Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างนวัตกรรมนมรสทุเรียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ESTABLISHING DURIAN MILK PRODUCTS INNOVATION.
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐชา ทวีแสงสกุลไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1063
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสร้างนวัตกรรมนมรสทุเรียนเพื่อตอบสนองผู้บริโภคชาวจีน โดยทำการทดสอบผลิตภัณฑ์จากนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนที่เข้ามาท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทย ซึ่งการสร้างผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่นี้จะใช้วิธีพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ตามหลักการของการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ (New Product Development: NPD) โดยใช้แนวคิด 5D Process เพื่อให้สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้บริโภคได้ตรงตามความต้องการ ซึ่งแนวคิดนี้สามารถสรุปความต้องการของกลุ่มผู้บริโภคชาวจีนได้ดังนี้ 1). ขั้นตอน Discover พบว่านมรสทุเรียนเป็นสินค้าที่สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้บริโภคชาวจีนที่เป็นตลาดที่มีศักยภาพในการซื้อสูงได้ 2). ขั้นตอน Define พบว่าการสร้างผลิตภัณฑ์นี้เป็นโอกาสที่ดีสำหรับการสร้างทางเลือกในการบริโภคทุเรียนและเป็นโครงการที่สามารถดำเนินการได้จริง 3). ขั้นตอน Design ได้ใช้เทคนิค Quality Function Deployment (QFD) มาใช้ในการรวบรวมความต้องการและความคาดหวังของผู้บริโภค ส่งผลให้สามารถกำหนดทิศทางในการออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ โดยผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์นมรสทุเรียนที่ฆ่าเชื้อโดยวิธีการพาสเจอร์ไรซ์เพื่อให้คงกลิ่นและรสชาติที่มีความใกล้เคียงธรรมชาติ ทั้งนี้หลังจากทำการคัดเลือกบรรจุภัณฑ์โดยใช้หลักการ Weight sum method (WSM) พบว่าการบรรจุผลิตภัณฑ์ในขวดแก้วสามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้บริโภคได้ดี 4). ขั้นตอน Develop การออกแบบทางวิศวกรรม Design of Experiment (DOE) พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตจากการศึกษาพบว่าการผสมทุเรียนในอัตราส่วนที่ 20% โดยปริมาตร และทำการฆ่าเชื้อด้วยอุณหภูมิ 75 0C ส่งผลให้ได้รับรสชาติและคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ดีที่สุด 5). ขั้นตอน Deploy ผลจากการสำรวจตลาด (Market Testing) พบว่าผู้บริโภคมีความพึงพอใจต่อผลิตภัณฑ์และตัดสินใจซื้อคิดเป็น 51% ไม่แน่ใจ 22% และตัดสินใจไม่ซื้อ 27% ซึ่งผู้บริโภคค่อนข้างพึงพอใจในระดับความหวาน ความสะอาด และรสชาติของผลิตภัณฑ์ และในด้านของการประเมินการลงทุน Project Feasibility โครงการนี้สามารถตัดสินใจลงทุนได้เนื่องจากมีอัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (IRR) 625% และมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) มีค่า 1,145,610.74 บาท สามารถคืนทุนได้ใน 6 เดือน จึงถือเป็นโครงการน่าลงทุน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to create an innovation of durian-flavored milk for Chinese consumers. The created product is tested by Chinese tourists in Thailand. To invent this new product, new product development (NPD) is applied together with 5D process in order to create the product that meets consumers’ desire. The 5D process is as follow: (1) Discover: the durian-flavored milk has the ability to response to the high potential buyer consumer expectation. (2) Define: the created product has a good opportunity as an alternative durian product and it is an operably process. (3) Design: quality function deployment (QFD) is used to gather consumers’ requirement and expectation in order to determine the direction of product design. The pasteurization was processed. However, the flavor and the scent of the natural fresh durian were also maintained within the product. The glass bottle packaging was selected by the weight sum method (WSM). (4) Develop: design of experiment (DOE) is used to determine the optimal condition of the production. The result reveals the best proportion of durian extract in milk is 20% by volume. The pasteurization temperature is 75 oC. (5) Deploy: the market testing reveals that consumers are satisfied with the product especially the sweetness, hygienic, and the tastiness of the product. The result shows that 51% of the consumers are promising buyers, 22% are doubtful buyers, and 27% are non-promising buyers. The project feasibility is analyzed and gives the result of the internal rate of return as high as 625% along with the net present value of 1,145,610.74 Baht. The payback period is within 6 months, which makes this project becomes a good investment.
Share
COinS