Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ในอุตสาหกรรมอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับไทยกับการกำหนดนโยบายและมาตรการของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Roles of interest groups in Thai gems and jewelry industry in policy making of the government
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พุทธกาล รัชธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1684
Abstract
ศึกษาเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองว่าด้วยการกำหนดนโยบายของรัฐ ในอุตสาหกรรมอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับของไทยระหว่างปี 2520-2548 เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์บทบาทของกลุ่มผลประโยชน์และกลุ่มอิทธิพลในอุตสาหกรรมอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับของไทย กับการกำหนดนโยบายและมาตรการของรัฐและการศึกษาแนวทาง ในการพัฒนานโยบายของรัฐสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับของไทยในอนาคต ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มผลประโยชน์ในอุตสาหกรรมอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับของไทย มีบทบาทน้อยมากในการเข้าไปมีบทบาทการกำหนดนโยบาย และมาตรการของรัฐเพื่อการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับของประเทศอย่างจริงจัง ทั้งนี้แนวนโยบายภาครัฐเน้นหนักทางด้านการลดต้นทุนเพื่อการแข่งขันมากกว่า และถ้าไม่ยังมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงแนวคิด ค่านิยมของสังคมไทย และในกลุ่มข้าราชการ รวมทั้งการร่วมมือจากผู้ประกอบการในการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมของสมาคมธุรกิจการค้าและวิชาชีพ เพื่อให้กลุ่มผลประโยชน์มีการขยายตัวใหญ่ขึ้นบทบาทของกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ในอุตสาหกรรมอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับไทยจะยังคงไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง กลุ่มผลประโยชน์ของผู้ประกอบการและแรงงานวิชาชีพในอุตสาหกรรมอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับ จะมิได้แสดงบทบาทในการกำหนดนโยบายและมาตรการของรัฐ เพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการแข่งขันของอุตสาหกรรมอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับของไทยได้มากนัก แต่จะดูแลปกป้องผลประโยชน์ของสมาชิกเป็นหลัก และเข้าร่วมการดำเนินการงานตามนโยบายของรัฐโดยการส่งสมาชิกเข้าร่วมโครงการของรัฐที่จัดขึ้นในลักษณะต่างๆ การพัฒนาฝีมือแรงงาน การจัดงานแสดงสินค้าในประเทศและต่างประเทศ การเข้าร่วมในคณะเจรจาการค้า เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the political economy in approach in Thai gems and jewelry industry policy-making during B.E. 2550-2548. The analysis in focused on the analysis is focused on the influence of the interest groups of Thai gems and jewelry industry in public policy-making. The studies also cover approaches of policy development for such industry in the future. It is found from the research that the interest groups in Thai gems and jewelry industry has very little influence over policy-making and other government measures for development of the industry. Mostly, policies of the government focus on cost reducing. Furthermore, the influence would not be expanded or changed of all the social and bureaucratic values, as well as the co-operations among the entrepreneurs are still as low as present levels. The interest groups in the entrepreneurs and professional labors of Thai gems and jewelry industry cannot present their influence over policy-making and other government measures. They, instead, intend to look after or protect the benefits of their members, or participate in the government’s activities which include skill development, tread export as well as tread negotiation out of the country.
Share
COinS