Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำอะลูมิเนียมกลับคืนจากตะกรันอะลูมิเนียมในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตอะลูมิเนียมทุติยภูมิ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Aluminium recycling from aluminium dross in secondary aluminium industry
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนัสกร ราชากรกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1020
Abstract
ตะกรันอะลูมิเนียม (Aluminium Dross) จัดเป็นของเสียอันตรายที่เกิดขึ้นจากกระบวนการผลิตอะลูมิเนียมทุติยภูมิที่ต้องมีการจัดการตามกฎหมาย เมื่อพิจารณาองค์ประกอบของตะกรันที่ออกมาจากเตาหลอม พบว่า มีอะลูมิเนียมที่อยู่ในรูปอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์อยู่ร้อยละ 70 หากสามารถนำโลหะอะลูมิเนียมกลับคืนมาได้ นอกจากจะเป็นการลดต้นทุนในการผลิตแล้วยังเป็นการลดปริมาณของเสียที่จะต้องนำไปจัดการอีกด้วย งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการนำอะลูมิเนียมกลับคืนจากตะกรันอะลูมิเนียมด้วยการใช้ความร้อนโดยเครื่องต้นแบบที่ผู้วิจัยจัดทำขึ้นซึ่งใช้เตาครูซิเบิลแกรไฟต์ (Graphite Crucible) ในการทดลอง แต่ละการทดลองจะใช้ตะกรันอะลูมิเนียม 5 กิโลกรัม ซึ่งตะกรันอะลูมิเนียมที่ใช้ในกระบวนการนำโลหะกลับคืนจะมี 2 ลักษณะ คือ ตะกรันอะลูมิเนียมที่อุณหภูมิห้องและตะกรันอะลูมิเนียมร้อนที่ถูกกวาดออกจากเตาหลอมโลหะอะลูมิเนียมของโรงงาน ในการทดลองโดยใช้ตะกรันอะลูมิเนียมที่อุณหภูมิห้องมาให้ความร้อนจนโลหะอะลูมิเนียมที่มีอยู่ในตะกรันละลาย สามารถนำโลหะอะลูมิเนียมกลับคืนมาได้เฉลี่ยร้อยละ 40.42 โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งใช้เวลาในการหลอมประมาณ 60 นาที และในการทดลองโดยใช้ตะกรันอะลูมิเนียมร้อนจะให้ความร้อนและควบคุมอุณหภูมิเริ่มต้นของเตาครูซิเบิลไว้ในช่วง 300-900 องศาเซลเซียส ก่อนนำตะกรันอะลูมิเนียมร้อนที่ถูกกวาดออกมาจากเตาหลอมของโรงงานมาใส่และกวนในทันที พบว่า ในปัจจัยที่อุณหภูมิเริ่มต้นของเตาครูซิเบิลอยู่ระหว่าง 700-900 องศาเซลเซียส และเวลาที่ใช้ในการกวน 4 นาที สามารถนำโลหะอะลูมิเนียมกลับคืนมาได้เฉลี่ยร้อยละ 44.36 โดยน้ำหนัก เมื่อนำโลหะอะลูมิเนียมที่ได้จากทั้งสองการทดลองมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องมือ Optical Emission Spectrometer พบว่า โลหะที่ได้กลับคืนมาจากทั้งสองการทดลองมีองค์ประกอบของธาตุต่างๆคล้ายคลึงกันและมีโลหะอะลูมิเนียมอยู่ร้อยละ 97–99
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Aluminium dross, a byproduct from secondary aluminium production and a classified hazardous waste, has been regulated under Thai regulations. In this study, the dross contains more than 70% aluminium in the oxide form by weight. Recovery of aluminium metal from the dross can reduce production cost and reduce quantity of waste to be managed as well. The objective of this research was to study the process of the aluminium recycling from aluminium dross using a prototype graphite crucible designed by the researcher which was installed at an aluminium factory. The prototype graphite crucible utilizes a graphite crucible embedded in a specially designed heating unit. Each experiment used 5 kg of aluminium dross. Two types of dross were examined; aluminium dross at room temperature and hot skimmed aluminium dross from factory furnace. The aluminium dross extraction at room temperature aluminium recovery 40.42% by weight of aluminium within 60 minutes of melting time. As for the hot aluminium dross, each batch was skimmed out of the factory furnace and immediately poured into the preheated crucible. Preheating temperatures were set to vary from 300 to 900oC. Approximately 44.36% by weight aluminium was recovered with the preheating temperature of crucible furnace between 700 and 900oC with 4 minutes of stirring. Extraction samples from both types of aluminium dross had similar compositions and contained 97-99% aluminum metal when analyzed with an optical emission spectrometer.
Share
COinS