Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์หาจุลินทรีย์ที่ทำหน้าที่ผลิตโพลีไฮดรอกซีแอลคาโนเอตในตะกอนจุลินทรีย์สายพันธุ์ผสมภายใต้สภาวะการให้อาหารแบบเกินพอสลับกับขาดแคลน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of microorganisms that are responsible for polyhydroxyalkanoate production in mixed culture under feast/famine feeding condition
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เบญจพร สุวรรณศิลป์
Second Advisor
ภริณดา ทยานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1048
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษากลุ่มจุลินทรีย์ที่ผลิตพีเอชเอจากกลุ่มจุลินทรีย์สายพันธุ์ผสมโดยใช้ตะกอนจุลินทรีย์จากโรงงานผลิตเครื่องดื่มจากผักและผลไม้ โดยทำการเลี้ยงตะกอนจุลินทรีย์ด้วยน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ที่มีอะซิเตทเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน (3,000 mgCOD/l) ภายใต้สภาวะการให้อาหารแบบเกินพอสลับกับขาดแคลนในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบกึ่งเทปริมาตร 20 ลิตร เดินระบบโดยกำหนดค่าอายุตะกอน (SRT) 10 วัน ค่าระยะเวลากักเก็บน้ำ (HRT) 2 วัน ทำการเติมอากาศตลอดเวลา ผลการทดลองพบว่าตะกอนจุลินทรีย์สามารถผลิตพีเอชเอได้สูงสุด 32.3% gPHA/gMLSS (34.2% gPHA/gMLVSS ) ในรอบการเดินระบบที่ 12 เมื่อผ่านไป 4 ชั่วโมง เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค 16S rRNA gene amplicon sequencing พบว่าในรอบที่มีการผลิตพีเอชเอสูงสุดจุลินทรีย์กลุ่มหลัก คือ ไฟลัม Proteobacteria (88.07% เทียบกับจำนวนลำดับเบสทั้งหมด) ประกอบด้วยคลาส Alphaproteobacteria (13.26% เทียบกับจำนวนลำดับเบสทั้งหมด) Betaproteobacteria (51.37% เทียบกับจำนวนลำดับเบสทั้งหมด) และ Gammaproteobacteria (23.44% เทียบกับจำนวนลำดับเบสทั้งหมด) และเมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการผลิตพีเอชเอของแบคทีเรียทั้ง 3 คลาสใน Proteobacteria ด้วยเทคนิค Fluorescence In Situ Hybridization (FISH) ร่วมกับการย้อมสีพีเอชเอด้วย Nile Blue A และการย้อมจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมดด้วย DAPI พบว่ากลุ่มแบคทีเรียในคลาสของ Alphaproteobacteria และ Betaproteobacteria มีความสามารถในการผลิตพีเอชเอ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 1.7 และ 12 เทียบกับจำนวนแบคทีเรียทั้งหมดที่สามารถผลิตพีเอชเอได้ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ไม่พบความสามารถในการผลิตพีเอชเอของแบคทีเรียกลุ่ม Gammaproteobacteria ในงานวิจัยนี้ อีกทั้งยังมีกลุ่มแบคทีเรียที่ผลิตพีเอชเออีกจำนวนมากที่ไม่สามารถระบุกลุ่มจุลินทรีย์ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigated groups of microorganisms in mixed microbial cultures derived from the wastewater treatment plant of a fruit and vegetable factory which can accumulate polyhydroxyalkanoate (PHA). The mixed microbial cultures were enriched under feast and famine condition using a 20 L sequencing batch reactor (SBR). Synthetic wastewater containing acetate 3,000 mgCOD/l was used in this study. The SBR was operated under aerobic condition with the sludge retention time (SRT) of 10 days and the hydraulic retention time (HRT) of 2 days. The results show that the sludge enriched with acetate produced and accumulated a maximum PHA of 32.3 % gPHA/gMLSS (34.2 % gPHA/gMLVSS) after 4 hours in the 12th cycle of operation. From the 16S rRNA gene amplicon sequencing analysis, the dominant group of microorganisms in the sludge with maximum PHA was Proteobacteria (88.07% of total number of sequences) consisting of Alphaproteobacteria (13.26% of total number of sequences), Betaproteobacteria (51.37% of total number of sequences), and Gammaproteobacteria (23.44% of total number of sequences). According to the results from Fluorescence In Situ Hybridization (FISH) with PHA staining (Nile Blue A) and total microorganism staining (DAPI), among total PHA accumulating cells, 1.7 % belonged to Alphaproteobacteria and 12% belonged to Betaproteobacteria. However, none of Gammaproteobacteria was found to produce PHA. Majority of PHA accumulating cells were not yet identified.
Share
COinS