Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคซิกซ์ซิกมาในการลดเวลาการผลิตเคมีป้องกันสนิม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The application of six sigma technique in reducing production time of rust prevention chemical production
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรพัฒน์ เงาประเสริฐวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1097
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตเคมีป้องกันสนิมชนิดพีวีซีพลาสติซอลแบบ Batch ที่แตกต่างกันตามความต้องการของลูกค้า โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะลดเวลาที่ใช้ในการผลิตต่อรอบ โดยกระบวนการเริ่มจากการกำหนดสูตรผลิตในห้องทดลองที่มีการใช้เครื่องผสมที่มีห้องผสมสะอาดเพื่อทำการผลิต ในขณะที่การผลิตจริงก่อนเริ่มการผลิตแต่ละ Batch จะมีคงค้างของผลิตภัณฑ์จากการผลิตรอบก่อนหน้า ซึ่งส่งผลให้การผลิตไม่สามารถใช้สูตรผลิตและขั้นตอนการผลิตเดียวกันกับในห้องทดลอง จำเป็นต้องใช้เวลาในการปรับสูตรการผลิตหลายครั้งเพื่อให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ตามที่กำหนดจากห้องทดลองงานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเทคนิคซิกซ์ซิกมาเข้ามาแก้ปัญหาการทำงานซ้ำของการปรับสูตรการผลิตในการผลิตจริง ด้วยขั้นตอน DMAIC ทำให้มีขั้นตอนการแก้ปัญหาที่เป็นระบบ จนสามารถค้นหาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการผลิตได้แก่ ความหนืดผลิตภัณฑ์ก่อนหน้า และปริมาณสารปรับความหนืด ในรูปแบบสมการถดถอยเชิงเส้น ทำให้ค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนครั้งการผสมวัตถุดิบลดลงจาก 2.2 ครั้งต่อBatch เหลือเพียง 1.1 ครั้งต่อBatch มีวิธีการทำงานแบบใหม่ ส่งผลให้มีกำลังการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นเฉลี่ย 17.1% ของการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้รับการปรับปรุง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was conducted for improvement of batch production of rust-prevention chemical for PVC Plastisol type according to customer requirements. The aim is to reduce cycle time per batch production. The process starts with the formulation in a laboratory by using a mixer which has a clean mixing room while as real production will have remaining of material of previous batch production which effect to next batch production that can not produce product with formulation and sequence as in a laboratory and use more time to adjust formula to get qualify products as same with a laboratory.This research utilizes the Six Sigma technique to solve the recurrence production of formula adjustment in real production. The DMAIC procedure provides a systematic solution which can specify factors that influence to the production as viscosity of previous batch product and the quantity of raw material for viscosity adjustment in term of Linear Regression equation. As a result, the average number of raw material mixing decreased from 2.2 times per batch to 1.1 times per batch and have new working method which be available to increase average 17.1% of production capacity of improved products.
Creative Commons License