Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบจากภาระด้านสวัสดิการแรงงานในสถานประกอบการต่อการลงทุนภาคเอกชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The economic effects of social welfare burden on corporate investment
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรเวศม์ สุวรรณระดา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1725
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาผลกระทบจากภาระในการจัดสวัสดิการแรงงานในสถานประกอบการต่อการลงทุนภาคเอกชน โดยมุ่งศึกษาการจัดสวัสดิการแรงงานภาคบังคับ คือ กองทุนประกันสังคม กองทุนเงินทดแทน และสวัสดิการแรงงานภาคสมัครใจ คือ กองทุนสำรองลี้ยงชีพ ภายใต้กรอบการวิเคราะห์ในทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ โดยการประมาณการฟังก์ชั่นการลงทุนภาคเอกชนในระดับมหภาคและรายสาขาการผลิต โดยใช้ข้อมูลรายปีพ.ศ. 2520 - พ.ศ. 2550 ในการศึกษาผลกระทบจากการจัดให้มีสวัสดิการแรงงานในสถานประกอบการต่อการลงทุนภาคเอกชนด้วยวิธี Ordinary Least Squares (OLS) และวิธี Cointegration and Vector Error Correction Model (VECM) และใช้ข้อมูลรายปีพ.ศ. 2535 - พ.ศ. 2550 ในการศึกษาผลกระทบของภาระทางการเงินในการจัดสวัสดิการแรงงานในสถานประกอบการต่อการลงทุนภาคเอกชน ด้วยวิธี OLS ตัวแปรอธิบายที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ได้แก่ ภาระในการจัดสวัสดิการแรงงานในสถานประกอบการ ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศ ต้นทุนของปัจจัยการผลิตทุน และค่าจ้างที่แท้จริงของลูกจ้างเอกชนผลการศึกษา พบว่า (1) การจัดให้มีสวัสดิการแรงงานภาคบังคับมีผลเป็นลบต่อการลงทุนภาคเอกชนในระดับมหภาค ส่วนการจัดให้มีสวัสดิการแรงงานภาคสมัครใจมีผลเป็นบวกต่อการลงทุนภาคเอกชนในระดับมหภาค (2) ภาระทางการเงินในการจัดสวัสดิการแรงงานภาคบังคับและสวัสดิการแรงงานภาคสมัครใจไม่มีผลต่อการลงทุนภาคเอกชนในระดับมหภาค (3) ภาระในการจัดให้มีสวัสดิการแรงงานภาคบังคับมีผลเป็นลบต่อการลงทุนภาคเอกชนในสาขาคมนาคมขนส่งและสื่อสาร ส่วนภาระในการจัดให้มีสวัสดิการแรงงานภาคสมัครใจมีผลเป็นลบต่อการลงทุนภาคเอกชนในสาขาการขายส่งการขายปลีก แต่มีผลเป็นบวกต่อการลงทุนภาคเอกชนในสาขาคมนาคมขนส่งและสื่อสาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study, by means of economic framework, the effects of corporate welfare burden on private investment in Thailand. We focus on mandatory corporate welfare i.e. Social Security Fund, Workmen’s Compensation Fund as well as voluntary corporate welfare i.e. Provident Fund. Furthermore, we use quantitative analysis to analyze the effects of corporate welfare establishment on aggregate private investment and sub-aggregate private investment in Thailand by “Ordinary Least Squares" (OLS) and “Cointegration and Vector Error Correction Model" (VECM). Data is time series from 1977 to 2007. In addition, we analyze effect of corporate welfare contribution burden by using OLS. Time series data from 1992 to 2007 are used in this analysis. The explanatory variables in model are Corporate Welfare Contributions, Gross Domestic Product, Cost of Capital and Real Wage.Our findings show that; Firstly, mandatory corporate welfare establishment negatively affect on aggregate private investment on the other hand voluntary corporate welfare positively affect on it. Secondly, corporate welfare contributions burden both mandatory corporate welfare and voluntary corporate welfare insignificantly affect on aggregate private investment. Thirdly, mandatory corporate welfare negatively affect on transportation and communication sector. In conclusion, voluntary corporate welfare negatively affect on wholesale and retail trade sector but it positively affect on transportation and communication sector.
Creative Commons License