agenda control. This thesis concluded that both economic and political conflicts describe the fundamental of Thai economic and political system. Moreover, these conflicts were, temporarily, promoted by TUFTA. Thai Rak Thai group and FTA Watch, both have great economic and political contradictions, fought against each other in order to gain authority to determine content of agreement by means of diminishing and expanding conflicts. Theoretically, the boundary of expanded conflicts would determine the victory of either interest group in carrying forward their interests. Nevertheless, the dissolution of parliament and coup d’état in 2006 brought an end to the TUFTA, reflected the complexity and development of conflicts between interest groups during the course of time.
Creative Commons License