Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการใช้แบบจำลองไอโอโนสเฟียร์แบบต่างๆในพื้นที่ประเทศไทยสำหรับเครื่องรับความถี่เดี่ยว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study of using different ionosphere models in Thailand for single-frequency GPS users
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฉลิมชนม์ สถิระพจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1012
Abstract
สาเหตุหนึ่งของความคลาดเคลื่อนในสัญญาณ GNSS นั้นมาจากชั้นบรรยากาศไอโอโนสเฟียร์ เพราะว่าชั้นไอโอโนสเฟียร์มีอิเล็กตรอนอิสระที่ทำให้เกิดความล่าช้าในสัญญาณ GNSS สำหรับเครื่องรับสัญญาณสองความถี่สามารถจัดการปัญหานี้ไปได้โดยใช้วิธี Ionosphere-free linear combination แต่สำหรับเครื่องรับความถี่เดียวไม่สามารถใช้ได้ ดังนั้นต้องมีการเลือกใช้แบบจำลองไอโอโนสเฟียร์ที่เหมาะสมเพื่อทำการขจัดค่าคลาดเคลื่อนนี้ในสัญญาณ GNSS ออกไป สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการสร้างแบบจำลองไอโอโนสเฟียร์ท้องถิ่นจากการใช้สถานี GNSS ในประเทศไทยโดยใช้ซอฟแวร์ BERNESE และเลือกใช้ Spherical Harmonic Expansion ค่าต่าง ๆ เพื่อดูความเหมาะสมของพื้นที่ประเทศไทย และนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้แบบจำลองไอโอโนสเฟียร์ต่าง ๆ ในประเทศไทย อาทิ Klubochar Model, Global Ionosphere Maps, Ionosphere Model from QZSS ด้วยการใช้ข้อมูลความถี่เดียวค่าพิกัดที่ได้จากแบบจำลองดังกล่าวข้างต้นจะถูกเปรียบเทียบกับค่าพิกัดที่ได้จากการใช้ Ionosphere-free Linear combination ของเครื่องรับสองความถี่ด้วยการทดสอบผลทางสถิติ จากผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า แบบจำลองไอโอโนสเฟียร์ท้องถิ่นของประเทศไทยให้ผลลัพธ์ที่มีค่าความถูกต้องทางตำแหน่งดีที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับผลการใช้แบบจำลองไอโอโนสเฟียร์แบบอื่น ๆ และค่าอันดับและดีกรีที่ 7 ของ Spherical Harmonic Expansion จะเหมาะสมที่สุดในพื้นที่ที่ทดสอบในประเทศไทย และเมื่อเทียบกับผลลัพธ์ของวิธี Ionosphere-free Linear combination ของเครื่องรับสองความถี่แล้วมีความใกล้เคียงกันแต่ก็มีความแตกต่างทางนัยสำคัญอยู่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
One cause of inaccuracy of GNSS signal is from an Ionosphere layer. The ionosphere layer contains free electrons which delay the speed of GNSS signal. Dual frequency receivers can overcome this problem by using an ionosphere-free linear combination, while a single frequency receiver cannot. Therefore, selection of suitable ionosphere model is vital to eliminate inaccuracy of GNSS signal. The purpose of this thesis is to generate the local ionosphere models with the use available GNSS stations in Thailand by the BERNESE software and setting degree/order of Spherical Harmonic Expansion to suitableness of Thailand. Comparative of various ionosphere models in Thai region such as Klubochar Model, Global Ionosphere Maps, Ionosphere Model from QZSS. With the use of single frequency data, the coordinates derived from the above-mentioned models were compared with the coordinates obtained from applying an ionosphere-free linear combination from dual frequency receivers by statistical test. The experimental results show that the local ionosphere model produces the most accurate positioning results and degree/order 7 of Spherical Harmonic Expansion is best in Thailand. And they are similar to the results obtained from an ionosphere-free linear combination of dual frequency receivers, but with significant differences.
Share
COinS