Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบและกระบวนการแสวงหาผลประโยชน์ในโครงการก่อสร้างขนาดใหญ่ : กรณีศึกษา e-Auction ในยุกรัฐบาลทักษิณ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rent-Seeking Process on Mega Project Investment a case study of E-Auction in Thaksin's Government
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สามารถ เจียสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1678
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์สำคัญ คือ เพื่อศึกษาถึงรูปแบบการคอร์รัปชั่นเชิงบูรณาการในรัฐบาลทักษิณ ตลอดจนรูปแบบ และกระบวนการคอร์รัปชัน รวมถึงขั้นตอนการดำเนินการประมูลในโครงการก่อสร้างขนาดใหญ่ ศึกษากรณีการประมูลอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ รวมทั้งนำเสนอแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวทั้งในเชิงรูปธรรมและนามธรรม เนื่องจาก กรณีดังกล่าวเป็นข้อพิสูจน์ถึงการสร้างนวัตกรรมใหม่ในการคอร์รัปชันโครงการก่อสร้างขนาดใหญ่ของภาครัฐ ในยุครัฐบาลทักษิณ โดยมีขอบเขตทางด้านเนื้อหา ครอบคลุมแผนการลงทุนในโครงการขนาดใหญ่ของภาครัฐ วิธีการและแนวทางในการดำเนินการคอร์รัปชัน ประกอบด้วย การกำหนดนโยบายแห่งรัฐ การสร้างมูลค่าเพิ่มให้แก่โครงการ และการนำเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสารมาใช้ในการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างภาครัฐ รวมไปถึงรูปแบบ ขั้นตอนการประมูลอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และวิธีการแสวงหาผลประโยชน์จากการประมูลดังกล่าว โดยผู้ศึกษาได้ทำการศึกษาทั้งจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ นักวิชาการ ผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจก่อสร้าง ข้าราชการที่เกี่ยวข้อง และสื่อมวลชน ตลอดจนสืบค้นข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากแหล่งต่าง ๆ เพื่อให้ข้อมูลมีความน่าเชื่อถือยิ่งขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า รัฐบาลทักษิณ ได้มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มธุรกิจก่อสร้าง ออกแบบนวัตกรรมใหม่ในการแสวงหาผลประโยชน์ ในรูปแบบของการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างด้วยวิธีการทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ทั้งนี้ เครื่องมือดังกล่าว ส่งผลกระทบต่อความเชื่อมั่นในการบริหารประเทศของรัฐบาลทักษิณ ส่งผลให้ชาวต่างประเทศลงทุนในตลาดทุนในประเทศไทยเป็นจำนวนมาก และทำให้ตลาดทุนภายในประเทศกระเตื้องขึ้นในที่สุด จากการดำเนินการดังกล่าว ทำให้มูลค่าหุ้นของธุรกิจก่อสร้างในตลาดทุนสูงขึ้น ยังประโยชน์แก่กลุ่มทุนก่อสร้างที่เป็นพวกพ้องกับรัฐบาลทักษิณ นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่ารูปแบบและกระบวนการแสวงหาผลประโยชน์ในการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างด้วยวิธีการทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์นั้น คล้ายกับการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างในรูปแบบของการยื่นซองประมูลในรูปแบบเดิม ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงช่องว่างในการแสวงหาผลประโยชน์ของนักการเมือง ธุรกิจก่อสร้าง ข้าราชการการเมือง และข้าราชการประจำ แต่ในกรณีของการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างด้วยวิธีการทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์นั้น ได้เพิ่มกลุ่มผู้ให้บริการตลาดกลางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เป็นผู้แสวงหาผลประโยชน์รายใหม่ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การจัดซื้อจัดจ้างด้วยวิธีการทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ยังคงมีข้อดีสำหรับการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างภาครัฐ เนื่องจากเป็นรูปแบบการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างที่โปร่งใสที่สุด ตลอดจนสามารถช่วยลดงบประมาณของประเทศชาติในบางโครงการได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has as its main objective to study the form of comprehensive corruption in the Thaksin Shinawatra regime, including the method and process of corrupt practices, as well as bidding procedure in major construction projects and cases of electronic auction. A proposed guideline of problem solutions in both concrete and abstract forms is also presented, as the case represented an innovation in corrupt practices in major construction projects in the government sector during the Thaksin Shinawatra administration. The scope of the research covers investments in major projects of the government, methods and procedures used in corrupt practices, consisting of government policy – making, value added process of the projects, and the introduction of information and communication technology in the procurement process of the government sector, including the forms and steps of e-auction, and ways to benefit from such practices. The study is made through in-depth interviews on sample groups, namely academics, construction industry operators, related government officials, and the media, as well as searching for secondary information from various sources to consolidate data obtained for more reliability. The research found that the Thaksin administration had maintained close relations with the construction business group, and had invented new methods in seeking benefits from the government procurement process, in the form of electronic bidding or e-auction. Such a mechanism has great impact on national administration of the Thaksin regime, resulting in a large increase of foreign investment in the Thai capital market, thus shoring up the Thai stock market, especially stocks in the construction industry, benefiting the construction business group, with members as close associates of the Thaksin administration. Moreover, it was found that the form and process in benefiting from electronic procurement resembled the original process in the form of tendering bids in hard copies, reflecting the gaps for politicians, construction business, political officials and permanent officials to benefit from the projects. But in cases of e-auction, providers of users’ auction center have emerged a new group of beneficiaries. However, electronic procurement has its advantages for the public sector, as it is the most transparent form of procurement, with the potential to reduce cost in certain projects of the country.
Creative Commons License