Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดตารางการใช้งานรถไฟฟ้าและการซ่อมบำรุงเชิงป้องกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Scheduling for Rolling Stock Operation and Preventive Maintenance
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภาวี ธรรมาภรณ์พิลาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1080
Abstract
เนื่องจากธุรกิจการให้บริการรถไฟฟ้าเป็นธุรกิจที่มีต้นทุนสูงจึงต้องการการบริหารจัดการที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด โดยเฉพาะรถไฟฟ้าซึ่งเป็นหัวใจหลักของการทำงาน งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาวิธีการจัดตารางการใช้งานรถไฟฟ้าและการทำงานซ่อมบำรุงเชิงป้องกัน โดยใช้รถไฟฟ้าจำนวนน้อยที่สุด ทั้งนี้จะต้องสามารถให้บริการเดินรถไฟฟ้าได้ตามตารางการเดินรถที่กำหนดไว้ จำนวนรถไฟฟ้าที่น้อยที่สุดสำหรับการให้บริการนั้นจะขึ้นอยู่กับระยะทางและความถี่ในการให้บริการ โดยระยะทางที่มากขึ้นจะต้องใช้จำนวนรถมากขึ้น และความถี่การให้บริการที่มากขึ้นหรือเวลาห่างระหว่างขบวนที่น้อยลงจะต้องใช้จำนวนรถที่มากขึ้นด้วยเช่นกัน ทั้งนี้ตารางการเดินรถส่วนใหญ่จะแบ่งช่วงเวลาการให้บริการเป็นช่วงชั่วโมงเร่งด่วนและชั่วโมงปกติ โดยชั่วโมงเร่งด่วนจะมีความถี่การให้บริการมากกว่าชั่วโมงปกติ ทำให้อาจจะมีรถไฟฟ้าว่างจากการให้บริการ ในช่วงเวลาปกติจึงสามารถทำงานซ่อมบำรุงรถไฟฟ้าขบวนที่ว่างระหว่างวันได้ และยังมีเวลาว่างที่สามารถทำงานซ่อมบำรุงเพิ่มเติมได้ในช่วงกลางคืน เนื่องจากรถไฟฟ้าจะเข้าทำงานซ่อมบำรุงเมื่อถูกใช้ไปตามระยะทางที่กำหนด จึงทำการพิจารณาการจัดตารางการใช้งานรถไฟฟ้าแบบสมดุลซึ่งคือการใช้งานรถอย่างเท่าๆ กัน และแบบไม่สมดุลซึ่งคือการใช้รถไฟฟ้าบางขบวนเพื่อให้มีระยะทางสะสมถึงกำหนดการทำงานซ่อมบำรุงก่อน พบว่าการจัดตารางการใช้งานรถไฟฟ้าแบบไม่สมดุลจะทำให้เกิดความล่าช้าของการเข้าทำงานซ่อมบำรุงน้อยกว่า โดยรถไฟฟ้าที่เข้าทำงานซ่อมบำรุงล่าช้ากว่ากำหนดน้อยจะทำให้มีความเสี่ยงที่รถไฟฟ้าจะเสียหายและเกิดอุบัติเหตุน้อยลง นอกจากนี้การจัดตารางการใช้งานรถไฟฟ้าแบบไม่สมดุลจะช่วยกระจายความต้องการซ่อมบำรุงรถไฟฟ้าของแต่ละขบวน ทำให้สามารถบริหารจัดการการใช้งานศูนย์ซ่อมบำรุงรถไฟฟ้าง่ายขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Railway business needs a large capital for run the business. Therefore, well management is seriously required to maximize the efficiency, especially, the rolling stock which is one of the most important machines. The objective of this research is to schedule the rolling stock operation and preventive maintenance. The minimum rolling stock must be able to run the services in given a timetable. The minimum number of trains can be calculated by using network model. The number of trains depends on the distance and headway of services. The longer distance and the lower headway needed more trains. Normally, there are two types of period in timetable; peak hour and off-peak hour. The headway of peak hour is less than the headway in off-peak hour. Thus, there may be some train does not use to do the services in the off-peak hour so it is available to do maintenance. Futhermore, the maintenance can be executed during night time. The train mileage was the condition of executing preventive maintenance. The two concepts of scheduling were considered; balanced and unbalanced. The balanced scheduling uses all trains equally so the train mileages usually close to each other. The unbalanced scheduling uses specific train for make its mileage reachs the maintenance condition. From the results, the maintenance tardinesses of the unbalanced scheduling is less than the balanced scheduling. The risk of train unexpected breakdown and also accident will decrease if the train did not execute maintenance late. The workshop management will be easier by applying unbalanced scheduling because the maintenance demand did not happen at the same time.
Share
COinS