Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพการบริหารต้นทุนของธนาคารพาณิชย์เต็มรูปแบบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cost efficiency of universal banking
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสตถิธร มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1742
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการบริหารต้นทุนของธนาคารพาณิชย์เต็มรูปแบบ โดยอาศัยแบบจำลอง Smooth Transition Regression ซึ่งแบบจำลองดังกล่าวสามารถแสดงโครงสร้างต้นทุนที่อยู่บนพื้นฐานการผลิตแบบ Universal-Bank Technology และ Deposit-Loan Technology โดยการศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลของธนาคารในประเทศไทยจำนวน 9 แห่ง ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2543-2550 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของปัจจัยที่กำหนดต้นทุนด้าน Universal-Bank Technology คงที่ ไม่แปรผันตามเวลาตามสมมติฐาน (2) การขยายขอบเขตธุรกรรมโดยการเพิ่มผลผลิตในส่วนที่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ที่มิใช่ดอกเบี้ย และเพิ่มปริมาณการปล่อยสินเชื่อ ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพการบริหารต้นทุนของธนาคารดีขึ้น (3) ประสิทธิภาพของระบบธนาคารไทยมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง และ (4) ธนาคารกรุงไทยและธนาคารกสิกรไทยเป็นธนาคารที่มีพัฒนาการด้านประสิทธิภาพการบริหารต้นทุนดีที่สุดโดยเปรียบเทียบ เนื่องจากสามารถสร้างรายได้ที่มิใช่ดอกเบี้ยให้เพิ่มมากขึ้นตลอดช่วงเวลา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study cost efficiency of universal banking by using the Smooth Transition Regression Model which illustrates cost structure based on Universal-Bank Technology and Deposit-Loan Technology. Quarterly data of 9 banks in Thailand from 2000 to 2007 are utilized. The results show that, first, coefficients of universal banking technology cost are constant over time and against our hypothesis. Second, the activity expansions through increases in the non-traditional activities and loans generate economies of scope and scale. Third, cost efficiency in Thai banking system increases over time. Finally, Krung Thai Bank (KTB) and Kasikorn Bank (KBANK) show relatively the most improvement in cost efficiency from their expansion of the non-interest income activities.
Creative Commons License