Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดเบื้องต้นทางกายภาพและเคมีของผักตบชวาเพื่อการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Physical and chemical pretreatment of water hyacinth for biogas production
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญ รัชฎาวงศ์
Second Advisor
จักรกริศน์ เนื่องจำนงค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1046
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการบำบัดเบื้องต้นของผักตบชวาทางกายภาพโดยการลดขนาดและเคมีโดยการใช้น้ำดำเพื่อนำไปผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพด้วยกรรมวิธีบีเอ็มพี (Biochemical Methane Potential; BMP) และเพื่อศึกษาการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพด้วยถังปฏิกรณ์ไร้อากาศแบบขั้นตอนเดียวโดยคัดเลือกสภาวะการทดลองของการบำบัดเบื้องต้นทางกายภาพและเคมีซึ่งมีปริมาณก๊าซชีวภาพสะสมสูงที่สุด จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบของผักตบชวาพบว่า ผักตบชวามีปริมาณลิกนินต่ำ แต่มีปริมาณเซลลูโลสและเฮมิเซลลูโลสสูง โดยมีเซลลูโลส เฮมิเซลลูโลสและลิกนินเท่ากับร้อยละ 19.88-20.21 32.78-33.91 และ 4.22-4.42 ตามลำดับ การบำบัดเบื้องต้นทางกายภาพและนำไปผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพด้วยวิธีบีเอ็มพีเป็นเวลา 39 วัน พบว่า ปริมาณก๊าซชีวภาพสะสมของผักตบชวาขนาดน้อยกว่า 5 มิลลิเมตรซึ่งมีขนาดเล็กที่สุดในงานวิจัยนี้ มีค่าสูงสุดเท่ากับ 0.258 ลิตร/กรัมของแข็งระเหย ในการบำบัดเบื้องต้นทางเคมีและนำไปผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพด้วยวิธีบีเอ็มพีเป็นเวลา 40 วัน พบว่า ผักตบชวาขนาดน้อยกว่า 5 มิลลิเมตร ระยะเวลาสัมผัสเบื้องต้น 24 ชั่วโมง และความเข้มข้นน้ำดำร้อยละ 80 โดยปริมาตร ให้ปริมาณก๊าซชีวภาพสะสมสูงสุดเท่ากับ 0.124 ลิตร/กรัมของแข็งระเหย สำหรับการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพด้วยถังปฏิกรณ์ไร้อากาศแบบขั้นตอนเดียว โดยถังมีปริมาตร 2.5 ลิตร เป็นเวลา 38-46 พบว่า ผักตบชวาที่มีการบำบัดเบื้องต้นทางกายภาพมีปริมาณก๊าซชีวภาพสะสมสูงกว่าผักตบชวาที่มีบำบัดเบื้องต้นทางเคมี 1.82-1.96 เท่า เนื่องจากค่าความเป็นกรดด่างภายในถังปฏิกรณ์ไร้อากาศที่มีการบำบัดเบื้องต้นทางเคมีไม่เหมาะสมกับจุลินทรีย์กลุ่มสร้างมีเทน โดยถังปฏิกรณ์ไร้อากาศที่มีผักตบชวาผ่านการบำบัดเบื้องต้นทางกายภาพและเคมีมีค่าความเข้มข้นของก๊าซมีเทนสูงสุดที่ร้อยละ 61.50 และ 43.69 ตามลำดับ ดังนั้น การบำบัดเบื้องต้นของผักตบชวาด้วยวิธีทางกายภาพโดยการลดขนาดมีความเหมาะสมมากกว่าการบำบัดเบื้องต้นทางเคมีที่ใช้น้ำดำเพื่อการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This objective of this work was to study the effect of physical and chemical pretreatment of water hyacinth by size reduction and black liquor on biogas production. Biogas production was estimated by biochemical methane potential (BMP). The condition for the reactor experiment was selected from the condition with the highest biogas yield from the BMP assays. Water hyacinth was low in lignin, and was high in cellulose and hemicellulose. The ranges of cellulose, hemicellulose and lignin of water hyacinth were in 19.88-20.21%, 32.78-33.91% and 4.22-4.42%, respectively. The results of physical pretreatment by size reduction for 39 days showed that the biogas yield of water hyacinth with the size of less than 5 mm, was the highest at 0.258 L/g VS. The result of chemical pretreatment by black liquor for 40 days showed that the biogas yield of water hyacinth with the size of less than 5 mm, 24-h retention time and 80% black liquor was the highest at 0.124 L/g VS. For the single stage anaerobic experiment, using two 2.5-L reactors and 38-46 day incubation period, the water hyacinth with size reduction had 1.82-1.96 times more biogas yields than those with chemical pretreatment. Because the pH in the chemical pretreatment reactor was not appropriate for methanogens. The percentage of methane was 61.50% and 43.69% for the size reduction reactor and the chemical pretreatment reactor, respectively. Thus, the physical pretreatment of water hyacinth by size reduction was more appropriate than the chemical pretreatment by black liquor for biogas production purpose.
Creative Commons License