Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบและประสิทธิภาพของระบบตัวกรองชีวภาพไนทริฟิเคชันสำหรับการเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำระบบน้ำหมุนเวียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Types and efficiency of nitrification biofilters for Recirculating Aquaculture System
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ลักษณ์ พึ่งรัศมี
Second Advisor
สรวิศ เผ่าทองศุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1049
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดแอมโมเนียรวมในระบบเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำแบบปิดด้วยตัวกรองชีวภาพชนิด BCN-012 ในรูปแบบถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพไนทริฟิเคชันต่างกัน 3 ชนิด โดยแบ่งการทดลองเป็น 4 ช่วง การทดลองช่วงที่ 1 เป็นการเปรียบเทียบจลนพลศาสตร์ในการบำบัดแอมโมเนียรวมของตัวกรองชีวภาพที่ผ่านการบ่มเชื้อเป็นเวลา 3 และ 6 เดือน พบว่าตัวกรองชีวภาพที่ผ่านการบ่มเชื้อเป็นเวลา 3 เดือนมีอัตราการบำบัดแอมโมเนียรวมสูงสุด (Vmax) และค่าคงที่เมื่ออัตราการบำบัดแอมโมเนียรวมเป็นครึ่งหนึ่งของอัตราการบำบัดแอมโมเนียรวมสูงสุด (Ks) สูงกว่าตัวกรองชีวภาพที่ผ่านการบ่มเชื้อเป็นเวลา 6 เดือน โดยค่าอัตราการบำบัดแอมโมเนียรวมสูงสุด เท่ากับ 73.20 และ 53.92 มก.ไนโตรเจน/ตร.ม./วัน และค่าคงที่เมื่ออัตราการบำบัดแอมโมเนียรวมเป็นครึ่งหนึ่งของอัตราการบำบัดแอมโมเนียรวมสูงสุด เท่ากับ 6.47 และ 2.15 มก.ไนโตรเจน/ล. ตามลำดับ การทดลองช่วงที่ 2 เป็นการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการเดินระบบถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพรูปแบบตัวกลางจมตัว ตัวกลางเคลื่อนที่ และระบบโปรยกรอง ในการบำบัดสารประกอบอนินทรีย์ไนโตรเจนจากน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ที่ความเข้มข้นแอมโมเนียรวมเริ่มต้น 1, 2 และ 3 มก.ไนโตรเจน/ล. พบว่าระบบโปรยกรองมีประสิทธิภาพไนทริฟิเคชันดีที่สุด เท่ากับ 1.336, 1.913 และ 2.779 มก.ไนโตรเจน/ตร.ม./ชม. ในขณะที่ระบบตัวกลางจมตัวมีอัตราการบำบัดแอมโมเนียรวมต่ำที่สุด เท่ากับ 0.930, 0.640 และ 2.361 มก.ไนโตรเจน/ตร.ม./ชม. ตามลำดับ การทดลองช่วงที่ 3 เป็นการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพทั้ง 3 รูปแบบในการบำบัดสารอนินทรีย์ไนโตรเจนจากน้ำเสียจริงในระบบเลี้ยงปลานิล พบว่าทุกระบบมีความสามารถในการควบคุมปริมาณไนโตรเจนให้อยู่ในระดับที่ไม่เป็นอันตรายต่อสัตว์น้ำ โดยมีปริมาณแอมโมเนียรวมและไนไทรต์เฉลี่ยตลอดการทดลองใกล้เคียงกัน เท่ากับ 0.04±0.04 และ 0.04±0.03 มก.ไนโตรเจน/ล. ตามลำดับ และในวันสุดท้ายของการทดลองมีปริมาณไนเทรตสูงสุดในระบบตัวกลางจมตัว ตัวกลางเคลื่อนที่ และระบบโปรยกรอง เท่ากับ 15.11±0.88, 12.88±4.00 และ 17.08±2.22 มก.ไนโตรเจน/ล. ตามลำดับ สำหรับการทดลองช่วงสุดท้ายเป็นการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพไนทริฟิเคชันของถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพที่ผ่านการบำบัดน้ำเลี้ยงปลามาแล้วเป็นเวลา 60 วัน พบว่าทุกระบบมีประสิทธิภาพไนทริฟิเคชันเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research evaluated the TAN removal efficiency of BCN-012 biofilter media in 3 types of nitrification reactors in the Recirculating Aquaculture System (RAS). The experiments were divided into 4 parts. The first experiment was to compare the kinetics of TAN removal of nitrifying biofilters after 3 and 6 months incubation. The results showed that the 3 months biofilter had higher maximum TAN removal rates (Vmax) and half saturation constant (Ks) than the 6 months biofilter. In detail, the maximum rates of TAN removal were 73.20 and 53.92 mg-N/m2/day, and the half saturation constants were 6.47 and 2.15 mg-N/L, for 3 and 6 months biofilter respectively. The second experiment was to compare the efficiency of submerged, fluidized bed and trickling filter bioreactors for inorganic nitrogen removal from synthetic wastewater with initial TAN concentrations of 1, 2 and 3 mg-N/L. The results showed that trickling filter system had the highest nitrification efficiency of 1.336, 1.913 and 2.779 mg-N/m2/hr while the lowest TAN removal rates were found in submerged system of 0.930, 0.640 and 2.361 mg-N/m2/hr, respectively. The third experiment was to compare 3 types of nitrification bioreactors for inorganic nitrogen removal in tilapia culture systems. The results showed that all types of bioreactors could control nitrogen within the acceptable concentrations for aqucaculture. The average TAN and nitrite concentrations of all treatments were 0.04±0.04 and 0.04±0.03 mg-N/L, respectively. The maximum nitrate concentrations of 15.11±0.88, 12.88±4.00 and 17.08±2.22 mg-N/L were found on the last day of submerged, fluidized bed and trickling filter systems, respectively. In the last experiment, the nitrification efficiencies of bioreactors after 60 days operation for aquaculture wastewater treatment was compared. The results showed that nitrification efficiency was significantly (P<0.05) increased in all treatments.
Share
COinS