Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของทุนวัฒนธรรมกับทุนนิยม : กรณีศึกษาการประกวดนางสาวไทย (พ.ศ.2477-2549)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Relations of Cultural Capital and Capitalism : case study of Miss Thailand Contest (B.E.2477-2549)
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ เพ็ชรประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1701
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึง ความสัมพันธ์ของทุนวัฒนธรรมกับทุนนิยม จาก กรณีศึกษาการประกวดนางสาวไทย (พ.ศ. 2477 – 2549) เพื่อศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ของทั้ง 2 ทุนดังกล่าวว่ามี ทิศทางสอดคล้องหรือขัดแย้งกันอย่างไร เพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจและกำหนดรูปแบบการรักษาทุนวัฒนธรรมให้คง อยู่ในโลกของเศรษฐกิจระบบทุนนิยมได้อย่างสมดุล โดยผู้วิจัยได้เลือกศึกษาจากการประกวดนางสาวไทย เนื่องจากการประกวดนางสาวไทยเป็นการประกวดความงามที่มีประวัติศาสตร์ยาวนานกว่า 70 ปี ซึ่งจะทำให้ เห็นถึงความเปลี่ยนแปลงของรูปแบบเศรษฐกิจ สังคม การเมืองที่มีผลต่อทุนวัฒนธรรมได้ โดยมุ่งวิเคราะห์จาก การประกวดนางสาวไทยยุคปัจจุบันว่าทุนวัฒนธรรมไทยที่ได้สั่งสมให้เกิดความขลังในการประกวดนางสาวไทย นั้น มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างไรกับระบบเศรษฐกิจทุนนิยม ผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนินการศึกษาค้นคว้าเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการประกวดนางสาวไทย เพื่อศึกษาถึงรูปแบบ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้น ในการประกวดนางสาวไทย และสัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อให้เห็นถึงความ เปลี่ยนแปลงของทุนวัฒนธรรมและการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการประกวดนางสาวไทยว่าเกี่ยวข้องอย่างไรกับ ระบบเศรษฐกิจทุนนิยม เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ของทั้ง 2 ทุนอย่างชัดเจน จากการศึกษาได้ข้อค้นพบว่าการประกวดนางสาวไทยกับความสัมพันธ์ของทุนวัฒนธรรมกับทุนนอยม มีทั้ง ความสัมพันธ์ที่สอดคล้อง คือทั้ง 2 ทุนมีการเกื้อกูลต่อการเติบโตของทุน ในขณะเดียวกันก็เกิดความสัมพันธ์ ที่ขัดแย้งเพราะระบบทุนนิยมได้เข้ามากำหนดกรอบทุนนิยม (Capital Paradigm) ให้ผู้คนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการ ประกวดนางสาวไทยทั้ง หมดคิดอยู่ภายใต้กรอบของทุนนิยมคือมุ่งแสวงกำไร และความมั่งคั่งทางเศรษฐกิจสูงสุด จนความสัมพันธ์ของทั้ง 2 ทุนทำลายซึ่งกันและกัน เพื่อความสัมพันธ์ของทุนวัฒนธรรมกับทุนนิยมของประเทศไทยจะสัมพันธ์อย่างสอดคล้องและยั่งยืน ผู้วิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะว่าผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการประกวดนางสาวไทยทั้ง หมดในฐานะที่เป็นผู้มีโอกาสแสวงหาและ ได้รัu3610 บความมั่งคั่งทางเศรษฐกิจจากทุนวัฒนธรรมไทย ควรมีจิตสำนึกและสร้างระเบียบอันดีในการเป็นหน่วยหนึ่งที่จะช่วยรักษาและเชิดชูวัฒนธรรมไทย เพื่อที่ในอนาคตทุนวัฒนธรรมไทยจะเป็นทุนหลักที่สร้างความแข็งแกร่ง ทั้ง ทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคมให้กับประเทศไทยและต่อสู้กับวัฒนธรรมสากลได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this paper is to study the relationship of Cultural Capital and Thai Capitalism, a case study of Miss Thailand Contest (BE, 2477 – 2549). This paper is trying to determine the relationship of the 2 ideas, whether it support or conflict between them. This understanding will give us more understanding and determine the way to preserve the Cultural Capital in Thai Capitalism in harmony. The researcher chooses the case study of Miss Thailand Contest because Miss Thailand Contest has 70 years history. This long history can demonstrate the change in economy, social and political that can affect Cultural Capital. This paper will analyze from Miss Thailand Contest in modern period to see how the accumulated Cultural Capital can affect Thai Capitalism. The Researcher do research based on related paper in Miss Thailand Contest and interview related person to study the pattern and changes in Miss Thailand Contest. And see if these changes in the way Miss Thailand do contest affect the relationship between Thai Capitalism and Cultural Capital. From the study, the researcher found that Miss Thailand Contest and Relationship between Cultural Capital and Thai Capitalism has strong relation. These 2 Capitals shown supports to the growth of Capital while create conflict in relation at the same time. This is because Thai Capitalism determined Capital Paradigm for people related to Miss Thailand Contest, which is to focus on profit taking and economic value. This process lead to the destruction of the 2 Capitalism. To maintain the relationship between Cultural Capital and Thai Capitalism, the researcher recommends that the party related to Miss Thailand Contest should have conscience and create good order for unity. This will preserve and enhance Thai Cultural in the future, in order to make Thai Culture to be the main driver to build the strength for Economic and Social for Thailand to compete with International Culture.
Creative Commons License