Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองว่าด้วยการบินต้นทุนต่ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The political economy of low cost airlines
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิตานนท์ เจษฎาพิพัฒน์
Second Advisor
พิพัฒน์ ไทยอารี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1693
Abstract
ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์หาที่มาหรือเบื้องหลังที่แท้จริงของการเกิดสายการบินต้นทุนต่ำ (Low cost airlines) ขึ้นในประเทศไทย ว่าเป็นเหตุผลทางการเมืองหรือว่าเป็นเหตุผลทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ ทำไมจึงเกิดขึ้นได้ในยุคของรัฐบาลทักษิณ ชินวัตร รวมทั้งศึกษาผลกระทบของสายการบินต้นทุนต่ำต่อเศรษฐกิจ การเมือง และสังคมไทย ว่าใครมีส่วนได้ประโยชน์หรือเสียประโยชน์อย่างไร โดยใช้การศึกษาแบบวิจัยเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ทฤษฎีทางเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองและทฤษฎีทางเศรษฐศาสตร์กระแสหลักที่เกี่ยวข้องมาวิเคราะห์สรุปผล ผลการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในครั้งนี้ปรากฏว่า ไม่มีหลักฐานมากพอที่จะระบุชี้ชัดได้ว่า อดีตนายกรัฐมนตรีทักษิณ ชินวัตร ได้ใช้อำนาจทางการเมืองเข้าไปครอบงำการเปิดเสรีทางการบิน ซึ่งเป็นนโยบายที่ได้ดำเนินงานมาก่อนหน้านี้หลายรัฐบาลแล้ว ในประเด็นของการใช้อิทธิพลทางการเมืองเข้าครอบงำรัฐบาลนั้น คงยากที่จะปฏิเสธได้ว่าการเปิดสายการบินต้นทุนต่ำไทยแอร์เอเชียของครอบครัวชินวัตร อันมีนายกรัฐมนตรีทักษิณ ชินวัตร ซึ่งเป็นหัวหน้าครอบครัวถือหุ้นอยู่นั้น ไม่ได้รับประโยชน์จากการถือหุ้นในการประกอบการครั้งนี้ ดังนั้นค่อนข้างที่จะน่าเชื่อได้ว่า อาจจะมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับประเด็นผลประโยชน์ทับซ้อน ดังเช่นในบางกรณีที่เกิดขึ้นในยุครัฐบาลทักษิณ ชินวัตร และการศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังได้ให้ข้อเสนอแนะในการป้องกันปัญหาดังกล่าวที่มีแนวโน้มจะเกิดขึ้นได้มากในอนาคตอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To look into the liberalization of the passenger air services, thus low cost airlines, in Thailand, and the political or economic rationale behind it, as it was realized during the Thaksin government. The key question asked was whether he has manipulated the liberalization for his own business interests. The study also tried to qualitatively assess social, economic and political impacts of low cost airlines, using secondary data and information from published sources, and primary data from in-dept interviews of high-level managers of three airlines selected for this study, namely, Air Asia, One-to-go and Nok Air. The study found that liberalization of air services had taken place long before Thaksin took office. The arrival of low cost airlines to Thailand, thus, was as much a product of economic reasoning as a political influence to make it actually happen after years of attempts. He happened to be there at the right time to seize the opportunity. Whether he exerted his political influence over the arrival of Thai Air Asia to Thai sky or not was difficult to tell, as there was no hard evidence to indicate that he did. The fact that his family owned shares in the airlines, however, made it difficult to reject that he had some influence over the deal, either directly or indirectly. The fact that he was holding high offices while this deal was taking place was enough to suspect that there might be some conflict of interest. The arrival of low cost airlines has several economic benefits as the costs of travel came down significantly. A spectrum of social groups can now travel in efficient and cheap ways. The product of liberalization, nevertheless, is limited by the high capital investment requirements, which finally dictated that competition is only among the few, and strategies used are very dynamic. It is not easy, and too early, to tell whether long-term benefits would actually be redistributed to the consumers, and that airlines survive through efficiency gains. The political economics implications derived from this case it to improve governance to implement laws and regulations that minimize the risks of conflict of interests.
Creative Commons License