Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดของเสียในกระบวนการผลิตยางรถยนต์โดยแนวทางซิกซ์ ซิกมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
REDUCTION OF DEFECTIVE IN TIRE PROCESS BY SIX SIGMA APPROACH
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย พัวจินดาเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1091
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดอัตราการเกิดของเสียที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการผลิตยางรถยนต์ ของกรณีศึกษาโรงงานผลิตยางรถยนต์ตัวอย่าง ดำเนินการโดย (1) การนิยามปัญหา (2) การตรวจวัดปัญหา (3) การวิเคราะห์ปัญหา (4) การแก้ไขปรับปรุงกระบวนการ และ (5) การควบคุมกระบวนการผลิต จากการสำรวจ ตรวจวัดสภาพปัญหา และคัดเลือกรุ่นยางรถยนต์ พบว่า ปริมาณการเกิดของเสียในกระบวนการขึ้นรูปยางมีค่าเฉลี่ย 846 ล้านในล้านส่วน (หรือ ppm) ต่อเดือน และมีมูลค่าความเสียหายเท่ากับ 1.08 ล้านบาทต่อเดือน เมื่อจัดอันดับความสำคัญของปัญหา โดยวิธีการพาเรโต พบว่าประเภทข้อบกพร่องที่เป็นของเสียสะสมมากกว่า 80% ของประเภทของเสีย คือ ข้อบกพร่องประเภท แรงกระทำในแนวรัศมีมีค่าต่ำกว่ามาตรฐาน (R) และประเภท มีเศษสิ่งสกปรกติอยู่ที่ยางรถยนต์ (F) ซึ่งมีจำนวนของเสียเฉลี่ย 495 ppm และ 238 ppm ต่อเดือน จากการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาด้วยหลักการทางสถิติ พบว่า ข้อบกพร่องประเภท R มีสาเหตุจากรอยต่อของขอบยางที่บริเวณแก้มยางไม่แนบสนิท และปรับปรุงโดยเพิ่มพื้นที่หน้าสัมผัสของรอยต่อให้มากขึ้น ส่วนข้อบกพร่องประเภท F มีสาเหตุจากสายพานลำเลียงเสื่อมชำรุดและขาดการทำความสะอาด รวมถึงพื้นที่บริเวณเครื่องจักรที่ทำการผลิตยางรถยนต์สกปรก ดำเนินการปรับปรุงโดย กำหนดแผนการตรวจสอบและการทำความสะอาด และทำการทดสอบสาเหตุปัจจัยด้วยวิธีทางสถิติ สุดท้ายทำการควบคุมการผลิตเพื่อป้องกันปัญหาไม่ให้เกิดซ้ำ จากผลการปรับปรุง พบว่า (1) จำนวนของเสียที่เกิดจากข้อบกพร่อง R และ F มีค่าเฉลี่ยลดลงเหลือ 99 และ 43 ppm ต่อเดือน ตามลำดับ หรือลดลงจากเดิม เท่ากับ 80% และ 81.9% ตามลำดับ และคิดเป็นผลประหยัด เดือนละ 0.5 ล้านบาท หรือปีละ 6 ล้านบาท (2) เมื่อนำสาเหตุที่พบไปประยุกต์ใช้กับกรณีการผลิตยางรถยนต์รุ่นต่างๆ ในโรงงาน เป็นระยะเวลา 3 เดือน พบว่าปริมาณของเสียโดยรวมมีค่าเฉลี่ยลดลงจาก 4,184 ppm เป็น 2,687 ppm ต่อเดือน หรือลดลงจากเดิม 35.8% และคิดเป็นผลประหยัดได้ 1.7 ล้านบาทต่อเดือน หรือ 20.4 ล้านบาทต่อปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research was to reduce waste from assembly (building) process of tire for a case study of tire manufacturer. The phases of study were to (1) Define phase, (2) Measurement phase, (3) Analysis phase, (4) Improvement phase and (5) Control phase. The production problems were investigated in order to select the tire model as the case study. The result revealed had the defect average of 846 ppm per month that it was equivalent to 1.08 million baht loss per month. Considering the defect priority using Prato’s technique, there were 2 main defects that were (1) the Radial Force Variation out of specification (R) and Foreign matter (F) having the defect average of 495 and 238 ppm per month, respectively. The problems analysis phase applying statistic tool showed the root causes effects that (1) the surface area of the lap joint of the bead at the side wall of the tire caused R defect, the increasing the surface area was applied for improvement; (2) the deteriorate of belt conveyor and lack of cleaning caused the F defect, setting plan check the belt conveyor and the period of cleaning line were performed. The hypothesis of the cause factors was applied using the statistic test. Finally, the building process factors were controlled to prevent re-occurrence problem. The results of the improvement showed that (1) the R and F defect were reduced to 99 and 43 ppm per month, respectively, or decreased to 80% and 81.9% from existing. The defect cost saving was 0.5 million baht per month, or 6 million baht per year (2) when the cause factors found were applied to the production in during 3 months, the defects could remarkably decrease from the existing of 4,184 to 2,687 ppm per month, or 35.8 % reduction, and the defect cost could save to 1.7 million baht per month, or 20.4 million baht per year.
Creative Commons License