Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการทำให้การศึกษากลายเป็นสินค้า ศึกษากรณีจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Commodification Process of Education a case study of Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แล ดิลกวิทยรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1700
Abstract
งานศึกษาชิ้นนี้มุ่งศึกษากระบวนการกลายเป็นสินค้าของบริการทางด้านการศึกษาในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ทั้งด้านพัฒนาการ การดำรงอยู่ รวมไปถึงการขยายตัวที่เกิดขึ้น ภายใต้บริบทของสังคม เศรษฐกิจ และการเมืองไทยที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ศึกษารูปแบบของการบริหารจัดการบริการทางด้านการศึกษา เพื่อให้เลี้ยงตัวเองได้ของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ในบริบทที่การศึกษากลายเป็นสินค้าชนิดหนึ่งในระบบตลาด โดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์เชิงประวัติศาสตร์เพื่อให้เห็นถึงความเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้น การครอบงำของแนวคิดกระแสทุนนิยม ส่งผลสู่การกลายเป็นสินค้าของการศึกษา ทำให้การศึกษาอยู่ในรูปของการซื้อขายแลกเปลี่ยน โดยการศึกษาอยู่ในฐานะสินค้าบริการอย่างหนึ่ง และจะมีความสำคัญต่อผู้ผลิตบริการในเชิงของรายได้ การให้บริการจัดการศึกษาที่ถูกผลิตเพื่อแลกเปลี่ยน เพื่อขายในตลาด หรือรูปแบบการศึกษาที่เป็นลักษณะของการจ้างวาน จะมีผู้ผลิตที่รับผิดชอบดำเนินธุระในการจัดการศึกษาให้แก่ผู้เข้าศึกษาแลกเปลี่ยนกับเงินค่าดำเนินการ โดยผู้ผลิตในงานการศึกษาชิ้นนี้ก็คือจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ซึ่งดำเนินการในรูปแบบของการผลิตหลักสูตรพิเศษต่างๆ ผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า ในปัจจุบันบริการการศึกษาในหลักสูตรพิเศษต่างๆเกือบทุกหลักสูตรของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยได้มีลักษณะเป็นสินค้าอย่างเด่นชัด เนื่องด้วยมีผู้ที่ประสงค์จะเข้าศึกษาต่อ กลายเป็น ผู้ซื้อ และมีมหาวิทยาลัยกลายเป็นผู้ให้บริการทางการศึกษา(ผู้ต้องการขาย) ทำให้มีระบบตลาดเกิดขึ้น มี การกำหนดราคาค่าเล่าเรียนตามกลไกตลาด รวมทั้งยังมีการผลิตซ้ำ(Reproduction) บริการการศึกษาโดยอาศัยพลังการผลิต หรือเทคโนโลยีที่พัฒนาขึ้นอย่างก้าวหน้า ซึ่งทำให้การเรียนมีมาตรฐานเดียวกัน (Standardization) แม้ว่าจะอยู่ต่างหลักสูตรกัน อันก่อให้เกิดการผลิตหลักสูตรเป็นแบบอุตสาหกรรม (Mass Product) กล่าวคือ มีการกำหนดหลักสูตรพิเศษต่างๆ ออกมาเป็นจำนวนมาก เช่นการเพิ่มภาคพิเศษที่เรียนตอนเย็น หรือเรียนเฉพาะวันเสาร์อาทิตย์ เพื่อให้ได้จำนวนคอร์สเรียนมากที่สุด ในเวลาเรียนที่มีอยู่อย่างจำกัด และยังมีการโฆษณาประชาสัมพันธ์เพื่อสร้างภาพลักษณ์ที่ดี ก่อให้เกิดแรงจูงใจให้ลูกค้ามาสมัครเรียน ทำให้เกิดการสะสมทุน (Capital Accumulation) เพื่อขยายกิจการ หรือขยายสาขาหลักสูตรพิเศษอันก่อให้เกิดกำไรเพิ่มมากขึ้น แต่ในขณะเดียวกันก็ยังมีหลักสูตรพิเศษบางหลักสูตร ที่พบข้อจำกัดบางประการ ทำให้ผลิตออกมาแล้วขายไม่ได้ ไม่สามารถทำการผลิตซ้ำเพื่อสะสมทุนได้ ไม่สามารถเห็นถึงภาพของการเป็นสินค้า แต่จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยก็ยังคงผลิตอยู่ในปัจจุบัน เพื่อถ่ายทอดความรู้ตามหน้าที่ของสถาบันการศึกษาที่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This studies aim to study the commodification process of education in Chulalongkorn University, which reflected in many ways; the development, the stabilization and also the spread of the education under these terms of condition; the society, the economy and the change of Thai political condition. Moreover, it also concentrated on the patterns and the ways of the education management in order to be stabilized of Chulalongkorn University in the current state that the education is nowadays becoming a kind of the commodity in marketing system, which based on the historical analysis to point out this commodification process. The education is a kind of the commodity because of the influence of the Capitalism. The result is that the education is transformed to be the tradable commodity, which is the educational commodity and its profit play an important role for the provider. The educational commodity is produced for many purposes; trading, selling, or even hiring in the term of the educational service, which there will be a provider or a trader, that respond for proceeding of trading between the educational commodity and course fees, the provider or the trader in this state is Chulalongkorn University, which create and produce many special education programs. According to the study found that nowadays the education serve in almost special course of Chulalongkorn University is practically the commodity. There are students or buyers, who want to continue the study and there are also universities or educational service providers, which cause the marketing system. Providers set the course fees or the price by considering to the market mechanism and they also reproduce those special programs by using the power of the production or the technology, that is why all courses have the same standard, even though they are different curriculums. The reason above cause the mass product, which is the production of many special education programs such as, evening courses, weekend courses in order to produce many education courses as much as they can at the limited time and providers motivate customer to study by using a publicity to create a good image, which cause the Capital Accumulation in order to enlarge their business or enlarge their special education programs, which will cause more profit, but at the same time, there is some exceptions for some special education programs, that can not sell, can not reproduce for the Capital Accumulation and also can not be the commodity, but nevertheless Chulalongkorn University is still producing in order to pass on the knowledge.
Share
COinS