Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความเชื่อมโยงทางการเงินในตลาดพันธบัตรเอเซียตะวันออก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Analysis Financial Integration in East Asia Bond Markets
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสตถิธร มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1729
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเชื่อมโยงทางการเงินของตลาดพันธบัตรรัฐบาลในแถบภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออก โดยอาศัยแบบจำลอง Cointegration เพื่อแสดงความสัมพันธ์เชิงดุลยภาพระยะยาวของอัตราผลตอบแทนพันธบัตรรัฐบาลของประเทศในแถบภูมิภาคเอเชีย และใช้แบบจำลอง Error Correction Model(ECM) เพื่อแสดงการปรับตัวในระยะสั้นเข้าสู่ดุลยภาพในระยะยาว ซึ่งในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ใช้ข้อมูลรายวันของอัตราผลตอบแทนพันธบัตรรัฐบาลใน 7 ประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศไทย ญี่ปุ่น เกาหลีใต้ สิงคโปร์ มาเลเซีย ฟิลิปปินส์ และฮ่องกง โดยจะพิจารณาพันธบัตรรัฐบาลที่มีอายุไถ่ถอน 1 ปี 3ปี 5ปี และ10ปี ระหว่างวันที่ 1 มกราคมปี 2002 ถึง วันที่ 30 มีนาคมปี 2007 ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงดุลยภาพในระยะยาว กล่าวคือมีความเชื่อมโยงทางการเงินในอัตราผลตอบแทนพันธบัตรรัฐบาลที่มีอายุไถ่ถอน 1 ปี และ 10 ปี อย่างไรก็ดี ผลการศึกษาไม่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงดุลยภาพในระยะยาว หรือไม่มีความเชื่อมโยงทางการเงินในอัตราผลตอบแทนพันธบัตรรัฐบาลที่มีอายุไถ่ถอน 3 ปีและ 5 ปี ในส่วนของผลการศึกษาการปรับตัวระยะสั้นโดยแบบจำลอง ECM ในพันธบัตรรัฐบาลที่มีอายุไถ่ถอน 1 และ10 ปี พบว่า การปรับตัวระยะสั้นในการเข้าสู่ดุลยภาพระยะยาวของอัตราผลตอบแทนพันธบัตรรัฐบาลของประเทศในแถบภูมิภาคเอเชียยังมีการปรับตัวที่ค่อนข้างช้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study financial integration in East Asia bond markets. We use the cointegration models to investigate the co-movement in the long-run of bond market and Error-Correction Models (ECM) to estimate short-run dynamics as the speed of adjustment toward the long-run equilibrium level. The sample use the daily government bond yields with maturities of 1,3,5 and 10 years from Thailand, Japan, Korea, Singapore, Malaysia, Philippine and Hong Kong over the period from 01/01/2002 to 30/03/2007. The results indicate that there are co-movement in the long-run of bond markets of 1 and 10 year matuirites, meaning that the short term and long term bond markets in the region are integrated. However, the results dose not found co-movement in the long-run of bond markets of 3 and 5 year maturities, meaning that bond market of medium term matutiries are not yet integrated. In addition, the ECM’s result shows that the speeds of adjustment to long run equilibrium are low in bond market of 1 and 10 year maturities.
Creative Commons License