Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการสื่อสารของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยที่มีต่อตลาดการเงิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impacts of Bank of Thailand communication on financial markets
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์ศักดิ์ เหลืองอร่าม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1718
Abstract
ศึกษาผลกระทบของการสื่อสารของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย (ธปท.) ที่มีต่อตลาดการเงิน รวมถึงตลาดหลักทรัพย์ ตลาดพันธบัตร และตลาดอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน โดยที่พิจารณาเอกสาร 2 ส่วนคือ เอกสารผลการประชุม กนง. และรายงานแนวโน้มเงินเฟ้อ เมื่อพิจารณาเอกสารผลการประชุมของคณะกรรมการนโยบายการเงิน (กนง.) และจำแนกออกเป็น 3 ประเภท คือ อัตราเงินเฟ้อพื้นฐาน การเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ และแนวโน้มนโยบายการเงิน เพื่อจัดทำเป็นตัวเลขสะท้อนถึงทิศทางแนวโน้มในอนาคต ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) การสื่อสารของ ธปท. ทั้ง 3 ประเภทในภาพรวมมีผลต่อตลาดพันธบัตรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และคลอบคลุมทั้งพันธบัตรในระยะสั้นตลอดจนถึงระยะยาว (2) เมื่อพิจารณาตลาดหลักทรัพย์พบว่า การสื่อสารในด้านเงินเฟ้อและแนวโน้มนโยบายการเงินมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติชัดเจน อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อมีการแยกชุดข้อมูลผลการประชุม กนง. ออกเป็น 2 กรณีคือ กรณีที่มีการปรับและกรณีที่ไม่มีการปรับอัตราดอกเบี้ยนโยบาย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การสื่อสารทุกประเภทที่สนใจมีผลต่อตลาดหลักทรัพย์ (3) ตลาดอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศนั้น จะตอบสนองต่อการสื่อสารเฉพาะด้านเงินเฟ้อเท่านั้น แต่เมื่อได้แยกศึกษาไปยังข้อมูล 2 กรณีที่มีการปรับและกรณีที่ไม่มีการปรับอัตราดอกเบี้ยนโยบาย ผลที่ได้พบว่ามีการตอบสนองต่อข้อมูลทางด้านสภาวะเศรษฐกิจ และแนวโน้มนโยบายการเงินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (4) ได้มีการนำผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงตัวเลขการคาดการณ์ จากรายงานแนวโน้มเงินเฟ้อมาทดสอบทั้งระยะ 1 ไตรมาสข้างหน้า 1 ปี และ 2 ปีข้างหน้าพบว่า โดยภาพรวมตลาดมีการตอบสนองต่อเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านการคาดการณ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทุกตลาดการเงิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the effects of central bank communication on financial market including stock market, bond market and foreign exchange market. We consider two type of statements : official statements from the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) and Inflation Report. We consider official statements from the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) and classify into three types: core inflation, economic growth and future direction of monetary policy. Then we measure these types by translating into codes. The results can be summarized as follows: (1) BOT communication in these three types has statistical impacts in the bond market covering both short-term and long-term bonds. (2) When considering the stock market market, we find that BOT communication have significant effect on both core inflation and future direction of monetary policy. However, when we separate our data into two groups: when the MPC decide to change and decide not to change its interest rate policy, we find that the three type of communication still play a significant role (3) the foreign exchange market both onshore and offshore react only the core inflation statement, but the reaction of the foreign market is different when we study in two groups of data. The markets react to economic growth and future direction instead. (4) We also test about the change in forecast of core inflation and economic growth in 1 quarter, 1 year and 2 year ahead in inflation reports and we find that the changes affect all the financial markets.
Share
COinS