Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองว่าด้วยการจัดสรรงบประมาณแผ่นดินของไทย ระหว่าง ปี พ.ศ. 2504-2549
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Polical economy of Thailand's budget allocation between 1961-2006
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวิทย์ เจริญเลิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1683
Abstract
นำเสนอการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการจัดสรรงบประมาณแผ่นดินของไทยทั้ง 3 ขั้นตอน ตั้งแต่การจัดเตรียมงบประมาณ การอนุมัติงบประมาณ และการบริหารงบประมาณ เพื่อชี้ให้เห็นว่า การจัดสรรงบประมาณดังกล่าว ก่อให้เกิดการปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจ ระหว่างกลุ่มนักการเมือง กลุ่มข้าราชการ กลุ่มทหาร และกลุ่มนักธุรกิจ ใช้กลไกรัฐและอำนาจรัฐ ชิงความได้เปรียบ ผูกขาดอำนาจในการจัดสรรงบประมาณ เอื้อประโยชน์ให้กับตนเองและพวกพ้อง สร้างความไม่ชอบธรรมและไม่เป็นกลางในสังคม การจัดสรรงบประมาณจึงไม่สอดคล้องกับความจำเป็น และความต้องการของประชาชนอย่างแท้จริง ก่อให้เกิดการรั่วไหลของงบประมาณ กับกลุ่มประชาสังคม ได้แก่ กลุ่มนักวิชาการ กลุ่มนักวิชาชีพ กลุ่มสื่อมวลชน และกลุ่มประชาชนทั่วไป ซึ่งเป็นคนกลุ่มใหญ่ของสังคม แต่มีพลังอำนาจต่อรองในกระบวนการจัดสรรงบประมาณน้อย เนื่องจากสังคมระบบตัวแทนตามระบอบประชาธิปไตยของไทยไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ การใช้จ่ายเงินงบประมาณแผ่นดิน จึงไม่มีประสิทธิภาพด้วย เพราะไม่สามารถพัฒนาประเทศให้เจริญรุ่งเรืองได้เท่าที่ควรจะเป็น เนื้อหาของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เป็นการวิเคราะห์การปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจของ 2 ชนชั้น ได้แก่ ชนชั้นที่ได้เปรียบและชนชั้นที่เสียเปรียบ ภายใต้ข้อค้นพบที่สำคัญคือ “กลุ่มพลังอำนาจใดครอบครองปัจจัยการผลิต กลุ่มพลังอำนาจนั้นจะจัดสรรผลผลิตเพื่อตนเองและพวกพ้อง" โดยเริ่มตั้งแต่ ยุคที่ทหารเข้ามามีบทบาทและอำนาจในการบริหารประเทศ งบประมาณแผ่นดินจะถูกจัดสรรไปในด้านการป้องกันประเทศในสัดส่วนที่สูงกว่าด้านอื่น ยุคที่นักธุรกิจเข้ามามีบทบาทและอำนาจในการบริหารประเทศ งบประมาณแผ่นดินจะถูกจัดสรรไปในด้านเศรษฐกิจในสัดส่วนที่สูงกว่าด้านอื่น ในยุคที่การเมืองอ่อนแอ กลุ่มทหารและกลุ่มข้าราชการจะร่วมมือกันจัดสรรงบประมาณให้ตนเองและพวกพ้อง ส่วนกลุ่มประชาสังคม แทบจะไม่มีบทบาทในกระบวนการจัดสรรงบประมาณ แต่มีส่วนร่วมในการแสดงคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการจัดสรรงบประมาณเพียงเล็กน้อย โดยผ่านกลุ่มสื่อมวลชนและกลุ่มนักวิชาการในการนำเสนอข่าวความไม่เป็นกลาง และไม่เป็นธรรมในการจัดสรรงบประมาณแผ่นดิน และปัจจุบันประชาชนจะใช้คะแนนเสียงต่อรองเพื่อให้ได้งบประมาณแผ่นดิน.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To present the analysis of Thailand's three budget allocation processes: (1) preparation, (2) adoption and (3) execution. The research will show that such budget allocation creates the power interaction between the groups of politician, government official, military and businessman. They use governmental machinery and power to get advantages and monopoly of budget allocation. They provide benefits to themselves and their people and that is not fair and neutral to the society. Therefore, the budget allocation does not go along with true need and demand of the public. Besides, it creates the leak of the budget to the social public: scholar groups, professional groups, press groups and general people groups who are the main set in the society but have a little negotiating power of budget allocation process. As the representative system in the Thailand's democracy is not efficient the flow of national budget does not work because it can not develop the country prosperously as much as it is able. The content of the research is the analysis of power interaction of two classes: advantage class and disadvantage class, with the important discovering topic: "Which power group holds the production factor, it will distribute products to itself and its group". The research begins at the period that the military had role and power to control the country and also the country budget was allocated to the national defense in the higher ratio than others. When businessmen had important position and power to manage the country, the budget was distributed to the economic more than others. When the politics was weak, the groups of military and official would cooperate together to allocate the budget to themselves and their groups. The groups of social public hardly have a role in the process of budget allocation but they involve a little to suggest opinions about the budget allocation through the press and academician groups who present news about the unfair and no neutrality of the national budget allocation. Presently, people use vote to get the national budget.
Share
COinS