Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดไนโตรเจนร่วมกับฟอสฟอรัสในถังปฏิกรณ์เอสบีอาร์สำหรับการเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำแบบหมุนเวียนระบบปิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Phosphorus and nitrogen removal simultaneously in sequencing batch reactor for closed recirculating aquaculture system
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ลักษณ์ พึ่งรัศมี
Second Advisor
สุรเชษฐ์ บุรุษอาชาไนย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1056
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการบำบัดไนโตรเจนร่วมกับฟอสฟอรัสโดยใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบเอสบีอาร์สำหรับการเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำแบบหมุนเวียนระบบปิด แบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 4 ช่วง การทดลองช่วงแรกเป็นการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกระตุ้นปฏิกิริยาการบำบัดฟอสฟอรัสทางชีวภาพ โดยทำการทดลองด้วยถังปฏิกรณ์แบบเอสบีอาร์ขนาด 2 ลิตร ใช้หัวเชื้อตะกอนชีวภาพเริ่มต้นจากระบบเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำจริง เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการใช้โซเดียมอะซิเตทและเมทานอลเป็นสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนที่อัตราส่วนซีโอดีต่อฟอสฟอรัส (COD:P) เท่ากับ 7:1 14:1 และ 25:1 เพื่อใช้ในการบำบัดการไนเทรตและและฟอสฟอรัสผลการทดลองพบว่าชุดทดลองที่ใช้เมทานอลเป็นสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนสามารถบำบัดไนโตรเจนและฟอสฟอรัสได้ดีกว่าชุดทดลองที่เติมอะซิเตทเป็นสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอน นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นซีโอดีต่อฟอสฟอรัสทั้ง 3 ระดับ มีอัตราการบำบัดที่ใกล้เคียงกันจึงเลือกใช้เมทานอลเป็นอินทรีย์คาร์บอนที่ความเข้มข้นซีโอดีต่อฟอสฟอรัส 7:1 เพื่อเป็นการประหยัดทรัพยากรและลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินระบบเมื่อประยุกต์ใช้กับฟาร์มเชิงพาณิชย์โดยสามารถบำบัดบำบัดไนเทรตและฟอสฟอรัสได้ร้อยละ65 และ 93 ตามลำดับ การทดลองช่วงที่ 2 เป็นการศึกษาการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดไนเทรตและฟอสฟอรัสภายใต้สภาวะไร้อากาศและแบบไร้อากาศสลับกับมีอากาศ ผลการทดลองพบว่าอัตราการบำบัดไนเทรตและฟอสฟอรัสสามารถเกิดขึ้นใต้ภายใต้สภาวะไร้อากาศเพียงสภาวะเดียวได้โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องเดินระบบแบบไร้อากาศสลับกับมีอากาศ โดยมีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดเท่ากับร้อยละ 69 และ 97 ตามลำดับ การทดลองช่วงที่ 3 เป็นการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพผงยีสต์สกัดและอาหารกุ้งในการบำบัดไนเทรตและฟอสฟอรัสเพื่อเป็นธาตุอาหารเสริมให้กับจุลินทรีย์ควบคู่กับการใช้อินทรีย์คาร์บอนผลการทดลองพบว่าการใช้ผงยีสต์สกัดเป็นธาตุอาหารเสริมควบคู่กับการใช้อินทรีย์คาร์บอนมีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดไนเตรทและฟอสฟอรัสมากที่สุดโดยคิดเป็นร้อยละ 63 และ 92 ตามลำดับ จากนั้นการทดลองช่วงสุดท้ายเป็นการประยุกต์ใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์เอสบีการ์ขนาด 20 ล. เดินระบบตามสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ได้จากการทดลองที่ 1 2 และ 3 ผลการทดลองพบว่าชุดทดลองที่มีการเดินระบบแบบไร้อากาศที่ใช้เมทานอลที่ความเข้มข้นซีโอดีต่อฟอสฟอรัสเท่ากับ 7:1 เป็นแหล่งของสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนระบบและใช้ผงยีสต์สกัดเป็นธาตุอาหารเสริมระบบจะเริ่มมีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดและมีอัตราการบำบัดคงที่ตั้งแต่วันที่ 15 ของการทดลองเป็นต้นไป โดยสามารถบำบัดบำบัดไนเทรตและฟอสฟอรัสได้ร้อยละ69 และ 85 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, the nitrogen and phosphorus removals using Sequencing Batch Reactor (SBR) for a recirculating aquaculture system were studied. The experiment consisted of 3 experiments.The optimal conditions to stimulate the biological phosphorus removal reaction were investigated in the first experiment by 2 L volume SBR reactor using activated sludge from the actual aquaculture system. This experiment comparison nitrate and phosphorous removal efficiency between using sodium acetate and methanol addition, were carry out simultaneously at ratios of COD:P were 7:1, 14:1 and 25:1. The results were found that the experiment set which methanol was added as organic carbon was better than other sets for nitrogen and phosphorus removals. Furthermore, the nitrogen and phosphorus removal rates at all three concentration of COD:P ratios were similarity. Therefore, addition methanol as carbon source and using concentration of COD:P ratios at 7:1 were suitable condition to save resources and cost for application in operation system of commercial farms. At the end of this experiment, The nitrate and phosphorous removal rate and removal efficiency of this system were 65% and 93%, respectively. In the second experiment, the nitrate and phosphorous removal efficiencies operating under anoxic condition and aerobic and anaerobic conditions. The result presented that performing under only anaerobic condition was sufficient for occurrence of nitrate and phosphorous removal rate and the removal efficiencies were 69% and 97%, respectively. The third experiment, comparison nitrate and phosphorous removal efficiency between using yeast extract and shrimp feed as nutritional supplements for microorganism coupled with organic carbon were estimated. Using yeast extract coupled with organic carbon was higher efficient for nitrate and phosphorous removal which were 63% and 92%, respectively. The last experiment, the volume of 16 liter of SBR reactor was applied at optimal condition which was operating under anaerobic condition, using methanol and yeast extract as organic carbon and nutritional supplements, respectively, concentration of COD:P was 7:1. The nitrate and phosphorous removal rate and removal efficiency of this system which were stable from the 15th day of experiment forward, were 69% and 85%, respectively.
Creative Commons License