Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมความหนาของทองแดงเคลือบผิวบนแผ่นพิมพ์ลายวงจร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE COPPER THICKNESS CONTROLLING ON PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARD
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย พัวจินดาเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1059
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ลดค่าเฉลี่ยความหนาทองแดงเคลือบผิวในรูซึ่งเกินจากค่าเป้าหมายและ (2) ลดความผันแปรความหนาทองแดงเคลือบผิวในรูของกระบวนการชุบแผ่นวงจรพิมพ์ โดยใช้หลักการของซิกซ์ ซิกม่า มาประยุกต์ใช้ปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตเพื่อให้ปริมาณค่าความหนาทองแดงเคลือบผิวอยู่ในเกณฑ์ข้อกำหนดลูกค้าซึ่งกำหนดไว้ไม่น้อยกว่า 21 ไมครอน โดยหน่วยวัดผลระดับการปรับปรุงของการวิจัยที่กำหนด คือ ปริมาณค่าความหนาทองแดงเคลือบผิวในรูเฉลี่ยที่ลดลง จากการศึกษาข้อมูลขั้นต้นพบว่าก่อนการปรับปรุงค่าความหนาทองแดงเคลือบผิวเท่ากับ 27 ± 2.0 ไมครอน มีค่าดัชนีชี้วัดความสามารถของกระบวนการ (Cpk) ของค่าความหนาทองแดงเคลือบผิวที่จุดคุณภาพวิกฤต (Critical Quality Specification; CQS) เท่ากับ 0.92 และมีโอกาสการเกิดของเสียเท่ากับ 2890 ppm ขั้นตอนงานวิจัยดำเนินตามหลักการซิกซ์ ซิกม่า ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การนิยามปัญหา การวัดเพื่อกำหนดสาเหตุของปัญหา การวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหา การปรับปรุงแก้ไขกระบวนการ และสุดท้ายคือระยะติดตามควบคุม พบว่าปัจจัยนำเข้าที่มีนัยสำคัญ ได้แก่ ตำแหน่งชิ้นงานบนแถววางชิ้นงาน(Fly Bar) ความเข้มข้นน้ำยา CuSO4 และปริมาณลูก Copper Anode ซึ่งได้ผลลัพธ์ของกระบวนการ คือ สามารถกำหนดค่าของระดับปัจจัยนำเข้าที่ส่งผลต่อค่าความหนาทองแดงเคลือบผิวในรูในกระบวนการชุบแผ่นวงจรพิมพ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากข้อมูลหลังการปรับปรุงกระบวนการ พบว่าจากค่าควบคุมความเข้มข้นน้ำยา CuSO4 จากเดิมควบคุมอยู่ที่ 62.5 ± 7.5 g/l หลังการปรับปรุงแก้ไขจึงกำหนดการควบคุมอยู่ที่ 61.0 g/l ± 2.0 g/l ผลการปรับปรุงพบว่าสามารถลดค่าเฉลี่ยและความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของความหนาทองแดงในรูของแผ่นวงจรพิมพ์ลงได้เท่ากับ 25 และ ± 1.0 ไมครอน ตามลำดับ ค่าดัชนีชี้วัดความสามารถของกระบวนการ (Cpk) ของค่าความหนาทองแดงเคลือบผิวที่จุดคุณภาพวิกฤต (Critical Quality Specification; CQS) เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.92 เป็น 1.31 และมีโอกาสการเกิดของเสียลดลงเท่ากับ 42 ppm สามารถลดการใช้ปริมาณทองแดงได้เท่ากับ 7.5 % คิดเป็นเงิน 770,000 ต่อเดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to (1) reduce the average In-hole copper thickness being over target, and (2) reduce the variation In-hole copper thickness of the printed circuit board (PCB) in plating process by Six Sigma Approach. The efficient improvement is measured by the reduction of average In-hole copper thickness. With the preliminary survey, the average In-hole copper thickness of 27 ± 2.0 mm that exceeded to the target specified by client requirement of 21 mm, the process capability index (Cpk) of in-hole thicknes at (Critical Quality Specification; CQS) point was 0.92 and ODPM was 2890 ppm. The study has been proceeded according to the five-phase improvement model of Six Sigma methodology. The process begins with defining phase, measuring phase, analyzing phase, improve phase and controlling phase respectively. At 95% confidence, board positions on fly bar, CuSO4 concentration and copper anode quantity. The results of the process is to determine KPIVS that significant effect to decrease In-hole copper thickness in plating process. After process improvement, the data show CuSO4 concentration controlling before improvement process set CuSO4 concentration specification at 62.5 ± 7.5 g/l after improvement process set CuSO4 concentration specification at 61.0 ± 2.0 g/l . As a result, CuSO4 concentration in copper plating tank controlling could reduce the average and standard deviation of In-hole copper thickness of the printed circuit board (PCB) to 25 and ±1.0, respectively. The process capability index (Cpk) of in-hole thicknes at CQS point is increased from 0.92 to 1.31 and ODPM is reduced from 2890 to 42 ppm. And it could reduce cost by 7.5% or 770,000 per month.
Share
COinS