Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประพจน์สมค่าของริคาร์โดกับการบริโภคของครัวเรือนไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ricardian Equivalence Theorem and Thai household consumption
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมประวิณ มันประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1743
Abstract
จากการพิจารณาแนวคิดทฤษฎีทางเศรษฐศาสตร์มหภาคพบว่า มีสมมติฐานแนวคิด Ricardian Equivalence ที่ว่าด้วยความไม่มีประสิทธิภาพของนโยบายการคลัง การดำเนินนโยบายการคลังแบบขาดดุลไม่ว่าจะด้วยมาตรการลดภาษีหรือเพิ่มรายจ่ายภาครัฐจะไม่ส่งผลกระทบให้ระดับการบริโภคมวลรวมของครัวเรือนเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากผู้บริโภคเป็นผู้มีเหตุผลตลอดจนมีลักษณะการวางแผนการดำเนินชีวิตแบบไม่มีที่สิ้นสุด ประกอบกับมีผลการทดสอบเชิงประจักษ์ที่พบว่า ประสิทธิภาพของการใช้นโยบายการคลังในการกระตุ้นเศรษฐกิจโดยเฉพาะการกระตุ้นระดับการบริโภคของผู้บริโภคนั้นลดลง ดังนั้นเพื่อเชื่อมโยงระหว่างแนวคิดทฤษฎีกับผลการทดสอบเชิงประจักษ์ของประเทศไทย การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของนโยบายการคลังภายใต้สมมติฐานแนวคิดทฤษฎี Ricardian Equivalence ของประเทศไทย แบบจำลองที่ใช้ในการศึกษาสามารถใช้ทดสอบสมมติฐานหลักของแนวคิดทฤษฎี Ricardian Equivalence และเอื้ออำนวยต่อการหาสาเหตุในกรณีที่พฤติกรรมการบริโภคของครัวเรือนไทยไม่สอดคล้องตามแนวคิดทฤษฎี โดยกำหนดแบบจำลองให้อยู่บนพื้นฐานสภาพความเป็นจริงของระบบเศรษฐกิจแต่ยังคงอยู่ภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎี Ricardian Equivalence รวมทั้งได้มีการแก้ไขข้อบกพร่องที่เกิดจากงานเขียนในอดีต ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาจะเป็นข้อมูลทางเศรษฐกิจรายปีตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2518-2549 ซึ่งได้แก่ รายจ่ายเพื่อการบริโภคและเพื่อการลงทุนของภาครัฐ รายจ่ายเพื่อการบริโภคของครัวเรือนไทยและรายได้ส่วนบุคคลสุทธิเป็นต้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ไม่ว่าจะใช้รายจ่ายมวลรวมของภาครัฐ รวมจ่ายเพื่อการบริโภคของภาครัฐ และรายจ่ายเพื่อการลงทุนของภาครัฐ มาทดสอบต่างให้ผลการศึกษาที่ตรงกันคือ พฤติกรรมการบริโภคของครัวเรือนไทยไม่สอดคล้องตามแนวคิดทฤษฎี Ricardian Equivalence ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าการใช้นโยบายการคลังของรัฐบาลไทยมีประสิทธิภาพมากพอที่จะจัดการด้านอุปสงค์มวลรวมโดยเฉพาะด้านรายจ่ายเพื่อการบริโภคของครัวเรือนไทย โดยผู้บริโภคไทยมีลักษณะการวางแผนการดำเนินชีวิตแบบไม่มีที่สิ้นสุด ส่วนสาเหตุที่พฤติกรรมการบริโภคของครัวเรือนไทยเบี่ยงเบนออกจากแนวคิดทฤษฎี Ricardian Equivalence เกิดจากการที่ผู้บริโภคไทยมีข้อจำกัดทางสภาพคล่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Recent developments in macroeconomics, specifically the Ricardian Equivalence theorem, advocate that rational tax-payers contemplate their future tax obligations while making current consumption decision. Therefore, a deficit fiscal policy will not lead to an increase in private consumption. Moreover, the former empirical finding that the effects of fiscal policy on economic factors tend to be small. Thus, the purpose of this paper attempts to analyze the effective of fiscal policy on Thai Household Consumption under Ricardian Equivalence Theorem. The theoretical model establishes the assumptions and facilitates in locating the root causes of the mismatch between Thai Household Consumption behavior and the theory by assigning the theoretical model on the basis of today’s economic system under Ricardian Equivalence Theorem. This theoretical model will be traced under Ricardian Equivalence Theorem. The study of Ricardian Equivalence Theorem has been revised and updated. The information in which are being used has been gathered serially from the annual report of Public Consumption and Investment Expenditure, Thai Household Consumption and Disposable Personal Income over the period of 1975 to 2006. The analysis indicates that the presence of liquidity-constrained individuals may be the source of Thai Household Consumption deviated from the Ricardian Equivalence Theorem in the cases of public expenditures test, public consumption expenditures test and public capital formation test. This study implies that increases in public expenditure may have some expansionary effect on aggregate demand. The analysis also finds that Thai consumer has infinite horizons corresponding to Ricardian Equivalence assumption.
Share
COinS