Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองว่าด้วยบทบาทของกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ทางธุรกิจในประเทศไทย กรณีศึกษา : บทบาทของสภาหอการค้าแห่งประเทศไทยในการเจรจาข้อตกลงการค้าระหว่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political Economy on business interest groups in Thailand : a case study of the role of the Board of Trade of Thailand in international trade agreements
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ เพ็ชรประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1750
Abstract
ศึกษาบทบาทของสภาหอการค้าแห่งประเทศไทยในการมีส่วนร่วมจัดทำข้อตกลงการค้าระหว่างประเทศ เพื่อให้ทราบถึงปัญหา อุปสรรคและวิธีการปรับปรุงในการดำเนินการเพื่อรักษาผลประโยชน์จากการเจรจา และชี้ให้เห็นถึงบทบาทของสภาหอการค้าแห่งประเทศไทยในอนาคต ในการเป็นองค์กรที่สามารถดำเนินการรักษาผลประโยชน์ด้านการเจรจาข้อตกลงการค้าระหว่างประเทศได้มากขึ้น ระยะเวลาของการศึกษาเริ่มตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2538 จนถึงปีปัจจุบัน (ปี พ.ศ. 2551) ซึ่งจะเน้นการเจรจาข้อตกลงการค้าระหว่างประเทศสำหรับสินค้าเกษตรเป็นส่วนใหญ่ใน 3 ระดับคือ ระดับพหุภาคีภายใต้กรอบ WTO การเปิดการค้าเสรีในระดับภูมิภาค อาทิ อาเซียน-จีนและในระดับทวิภาคี ได้แก่ ไทย-ออสเตรเลีย เป็นต้น การศึกษาจะใช้ทฤษฎีเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองเรื่องบทบาทของกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ทางธุรกิจ รวมทั้งทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐและสังคม (Corporatism) ทฤษฎีพาณิชย์นิยมใหม่ (Neo mercantilism) เพื่อวิเคราะห์วิธีการของกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ทางธุรกิจในการดำเนินธุรกิจให้ได้ดุลการค้า และทฤษฎีเสรีนิยมใหม่ (Neoliberalism) เพื่อวิเคราะห์วิธีการดำเนินธุรกิจการค้าให้เสรีมากที่สุด รวมทั้งทฤษฎีอำนาจเชิงสัมพันธ์ (Relational power) และส่วนประกอบ 6 เสาหลักที่มีผลกระทบต่อการตัดสินใจของประเทศไทยและคู่เจรจาข้อตกลงการค้าเสรี ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สภาหอการค้าแห่งประเทศไทยไม่มีบทบาทมากนักในการมีส่วนร่วมและกำหนดเงื่อนไขของการเจรจา เพราะมีจุดอ่อนหลายประการ เช่น ปัจจัยเรื่องเงินทุน ทำให้ขาดงานวิจัยขาดบุคลากรที่มีความรู้ความสามารถที่ทำงานประจำ ทำให้ไม่สามารถทำงานในเชิงรุกและให้ความรู้ ตลอดจนสร้างศักยภาพแก่สมาชิกเพื่อการแข่งขันในตลาดโลกภายใต้เงื่อนไขของการค้า การลงทุนที่ถูกกำหนดโดยประเทศพัฒนาแล้วที่ยังคงใช้นโยบายกีดกันการค้าภายใต้ข้อตกลงการค้า ที่มีจุดประสงค์ให้เกิดระบบการค้าที่เสรีมากที่สุด สภาหอการค้าแห่งประเทศไทยจึงต้องเพิ่มค่าสมาชิกให้เพียงพอกับค่าใช้จ่าย กรรมการต้องเพิ่มเวลาทำงาน เพิ่มนักวิชาการ เพื่อนำไปสู่ยุคใหม่ของสภาหอการค้าแห่งประเทศไทยที่เป็นมืออาชีพที่น่าเชื่อถือ และเป็นกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ที่มีพลังในการกำหนดแนวทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study role of The Board of Trade of Thailand in participating in the making of International Trade Agreements, in order to identify the problems, obstacles, and means for improvement so that benefits of the country are served both at present and in the future. The period of the study is from the year 1975 upto 2008. It focuses on agricultural products in the following three types of trade agreements: Multilateral, (World Trade Organization) Regional Free Trade Agreement (for example: ASEAN -China Free Trade Agreement) and Bilateral Free Trade Agreement (for example: Australia-Thailand Free Trade Agreement). The study employs the following Theories namely: 1.Corporatism: The Relation between Public and Private Sectors, 2. Neomercantilism: The trade policy of a country of exporting more than importing resulting in gain in trade balance and 3. Neoliberalism that sets the rules for free trade liberalization. The study also includes theory of Relational Power and its 6 supportive powers directing the decision making process of Thai negotiators and its negotiating partners. The study shows that The Board of Trade of Thailand has a non-significant role in setting conditions as well as in negotiation process which are due to the following shortfalls: funding, which results in the lack of research work, insufficiency of qualified personnel, which prevents it from working proactively as well as extending capacity building for its members to enable them to compete under the new global trade and investment environment. The thesis finds that international trade rules are set by developed countries who are still adopting the policy of gaining trade balance through creating trade barriers in the name of free trade agreements. To tackle these problems successfully, this thesis proposes the following: 1. The Board of Trade of Thailand has to have more fund to support its international trade negotiations and related work, 2. all the Directors have to spend more time and effort to work for The Board of Trade of Thailand, and 3. The Board of Trade of Thailand has to increase technical staff so that this institution will gain confidence from the public and become more trustworthy and professional-like interest group with power to set and drive the economy of the country.
Creative Commons License