Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการบริโภคและการออมไว้ใช้ยามฉุกเฉินของครัวเรือนไทยภายใต้ความไม่แน่นอนของรายได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai household consumption and precautionary saving under income uncertainty
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมประวิณ มันประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1720
Abstract
งานศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการบริโภคและการออมไว้ใช้ยามฉุกเฉินที่เกิดจากความไม่แน่นอนของรายได้ อันเป็นพฤติกรรมที่ทำให้การบริโภคไม่เป็นไปตามทฤษฎีการบริโภคตามรายได้ถาวรในวงจรชีวิต ซึ่งศึกษาทั้งพฤติกรรมของครัวเรือนไทยโดยรวมและครัวเรือนไทยที่แบ่งตามอายุ ลักษณะรายได้ ระดับการศึกษาและถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัย โดยใช้ข้อมูลภาคตัดขวางจากรายงานการสำรวจภาวะเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ปี พ.ศ. 2549 จากสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ จำนวน 42,484 ครัวเรือน ผ่านกระบวนการสร้างฟังก์ชันรายได้ในการคาดการณ์รายได้ถาวร และจัดกลุ่มครัวเรือนอย่างมีระบบในการหาค่าความแปรปรวนของรายได้ เพื่อแก้ไขข้อจำกัดของข้อมูลที่ทำให้ไม่สามารถทราบรายได้ถาวรและความแปรปรวนของรายได้แต่ละครัวเรือนโดยตรง และทำการประมาณค่าฟังก์ชันการบริโภคที่มีพื้นฐานจาก Zhou (2003) ด้วยวิธี Maximum Likelihood ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ครัวเรือนไทยโดยรวม ครัวเรือนรายได้สูง ครัวเรือนรายได้ปานกลางไม่มีพฤติกรรมการออมไว้ใช้ยามฉุกเฉิน แต่พบการออมประเภทดังกล่าวในครัวเรือนรายได้ต่ำบางลักษณะเท่านั้น ได้แก่ ครัวเรือนรายได้ต่ำวัยทำงาน ครัวเรือนรายได้ต่ำที่หัวหน้าครัวเรือนไม่มีรายได้ประจำ และครัวเรือนรายได้ต่ำที่ไม่ได้อยู่ในกรุงเทพและปริมณฑล ขณะที่การวัดการศึกษาที่ต่างกันทำให้ไม่สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ครัวเรือนรายได้ต่ำที่มีการศึกษาต่ำหรือครัวเรือนรายได้ต่ำที่มีการศึกษาสูงมีการออมไว้ใช้ยามฉุกเฉิน ดังนั้นกลุ่มครัวเรือนดังกล่าวจึงควรเป็นเป้าหมายที่ภาครัฐจะออกนโยบายในการลดความไม่แน่นอนทางด้านรายได้ เพื่อสร้างความมั่นคงให้แก่ผู้บริโภค นอกจากนี้การใช้นโยบายในการควบคุมหรือส่งเสริมปัจจัยทางด้านระดับความไม่แน่นอนที่ครัวเรือนเผชิญ ก็ทำให้ภาครัฐสามารถรักษาระดับการออมไว้ใช้ยามฉุกเฉินซึ่งถือว่าเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการออมภาคเอกชนให้อยู่ในระดับที่เหมาะสมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research paper is to examine the consumption and precautionary saving behavior in Thailand due to income uncertainty which lead to the divergence of the Life Cycle / Permanent Income Hypothesis. Using data from Household Socio-Economic Survey (SES) 2006, the study explores the existence of precautionary saving in various consumers’ groups, including different age group, income group, education group and region group. The sample size is 42,484 households. The permanent income function is forecasted based on permanent income theory. Households were systematically grouped to solve problems that may arise from the limitations of cross section data. Then, data is estimated through consumption function based on Zhou (2003). The study found precautionary saving exhibits in three groups of household; low-income working age household, low-income household which household head does not have salary based and low-income household which does not reside in Bangkok Metropolitan area. However the finding can not summarize that low-income with high education or low-income with low education household is precautionary saving behavior because of the education indicator difference. Hence, the government should reduce the income uncertainty from the mentioned household for consumer stability. Moreover the government can control precautionary saving, a part of private saving, to reach the optimal level by reduce or boost the household uncertainty level factor.
Creative Commons License