Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปริมาณโลหะหนักและโลหะมีค่าในซากโทรศัพท์มือถือและแนวทางการจัดการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Characterization of heavy metals and precious metals in discarded mobile phones and their management approach
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนัสกร ราชากรกิจ
Second Advisor
สุจิตรา วาสนาดำรงดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1050
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาปริมาณโลหะหนักและโลหะมีค่าในซากโทรศัพท์มือถือประกอบกับการสำรวจพฤติกรรมการใช้และการกำจัดโทรศัพท์มือถือที่เสียแล้วหรือไม่ได้ใช้แล้วของผู้บริโภคในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บข้อมูล จำนวน 400 ชุด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอายุการใช้งานโทรศัพท์มือถือของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามอยู่ที่ 1-2 ปี กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีโทรศัพท์มือถือที่เสียแล้วหรือไม่ได้ใช้งานแล้วเก็บไว้ที่บ้าน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 59.5 ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เก็บซากโทรศัพท์ไว้เฉยๆที่บ้านไม่ได้ใช้ทำอะไร คิดเป็นร้อยละ 74.3 ส่วนสาเหตุหลักที่ยังเก็บโทรศัพท์มือถือที่เสียแล้วหรือไม่ได้ใช้งานแล้วคือไม่ทราบว่าจะนำไปทิ้งที่ไหน ในขณะที่การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณโลหะหนักและโลหะมีค่าด้วยวิธี XRF พบว่าโลหะทองแดง (Cu) มีปริมาณมากที่สุด ทั้งในแผ่นวงจรพิมพ์ ฝาครอบรวมแป้นพิมพ์ และหน้าจอผลึกเหลว ในขณะที่การคำนวณมูลค่าแร่โลหะที่มีค่าเปรียบเทียบระหว่างโทรศัพท์ประเภทปุ่มกดและประเภทหน้าจอสัมผัส ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามูลค่าแร่โลหะที่มีค่าที่คำนวณได้ในซากโทรศัพท์มือถือประเภทปุ่มกดมีมากกว่าโทรศัพท์มือถือประเภทหน้าจอสัมผัส ซึ่งคิดเป็นมูลค่า 19.37 และ 15.15 บาทต่อเครื่อง ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focuses on two major parts; namely, characterization of heavy metals and precious metals in discarded mobile phones and survey on the consumers’ behavior on use and disposal of their mobile phones in Bangkok, Thailand. Having used 400 questionnaires to collect extensive information, it was found that average replacement cycle of mobile phones was approximately 1-2 years. Most of the respondents (59.5%) indicated that they have kept their discarded mobile phones at home despite the fact that some are still in working order. As many as 74.3% of those who have kept their phones have not used their phones for any reason at all. Not knowing where to dispose of the phones properly is the main reason. Characterization of heavy metals and precious metals in mobile phone parts by XRF revealed that copper metal (Cu) was most abundant. Comparison between calculated potential recycling values of a feature phone and a smart phone showed that a feature phone possessed higher recyclable mineral values per unit (19.37 Baht) as compared with that of a smart phone (15.15 Baht).
Creative Commons License