Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองว่าด้วยกระบวนการกำหนดนโยบายในกิจการไฟฟ้าไทย : กรณีศึกษาแผนพัฒนากำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2550-2564 (PDP2007)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political economy of the power sector policy formulation in Thailand : a case study of Thailand power development plan 2007-2021 (PDP2007)
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวลน้อย ตรีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1745
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือการศึกษาวิเคราะห์กระบวนการต่อสู้ ผลักดันและต่อรองของกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ในกำหนดนโยบายกิจการไฟฟ้าไทย กรณีแผนพัฒนากำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทย พ.ศ.2550-2564 (PDP2007) ผลจากการศึกษาวิเคราะห์พบว่ากลุ่มสนับสนุน PDP2007 มีกลุ่มผลประโยชน์หลักสองกลุ่ม คือหนึ่ง กลุ่มข้าราชการและเทคโนแครตในกระทรวงพลังงาน และสองกลุ่มข้าราชการรัฐวิสาหกิจการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย (กฟผ.)และบริษัทผลิตไฟฟ้าในเครือของกฟผ. ซึ่งกลุ่มผลประโยชน์กลุ่มนี้มีศักยภาพภายในกลุ่มที่เข้มแข็ง กลุ่มผลประโยชน์หลักกลุ่มที่สองคือกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ที่คัดค้านแผน PDP2007 โดยมีกลุ่มผลประโยชน์สำคัญสองกลุ่ม คือ หนึ่ง กลุ่มองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนด้านพลังงาน ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ที่ต้องการผลักดันให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงการบริหารจัดการพลังงานในอีกรูปแบบหนึ่ง จึงเข้ามาผลักดันแผน PDP สอง กลุ่มเครือข่ายชุมชนต่อต้านโรงไฟเป็นกลุ่มแนวร่วมที่เข้ามาร่วมคัดค้านแผน PDP2007 เนื่องจากความเดือดร้อนจากการสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าในพื้นที่เป็นประการสำคัญ การเข้าร่วมกับองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนเพื่อคัดค้านแผน PDP นั้น หวังถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายโดยยกเลิกสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าในพื้นที่ตนกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ฝ่ายคัดค้านมีความเสียเปรียบด้วยศักยภาพภายใน ขอบข่ายของผลประโยชน์ที่มีความเหลือมกัน เป้าหมายหลักของกลุ่มองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนคือการคัดค้านแผน PDP แต่สำหรับกลุ่มเครือข่ายชุมชนต่อต้านโรงไฟฟ้า คือการต่อต้านโรงไฟฟ้าในพื้นที่ การคัดค้านแผน PDP เป็นประเด็นแวดล้อมที่มีความเชื่อมโยงกัน การต่อสู้ของผลประโยชน์ 2 ฝ่ายคือกลุ่มที่สนับสนุนแผน PDP กับกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ที่คัดค้านแผน PDP มีความแตกต่างกัน โดยกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ที่สนับสนุนแผนPDP ใกล้ชิดและเข้าถึงผู้กำหนดนโยบายทำให้วิธีหลักในการต่อสู้คือการออกกฎ กติกา และกฎหมายต่างๆในขณะที่กลุ่มคัดค้านแผน PDP ไม่สามารถเข้าถึงการกำหนดนโยบายโดยตรง กลุ่มองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนจึงใช้วิธีการต่อสู่ผ่านสาธารณะ กลุ่มชุมชนต่อต้านโรงไฟฟ้าใช้วิธีการระดมพล อย่างไรก็ตามการอนุมัติแผน PDP 2007 ซึ่งเป็นการข้อยุติเพียงชั่วคราวเท่านั้น เนื่องจากความขัดแย้งยังคงอยู่ ความไม่เท่าเทียมกันจากการได้รับจัดสรรผลประโยชน์ยังคงอยู่ ทำให้กลุ่มผลประโยชน์ที่เสียเปรียบหรือได้รับผลกระทบจากแผน PDP2007 จะพยายามเข้ามาผลักดัน ต่อสู้ และต่อรองเพื่อให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงแผน PDP2007 อีกครั้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study and analyze interest groups’ struggle and bargaining process in determining power management policy from the case study of the Power Development Plan 2007-2021. (PDP2007) .The result has shown that There are two interest groups, which are government offices and technocrat in the Ministry of Energy and the Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand (EGAT) and other holding companies. Both interest groups have strong internal capability; have power over national resources and have well organizational structure; this group has economic and political. The second interest group is disagreed with PDP 2007, comprised of two groups, the first group is NGO who work in energy management issues who aim for alternative ways for manage energy, the second group is community networks who against power plant construction and hope that by joining NGO is probably help to do not have power plant in their community. The second interest group has weakness in internal capability and issues aim to achieve by two subgroups are a bit overlap, the NGO fight for PDP 2007 plan but community networks fight for having power plant in their community. Methods being used by support group and against PDP2007 group are different, the pro PDP have closed connection with policy makers, thus using rules and regulations as a tool, in contrast, the con PDP are unable to influence policy maker directly, thus enlarge this issue to public interests such as press release and seminar. The community network fight by gaining support in community and gathering in many communities to pressure government. There was an imbalance in involvement of interest groups in development of PDP2007, the pro PDP2007 group has power over policy forming. However, PDP 2007 approval is only first phase, because the fight between two interest groups is existing and as long as benefit receiving form policy is imbalance, there will be further efforts to change PDP2007.
Share
COinS