Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความสำเร็จในการจัดตั้งสถานีรับก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of success in liquefied natural gas receiving terminal
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1085
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งขนาดความจุ ประเภทของสถานี และปัจจัยสู่ความสำเร็จรวมทั้งมาตรการควบคุมปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมเหล่านั้นกับการจัดตั้งสถานีรับก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวในอ่าวไทยเพื่อป้อนก๊าซธรรมชาติให้กับโรงไฟฟ้าพระนครใต้ สำหรับขั้นตอนการศึกษาจะเริ่มต้นด้วยการคำนวณปริมาณการใช้ก๊าซธรรมชาติของโรงไฟฟ้า และนำเอาข้อมูลปริมาณการใช้ที่ได้ไปเปรียบเทียบอัตราส่วนเพื่อหาขนาดความจุก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวจากสถานีรับก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวที่มีอยู่ในอ่าวไทย จากนั้นนำเอาปริมาณการใช้และขนาดความจุก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว ไปใช้สร้างเกณฑ์ในการคัดเลือกประเภทสถานีรับก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวขึ้น ขั้นตอนต่อมาทำการศึกษาตัวอย่างงานวิจัยเพื่อกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์และดัชนีชี้วัดของมุมมองทั้ง 4 ด้านประกอบด้วยสมุทรศาสตร์ โลจิสติกส์ สิ่งแวดล้อมและเศรษฐศาสตร์ และทำการคัดเลือกดัชนีชี้วัดสมรรถนะหลักจากดัชนีชี้วัดทั้ง 4 ด้านผ่านการประเมินผลของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ต่อจากนั้นนำเอาดัชนีชี้วัดสมรรถนะหลักที่ได้ไปสร้างเป็นแบบสอบถามเพื่อหาปัจจัยสู่ความสำเร็จของแต่ละดัชนีโดยอาศัยความคิดเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และทำการสร้างมาตรการสำหรับปัจจัยสู่ความสำเร็จซึ่งจะมีการประเมินความสอดคล้องของมาตรการจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญอีกครั้งหนึ่ง ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำให้ทราบถึงขนาดความจุถังกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติที่ต้องรองรับโรงไฟฟ้าพระนครใต้เท่ากับ 108,467 ลูกบาศก์เมตร และมีรูปแบบสถานีเป็นคลังกักเก็บลอยน้ำและหน่วยแปลงสถานะ โดยมีปัจจัยสู่ความสำเร็จทั้งหมด 12 ปัจจัย และมาตรการสำหรับปัจจัยสู่ความสำเร็จทั้งหมด 30 มาตรการ เพื่อใช้สำหรับจัดตั้งสถานีรับก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวในอ่าวไทยเพื่อป้อนก๊าซธรรมชาติให้กับโรงไฟฟ้าพระนครใต้ได้อย่างสม่ำเสมอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed at defining a storage capacity, type of terminals, critical success factors as well as appropriate measures for critical success factors on building a liquefied natural gas receiving terminal in the Gulf of Thailand to provide some natural gas to South Bangkok Power Plant. This study started with calculating an amount of natural gas used by the power plant, then compared the data to the ratio to determine the storage capacity of liquefied natural gas from existing liquefied natural gas receiving terminals in the Gulf of Thailand. Next, the amount of utilization and the capacity of liquefied natural gas were used to establish criteria for selecting a type of liquefied natural gas receiving terminals. Later on, literature review was done to set objectives and performance indicators relying on four perspectives: oceanography, logistics, environment and economics, then select key performance indicators from those indicators through evaluations by experts. Those key performance indicators were then used to build a questionnaire to find out critical success factors of each key performance indicator based on experts’ opinion. Finally, measures for critical success factors were created and evaluated for consistency by experts again. The result from this study suggested the storage capacity of natural gas of 108,467 m3 for South Bangkok Power Plant, and the type of terminals as a floating storage and regasification unit. In addition, there were 12 critical success factors and 30 measures for critical success factors on building a liquefied natural gas receiving terminal in the Gulf of Thailand to continuously provide some natural gas to South Bangkok Power Plant.
Share
COinS