Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองกับการจัดเก็บและขนส่งขยะมูลฝอยในเขตพื้นที่จังหวัดนนทบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Political economic analysis of waste dispose and transport in Nonthaburi Province
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พุทธกาล รัชธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1686
Abstract
ศึกษาผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย อิทธิพลการเมืองของผู้นำระดับท้องถิ่น จังหวัด และประเทศในการวางรูปแบบการจัดการขยะมูลฝอย รวมทั้งศึกษารูปแบบที่เหมาะสม ความคงอยู่และความเป็นไปได้ ในการบริหารจัดการขยะมูลฝอยในพื้นที่จังหวัดนนทบุรี ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เทศบาลนครนนทบุรีมีการบริหารการจัดการขยะโดยเทศบาลเป็นผู้ดำเนินการเอง แล้วนำไปขายให้กับร้านรับซื้อของเก่าร้านหนึ่ง ที่มีการทำสัญญาด้วยวาจากับทางเทศบาล ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์ในลักษณะของระบบอุปถัมภ์ โดยมีส่วนเอื้อประโยชน์ให้กับพนักงานของเทศบาลที่ได้รับประกันคุณภาพชีวิต ซึ่งบริการด้านประกันคุณภาพชีวิตเป็นส่วนที่รัฐไม่ได้จัดสวัสดิการไว้ให้ ต้องเสนอเป็นเงื่อนไขแลกเปลี่ยนกับการที่พนักงานเก็บขยะนำขยะที่เป็นของเสียไปจำหน่ายให้เพียงเจ้าเดียว การที่ร้านค้ารับซื้อของเก่าทำประกันชีวิตให้พนักงานเก็บขยะ กวาดขยะเทศบาลนั้นเป็นการประหยัดรายจ่ายด้านสวัสดิการของพนักงานเทศบาล ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลตอบแทนต่อภาครัฐและภาคธุรกิจในการบริหารจัดการขยะ พบว่า มีลักษณะของระบบอุปถัมภ์ และมีแนวโน้มที่จะอยู่ในลักษณะเอื้อประโยชน์ซึ่งกันและกัน กล่าวคือ ในขณะที่รัฐมีหน้าที่กำกับดูแลและกำหนดกติกาการแข่งขัน แต่กลุ่มภาคธุรกิจดังกล่าวก็มีความสัมพันธ์กับรัฐในด้านของการสนับสนุนหรือช่วยเหลือ ในเรื่องสวัสดิการต่อลูกจ้างของภาครัฐ ซึ่งในหลักการรัฐต้องมีหน้าที่เป็นผู้กำกับดูแลควบคุมกติกา ในการดำเนินไปในลักษณะของการแข่งขันอย่างเป็นเสรีและเป็นธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has the objectives of studies of the stake holder characteristics’ political influence of local and provincial as well as national leaders in management planning of garbage management in Nonthaburi Area. This result of studies shows that Nonthaburi metropolitan has carried out the garbage management by them before selling the garbage to the only material -recycling trader by oral contract with the metropolitan. The trader has been in good relationship or under the patronage of metropolitan. In return for these, the metropolitan’s officials (garbage collectors) have been offered their health insurance funded by that material recycling trader. These mutual benefits help to reduce the welfare fund of the metropolitan. The relationship between national benefits and business in the garbage management can be explained in terms of conflict of interests. The phenomenon is therefore prone to sharing benefits mutually. It can be seen that while the state has regulatory functions, the business groups can enjoy privileged benefits due to the fact that they have spent some money in support of the government’s activities. The conflict of interests happens and exists because policy maker probably receive some benefits in return.
Share
COinS