Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบจากการใช้มาตรการตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดประเทศไทยของกระจกนำเข้าจากอินโดนีเซีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of anti-dumping measures on imported float glass from Indonesia in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิศรา ศานติศาสน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1740
Abstract
อุตสาหกรรมกระจกเป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่มีการนำเข้าและส่งออกกับต่างประเทศอย่างมาก จากการเปิดการค้าเสรีทำให้มีการนำเข้ากระจกจากต่างประเทศ ซึ่งมีต้นทุนที่ต่ำกว่าในปริมาณที่มาก จึงทำให้เกิดปัญหาการทุ่มตลาดขึ้น ซึ่งประเทศอินโดนีเซียก็เป็นประเทศหนึ่งที่ทุ่มตลาดกระจก ประเทศไทยจึงได้ใช้มาตรการเก็บภาษีตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาด จากสาเหตุดังกล่าวจึงนำไปสู่การศึกษาผลกระทบของการใช้มาตรการตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดของอินโดนีเซียต่ออุปสงค์การใช้กระจกของไทย ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการแข่งขันของประเทศส่งออกกระจก มายังไทย การศึกษานี้ใช้ดัชนี Revealed Comparative Advantage (RCA) วิเคราะห์ความได้เปรียบโดยเปรียบเทียบของการส่งออกกระจก ร่วมกับส่วนแบ่งตลาด (Market Share) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความได้เปรียบโดยสมบูรณ์ของการส่งออกกระจกจากประเทศญี่ปุ่น จีน มาเลเซีย เยอรมนี และอินโดนีเซีย มายังไทย และใช้ Ordinary Least Square (OLS) ในการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบจากการใช้มาตรการทุ่มตลาด โดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิแบบอนุกรมเวลาในช่วงระยะเวลา 10 ปี ตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ.2541-2550 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ญี่ปุ่น มาเลเซีย เยอรมนี จีน และอินโดนีเซีย มีศักยภาพในการเจาะตลาดกระจกไทยได้ดี ส่วนผลกระทบจากการเก็บภาษีตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาด พบว่า การเพิ่มขึ้นของอุปสงค์การใช้กระจกที่ผลิตภายในประเทศมีค่ามากกว่าการลดลงของอุปสงค์กระจกที่นำเข้า จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการใช้มาตรการภาษีตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดมีผลกระทบให้อุปสงค์การใช้กระจกโดยรวมมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น นับเป็นผลดีต่อผู้บริโภคกระจก แต่จะส่งผลเสียแก่ผู้นำเข้ากระจกที่ต้องนำเข้ากระจกในราคาที่สูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There is high import-export rate in Thailand glass market. As a result of free trading, the imported glass is not only in high demand but also low cost which leading to dumping and Indonesia is one of main competitors that use this strategy. Thailand strikes back with an anti-dumping measure-taxation. From this reason brings to study the effect of anti-dumping on the demand of glass in Thailand with analyze competitive ability of exported glass countries to Thailand. This study used Revealed Comparative Advantage (RCA) to analyze comparative advantage of glass export and took market share in analysis of absolute advantage among Japan, China, Malaysia, Germany and Indonesia with respect to those of Thailand and used Ordinary Least Square (OLS) to analyze the effect of dumping from time series secondary data in between the 1998 and 2007. Results of thesis study show that glasses Japan, Malaysia, Germany, China and Indonesia is more potentially competitive than Thailand. It is found that; from the effect of anti-dumping measure, the increase in demand of local glass is higher than the decrease in demand of imported glass. It can be concluded that; hence, the anti-dumping measure has effect on the increase in demand of over all glass-uses. This measure is usefulness to glass customers but it is bad result for glass importer in higher price.
Share
COinS