Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Foreign direct investment and its impact on development path of Bhutan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศและผลกระทบต่อแนวทางการพัฒนาของภูฏาน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Buddhagarn Rutchatorn
Second Advisor
Somchai Ratanakomut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1765
Abstract
Gross National Happiness, a valued concept originated in tiny Himalayan Kingdom of Bhutan was first enunciated by His Majesty the Fourth King Jigme SIngye Wangchuck in the year 1972. This concept has now become a globalized concept. Bhutan today is deeply rooted in diligently introducing the strategic framework in balancing development between its spirituality and materialism in this rapidly growing economy. As GNH has travelled across the globe, so is Bhutan, now ready to integrate in the global community as well. This research tried to study the implications that Bhutan would face if to integrate with global economy by opening its economy to Foreign Direct Investment. In understanding the implications of FDI on development philosophy of Bhutan, questionnaires were used as the main research mechanism by distributing to over 450 respondents in three places in Bhutan, namely, Paro, Thimphu and Phuenstsholing respectively. The data obtained were then analyzed in SPSS window version 16.0. The results obtained were summarized in frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation. Chi square test is conducted as part of statistical test. This study concludes that FDI would positively assist sustainable economic development and good governance, while it might not be of serious threat to culture and natural environment. Good governance is viewed as the most important pillar for GNH as expressed by majority of the respondents. Hence FDI in Bhutan is expected to bring in positive impact on GNH. FDI in Bhutan is still at nascent stage, hence its implication can not be determined now nor forecast in future. However this study provides a base for future endeavor when the FDI gain its momentum.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสุขมวลรวมประชาชาติเป็นแนวความคิดที่มีต้นกำเนิดมาจากราชอาณาจักรภูฏานในเทือกเขาหิมาลัย โดยสมเด็จพระราชาธิบดีจิกมี ซิงเย วังชุก กษัตริย์องค์ที่ 4 แห่งราชวงศ์วังชุก เป็นผู้เสนอแนวคิดนี้ในปี พ.ศ. 2515 ปัจจุบันแนวความคิดนี้ได้แพร่ขยายไปทั่วโลก โดยประเทศภูฏานได้พยายามนำเสนอกรอบยุทธศาสตร์ การพัฒนาเพื่อสร้างความสมดุลระหว่างการพัฒนาทางจิตวิญญาณ และการพัฒนาทางวัตถุในช่วงที่เศรษฐกิจกำลังเจริญเติบโต ในขณะที่หลักการความสุขมวลรวมประชาติได้เป็นที่รู้จักของประชาคมโลกนั้น ภูฏานเองก็กำลังเตรียมตัวที่จะเชื่อมโยงกับสังคมโลกให้แน่นแฟ้นยิ่งขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงพยายามศึกษาผลกระทบที่อาจเกิดขึ้นกับภูฏาน เมื่อต้องเชื่อมโยงกับสังคมโลก จากการเปิดรับการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศให้เข้ามาสู่ระบบเศรษฐกิจของภูฏาน การทำความเข้าใจผลกระทบของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศต่อหลักการพัฒนาของภูฏาน ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือหลักในการวิจัย แบบสอบถามถูกแจกจ่ายไปยังกลุ่มตัวอย่างมากกว่า 450 คน ใน 3 แหล่งการค้าที่สำคัญของภูฏานที่ปัจจุบันมีการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศแล้ว ได้แก่ พาโร ทิมพู และพูนโชลิ่ง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้อาศัยโปรแกรม SPSS for Windows version 16.0 ผลการวิเคราะห์ถูกสรุปในรูปความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน นอกจากได้ใช้การทดสอบไค-สแควร์ และการทดสอบนัยสำคัญของสัมประสิทธ์ในการทดสอบทางสถิติอีกด้วย จากการศึกษาได้ข้อสรุปว่า การลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศจะส่งผลเชิงบวกต่อการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างยั่งยืน รวมทั้งการบริหารจัดการที่ดี และไม่พบว่ามีผลคุกคามต่อวัฒนธรรมและสิ่งแวดล้อมทางธรรมชาติ การบริหารจัดการที่ดีเป็นหลักสำคัญต่อความสุขมวลรวมประชาชาติดังแสดงได้จากผู้ตอบรับส่วนใหญ่ ดังนั้นการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศจึงเป็นที่คาดว่าจะส่งผลเชิงบวกต่อความสุขมวลรวมประชาชาติ การลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศของภูฏานยังอยู่ในช่วงเริ่มต้น ดังนั้นผลกระทบของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ จึงยังไม่สามารถกำหนดได้ทั้งในปัจจุบันและอนาคต อย่างไรก็ตามผลการศึกษานี้สามารถนำมาเป็นพื้นฐานให้กับการศึกษาอื่นต่อไปในอนาคตได้ เมื่อการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศมีความสำคัญมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License