Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองว่าด้วยนโยบายน้ำในสังคมไทย : ศึกษาในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2503-ปีปัจจุบัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political economy of water policy in Thailand : a case study in 1960 to present
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิศรา ศานติศาสน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1751
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ศึกษาถึงพัฒนาการกระบวนการกำหนดนโยบายน้ำในสังคมไทยที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละยุคสมัย ว่าเกิดขึ้นมาได้อย่างไร กระบวนการกำหนดนโยบาย เกิดจากกลุ่มผลประโยชน์กลุ่มใด และใครเป็นผู้กำหนดนโยบายในช่วงสมัยนั้น ๆ ตั้งแต่ช่วง พ.ศ.2503- พ.ศ.2551 โดยวิเคราะห์จากแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ ฉบับที่ 1-10 รวมทั้งศึกษาถึงกลไกการบริหารจัดการน้ำในปัจจุบันการศึกษาใช้แนวคิดทฤษฎีการวิเคราะห์เชิงประวัติศาสตร์เศรษฐกิจการเมืองเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการกำหนดนโยบายเศรษฐกิจในประเทศไทย พ.ศ.2475-2530 และแนวคิดทฤษฎีรัฐเศรษฐศาสตร์ ในทฤษฎีแรกครอบคลุมเนื้อหาเศรษฐกิจการเมืองไทยเกือบทั้งหมด โดยอธิบายกระบวนการกำหนดนโยบายเศรษฐกิจเกี่ยวกับตัวละครทางการเมืองได้ดี ในส่วนทฤษฎีรัฐเศรษฐศาสตร์กับนโยบายเศรษฐกิจอธิบายถึงพฤติกรรมของอุปสงค์และอุปทานที่มีต่อนโยบาย วิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ศึกษาถึงพัฒนาการกระบวนการกำหนดนโยบายน้ำในสังคมไทยที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละยุคสมัย ว่าเกิดขึ้นมาได้อย่างไร กระบวนการกำหนดนโยบาย เกิดจากกลุ่มผลประโยชน์กลุ่มใด และใครเป็นผู้กำหนดนโยบายในช่วงสมัยนั้น ๆ ตั้งแต่ช่วง พ.ศ.2503- พ.ศ.2551 โดยวิเคราะห์จากแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ ฉบับที่ 1-10 รวมทั้งศึกษาถึงกลไกการบริหารจัดการน้ำในปัจจุบันการศึกษาใช้แนวคิดทฤษฎีการวิเคราะห์เชิงประวัติศาสตร์เศรษฐกิจการเมืองเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการกำหนดนโยบายเศรษฐกิจในประเทศไทย พ.ศ.2475-2530 และแนวคิดทฤษฎีรัฐเศรษฐศาสตร์ ในทฤษฎีแรกครอบคลุมเนื้อหาเศรษฐกิจการเมืองไทยเกือบทั้งหมด โดยอธิบายกระบวนการกำหนดนโยบายเศรษฐกิจเกี่ยวกับตัวละครทางการเมืองได้ดี ในส่วนทฤษฎีรัฐเศรษฐศาสตร์กับนโยบายเศรษฐกิจอธิบายถึงพฤติกรรมของอุปสงค์และอุปทานที่มีต่อนโยบาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the thesis is to illustrate the development of water resources management policy in the National Development Plan 1 to 10 from 1960 - 2008 by exploring role of interest groups and policy makers and how the benefit form policy has been distributed . The historical political economy approach, public policy market and state of economic concept have been used as a framework to explain how actors are involved in water resources management policy and implication of their behavior to the demand and the supply of water resources management policy. The study has shown that water management policy before 1960 served for irrigation in which benefit agriculture sector. However, after 1960 the policy has been shifted to support urban community and industry according to pro western development policy in country’s development policy. Thus agricultural sector and industry sector struggling over water resources. In addition, the duplication among water management policy makers, complexity of rules and regulations and organizational problem of water resources management agencies caused inefficiency of water resources. The interaction among stakeholders involve in Thai water resources management policy are Thai government agencies, International Organization responsible for international water resources management, interest groups, the development of neighboring countries such as China and Vietnam, multinational corporation and general public who have little access to water resources management policy result in Thai way’s of water resources management.
Creative Commons License