Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงระบบการรายงานเพื่อสนับสนุนการบริหารด้านงานซ่อมบำรุงและจัดการพลังงานในอาคาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
IMPROVING REPORTING SYSTEM FOR MANAGING MAINTENANCE AND ENERGY IN A BUILDING SERVICE COMPANY
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอฬาร กิตติธีรพรชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1072
Abstract
เพื่อควบคุมต้นทุนและให้ความสำคัญกับกิจกรรมหลักขององค์กร ธุรกิจการให้บริการรับเหมางานซ่อมบำรุงระบบวิศวกรรมประกอบอาคารจึงได้รับความนิยม เนื่องจากบริษัทผู้รับจ้างสามารถจัดหาผู้ปฏิบัติงานที่มีความรู้ความสามารถและควบคุมการดำเนินงานได้ดีกว่า อย่างไรก็ตามในการดูแลระบบต่างๆ ของอาคารนั้นต้องพึ่งพาประสบการณ์ของผู้จัดการอาคารเพื่อตอบสนองต่อเหตุการณ์นอกเหนือความคาดหมายที่อาจเกิดขึ้นและวางแผนการดำเนินงานบำรุงรักษาในระยะยาว ซึ่งประสบการณ์และความรู้ความชำนาญเฉพาะบุคคลนี้ไม่สามารถตอบสนองต้องการของบริษัทในการแข่งขันระยะยาวได้ เพื่อชดเชยความต้องการบุคลากรดังกล่าว บริษัทจึงต้องการระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อเชื่อมโยงข้อมูลเข้ามายังส่วนกลางและลดการพึ่งพาความสามารถส่วนบุคคลของบุคลากรประจำอาคาร ในบทความนี้บริษัทกรณีศึกษาประสบปัญหาการล่าช้าของข้อมูลที่หน่วยงานประจำอาคารต้องดำเนินการจัดเก็บด้วยพนักงานและปรับปรุงการรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยระบบการรายงานเพื่อส่งให้แก่ส่วนกลาง การปรับปรุงระบบการรายงานนี้ให้รวดเร็วมากขึ้นสามารถลดการพึ่งพาความสามารถและประสบการณ์ส่วนตัวของบุคลากรประจำอาคาร ซึ่งนำไปสู่การปฏิบัติงานที่มีมาตรฐาน นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถเพิ่มโอกาสในการขยายธุรกิจของบริษัท จากผลที่กล่าวมาบริษัทจึงได้พัฒนาระบบรายงานผ่านเครือข่ายอินเตอร์เนทและระบบฐานข้อมูลขึ้น ซึ่งจากการทดลองในหน่วยงานตัวอย่าง 4 หน่วยงานเป็นระยะเวลา 6 เดือน พบว่าระบบรายงานใหม่นี้สามารถลดระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมและส่งข้อมูลลงได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญจากค่าเฉลี่ย 11.25 วัน ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 4.48 วัน เหลือ 4.04 วัน ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 1.49 วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To focus on its core business and to leverage the upkeep costs, a firm has outsourced its facility management of commercial building to an operation and maintenance (O&M) service company. Such an O&M service company hires skilled technicians who overlook specialized equipment and search for a cost saving opportunity. Nevertheless, an O&M service company is heavily relied on experience of a site manager, an on-site employee who responses to any unplanned incidents and executes planned operations. To compensate for an inexperienced manager, an O&M service company requires real time information and centralized analysis. In this article, a case study service company that suffered from delays of information and improved its manual data collection using a report system was presented. Improving of the new reporting system does not only allow the service company to lessen the burden of site managers, but also fuel its business expansion as well as standardizes operation practice. As a part of its core competency, the service company decided to develop all aspects of the online in-house reporting system as well as piloted the system in four different sites. After the six months of implementation, the average reporting time was significantly reduced from average 11.25 days with standard deviation 4.48 days to 4.04 days with standard deviation 1.49 days
Creative Commons License